Celta results and form game by game, and who has stood out
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Celta have won two, drawn one and lost two of their last five games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the newest a 0-3 defeat at Rayo on 31 October 2026 and before it a 0-0 draw with Betis on 25 October.
Celta are 9th in La Liga in 2026/2027 with 12 points from 11 games, two wins, six draws and three defeats, 10 goals scored and 10 conceded, 18 points behind leaders Barcelona and two points clear of the relegation places.
Celta play Union Saint-Gilloise at home on Thursday 5 November 2026 at 20:00 UK time in the Europa League, then Levante at home on Sunday 8 November and Real Madrid away on Saturday 21 November.
Celta have won two, drawn two and lost three of their seven home games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring 10 and conceding eight, the last a 0-0 draw with Betis on 25 October 2026.
Celta have won one, drawn four and lost two of their seven away games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring three and conceding six, the last a 0-3 defeat at Rayo on 31 October 2026.
Celta have kept five clean sheets in 14 games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the last in the 0-0 draw with Betis on 25 October 2026, and have failed to score in seven.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Expected goals | Shots | Shots on target | Corners | Tackles | Fouls | Yellow cards | Possession | Passes | Goalkeeper saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2026 | Rayo (A) | 0-3 | 1.3529 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 47% | 458 | 6 |
| 25/10/2026 | Betis (H) | 0-0 | 0.7485 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 44% | 497 | 2 |
| 22/10/2026 | Celtic (A) | 2-1 | - | 22 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 56% | 647 | 3 |
| 18/10/2026 | Alaves (H) | 2-1 | 0.8629 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 48% | 471 | 8 |
| 15/10/2026 | Juventus (H) | 1-2 | - | 9 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 47% | 501 | 4 |
| 11/10/2026 | Elche (A) | 0-0 | 0.3005 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 21 | 3 | 33% | 320 | 2 |
| 19/09/2026 | Racing (H) | 5-0 | 2.1953 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 24 | 13 | 2 | 41% | 431 | 5 |
| 16/09/2026 | Omonia (A) | 0-1 | 1.5395 | 19 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 54% | 551 | 3 |
| 13/09/2026 | Málaga (H) | 1-1 | 1.3998 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 46% | 484 | 1 |
| 07/09/2026 | Getafe (A) | 1-1 | 1.3579 | 16 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 70% | 588 | 1 |
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 12 | 1.09 | 36% | 36% | 45% |
| Home | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 8 | 1.33 | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Away | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 4 | 0.8 | 20% | 20% | 60% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Celta home | Celta away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 11 | 30 | 21 Apr | 6 Dec |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 11 | 28 | 20 Dec | 7 Mar |
| 3 | Real Madrid | 11 | 27 | 21 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 4 | Real Betis | 11 | 23 | 0-0 (D) | 4 Apr |
| 5 | Real Sociedad | 11 | 19 | 23 May | 0-0 (D) |
| 6 | Sevilla | 11 | 17 | 2 May | 10 Jan |
| 7 | Athletic Club | 10 | 15 | 0-2 (L) | 21 Feb |
| 8 | Villarreal | 11 | 12 | 29 Nov | 9 May |
| 9 | Celta de Vigo | 11 | 12 | - | - |
| 10 | Deportivo Alavés | 11 | 12 | 2-1 (W) | 7 Feb |
| 11 | Rayo Vallecano | 10 | 12 | 14 Feb | 3-0 (L) |
| 12 | Getafe | 11 | 12 | 31 Jan | 1-1 (D) |
| 13 | Deportivo La Coruña | 10 | 11 | 3 Jan | 18 Apr |
| 14 | Espanyol | 11 | 11 | 28 Feb | 13 Dec |
| 15 | Osasuna | 10 | 11 | 1-2 (L) | 14 Mar |
| 16 | Racing Santander | 11 | 11 | 5-0 (W) | 24 Jan |
| 17 | Elche | 11 | 10 | 11 Apr | 0-0 (D) |
| 18 | Levante | 11 | 10 | 8 Nov | 30 May |
| 19 | Valencia | 11 | 9 | 17 Jan | 0-0 (D) |
| 20 | Málaga | 11 | 5 | 1-1 (D) | 16 May |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Javi Rodríguez | defender | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Pablo Durán | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Ferran Jutglà | attacker | 2 | 14 | 0.14 |
| 4 | Carl Starfelt | defender | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Hugo González | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugo Álvarez | attacker | 3 | 12 | 0.25 |
| 2 | Hugo González | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Miguel Román | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 4 | Javi Rodríguez | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Iago Aspas | attacker | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ferran Jutglà | attacker | 19 | 14 | 1.36 |
| 2 | Hugo González | midfielder | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 3 | Iago Aspas | attacker | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 4 | Miguel Román | midfielder | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 5 | Pablo Durán | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugo González | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| 2 | Pablo Durán | attacker | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 3 | Ferran Jutglà | attacker | 5 | 14 | 0.36 |
