Sociedad Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Sociedad Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Sociedad have recorded 66 interceptions across 8 La Liga games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.3 per match. J. Aramburu leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 2.67 per game. I. Zubeldia is next with 7.
Sociedad Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Sociedad are averaging 8.3 interceptions per match - J. Aramburu leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Sociedad vs Union SG on 15.10.2026.
Sociedad Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Sociedad average per game?
Sociedad average 8.3 interceptions per La Liga game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.3 per match.
Who leads Sociedad for interceptions?
J. Aramburu leads Sociedad for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in La Liga - an average of 2.67 per game. I. Zubeldia is second with 7.
How do Sociedad's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sociedad's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Sociedad player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jon Aramburu | defender | 8 | 18 | 2.25 | 88% |
| Sergio Gómez | defender | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 70% |
| Jon Martín | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 57% |
| Igor Zubeldia | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Luka Sucic | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Yangel Herrera | midfielder | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 30% |
| Carlos Soler | midfielder | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Luken Beitia | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Jon Gorrotxategi | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Mikel Oyarzabal | attacker | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Beñat Turrientes | midfielder | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Ander Barrenetxea | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Mamadou Sarr | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Aihen Muñoz | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Gonçalo Guedes | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Takefusa Kubo | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Job Ochieng | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Pablo Marín | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Job Ochieng | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Héctor Fort | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Álex Remiro | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Orri Óskarsson | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Unai Marrero | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Alex Marchal | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jon Pacheco | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Sociedad interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 11 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Deportivo | Home | 3-2 | 11 | | | |
| 20 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Valencia | Away | 2-3 | 14 | | | |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Europa League | B'mouth | Home | 1-2 | 7 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Atlético | Home | 0-3 | 7 | | | |
| 7 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Elche | Away | 2-3 | 4 | | | |
| 3 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Celta | Home | 0-0 | 6 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Espanyol | Home | 2-1 | 6 | | | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Real Madrid | Away | 4-1 | 8 | | | |
| 21 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Betis | Away | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 23 May 2026 | La Liga | Espanyol | Away | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
Sociedad interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 8.1
- Interceptions against per game
- 9.7
- Match total interceptions per game
- 17.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 5 of 20
Sociedad Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.4 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 8.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.1 | 90% | 70% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
Sociedad Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.2 | 100% | 100% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 10.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.7 | 90% | 90% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Sociedad Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16.6 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 19 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.8 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Sociedad Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 8.1 | 7.4 | 8.8 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Sociedad Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 9.7 | 9.2 | 10.2 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Sociedad Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 17.8 | 16.6 | 19 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Sociedad interceptions match by match 2026/2027
La Liga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Sociedad interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 7.93 | 9.87 | 17.8 | 53% |
| Vs top half | 23 | 7.83 | 10 | 17.83 | 57% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 8 | 8.26 | 16.26 | 43% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 8.07 | 7.79 | 15.86 | 36% |
Sociedad interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 8.13 | 10.5 | 18.63 | 50% |
| Europa League | 2026/2027 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 7.87 | 8.84 | 16.71 | 50% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 8 | 10.13 | 8.5 | 18.63 | 63% |
| La Liga | 2024/2025 | 38 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 15 | 42% |
| Europa League | 2024/2025 | 12 | 7.75 | 8.75 | 16.5 | 33% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2024/2025 | 6 | 7.83 | 11 | 18.83 | 67% |
Sociedad next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Thu 15 Oct 16:45 | Union SG (away) | 23 | 11.8 | 11.2 | 21.75 | 10 | 11.75 |
| Sun 18 Oct 16:30 | Málaga (away) | 16.63 | 8.13 | 8.5 | 15.25 | 6.75 | 8.5 |
| Thu 22 Oct 19:00 | Lillestrøm (away) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 10 |
Sociedad players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Union SG interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Sociedad stats on Statz
Sociedad stats & bet builder pages
Sociedad recent matches
Sociedad next match