| 4 | Javi Rodríguez | defender | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 5 | Williot Swedberg | attacker | 4 | 13 | 0.31 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yoel Lago | defender | 19 | 12 | 1.58 |
| 2 | Ilaix Moriba | midfielder | 15 | 13 | 1.15 |
| 3 | Javi Rueda | defender | 15 | 13 | 1.15 |
| 4 | Williot Swedberg | attacker | 14 | 13 | 1.08 |
| 5 | Ferran Jutglà | attacker | 13 | 14 | 0.93 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ilaix Moriba | midfielder | 25 | 13 | 1.92 |
| 2 | Yoel Lago | defender | 16 | 12 | 1.33 |
| 3 | Marcos Alonso | defender | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 4 | Aleix Febas | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 5 | Williot Swedberg | attacker | 13 | 13 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yoel Lago | defender | 17 | 12 | 1.42 |
| 2 | Ilaix Moriba | midfielder | 15 | 13 | 1.15 |
| 3 | Ferran Jutglà | attacker | 15 | 14 | 1.07 |
| 4 | Aleix Febas | midfielder | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 5 | Williot Swedberg | attacker | 14 | 13 | 1.08 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yoel Lago | defender | 4 | 12 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Javi Rueda | defender | 3 | 13 | 0.23 |
| 3 | Williot Swedberg | attacker | 3 | 13 | 0.23 |
| 4 | Marcos Alonso | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 5 | Ilaix Moriba | midfielder | 2 | 13 | 0.15 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugo González | midfielder | 16 | 8 | 2 |
| 2 | Hugo Álvarez | attacker | 13 | 12 | 1.08 |
| 3 | Javi Rueda | defender | 11 | 13 | 0.85 |
| 4 | Williot Swedberg | attacker | 11 | 13 | 0.85 |
| 5 | Ferran Jutglà | attacker | 9 | 14 | 0.64 |
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 46 | 12 | +34 | 30 |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 11 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 28 |
| 3 | Real Madrid | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 27 |
| 4 | Real Betis | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 15 | +3 | 23 |
| 5 | Real Sociedad | 11 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 19 |
| 6 | Sevilla | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 17 |
| 7 | Athletic Club | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 15 |
| 8 | Villarreal | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 12 |
| 9 | Celta de Vigo | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 12 |
| 10 | Deportivo Alavés | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 12 |
| 11 | Rayo Vallecano | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 12 |
| 12 | Getafe | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 12 |
| 13 | Deportivo La Coruña | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 |
| 14 | Espanyol | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 11 |
| 15 | Osasuna | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 11 |
| 16 | Racing Santander | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 11 |
| 17 | Elche | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 10 |
| 18 | Levante | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 10 |
| 19 | Valencia | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 17 | -9 | 9 |
| 20 | Málaga | 11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 21 | -13 | 5 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Date | Score | xG | xGA | xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano | A | La Liga | 31 Oct | 3-0 (L) | 1.35 | 1.12 | 1.53 |
| Real Betis | H | La Liga | 25 Oct | 0-0 (D) | 0.75 | 1.40 | 0.87 |
| Celtic | A | Europa League | 22 Oct | 1-2 (W) | - | - | - |
| Deportivo Alavés | H | La Liga | 18 Oct | 2-1 (W) | 0.86 | 1.42 | 0.96 |
| Juventus | H | Europa League | 15 Oct | 1-2 (L) | - | - | - |
| Elche | A | La Liga | 11 Oct | 0-0 (D) | 0.30 | 0.88 | 0.76 |
| Racing Santander | H | La Liga | 19 Sep | 5-0 (W) | 2.20 | 0.73 | 2.31 |
| Omonia Nicosia | A | Europa League | 16 Sep | 1-0 (L) | 1.54 | 0.38 | 2.25 |
| Málaga | H | La Liga | 13 Sep | 1-1 (D) | 1.40 | 0.53 | 2.03 |
| Getafe | A | La Liga | 7 Sep | 1-1 (D) | 1.36 | 1.10 | 1.55 |
| Real Sociedad | A | La Liga | 3 Sep | 0-0 (D) | 0.62 | 1.00 | 1.01 |
| Athletic Club | H | La Liga | 30 Aug | 0-2 (L) | 0.82 | 2.25 | 0.54 |
| Osasuna | H | La Liga | 27 Aug | 1-2 (L) | 0.12 | 2.37 | 0.15 |
| Valencia | A | La Liga | 22 Aug | 0-0 (D) | 0.49 | 0.77 | 1.04 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Kick-off (UK) | Opponent's last five |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Saint-Gilloise | H | Europa League | Thu 5 Nov, 20:00 | D D W W W |
| Levante | H | La Liga | Sun 8 Nov, 17:30 | D D W L L |
| Real Madrid | A | La Liga | Sat 21 Nov, 20:00 | W W W W W |
| AFC Bournemouth | H | Europa League | Thu 26 Nov, 17:45 | W W W W W |
| Villarreal | H | La Liga | Sun 29 Nov, 00:00 | D L W W L |
| Player | Market | Hit rate | Average a game | Model chance | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleix Febas | 1+ fouls drawn | 90% | 2.3 | 89% | - |
| Javi Rueda | 1+ fouls | 80% | 1.3 | 68% | - |
| Ferran Jutglà | 2+ shots | 70% | 1.8 | 74% | - |