How many passes Celta make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Celta make 501.6 passes per game in La Liga in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 460.2, across 11 league games, while FC Barcelona make the most with 704.4.
Marcos Alonso has made the most passes for Celta in 2026/2027, 815 in 11 appearances, 74.09 a game, ahead of Yoel Lago with 710 and Javi Rodríguez with 636, across all competitions.
Celta make more passes away from home, 510.6 a game in their last 10 away games against 493.4 in their last 10 at home.
Celta made 647 passes away at Celtic on 22 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 515.4 across their 14 games, and their fewest was 320 away at Elche on 11 October.
| Player | Apps | Passes | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marcos Alonso | 11 | 815 | 74.09 |
| Yoel Lago | 12 | 710 | 59.17 |
| Javi Rodríguez | 10 | 636 | 63.60 |
| Ilaix Moriba | 13 | 528 | 40.62 |
| Sergio Carreira | 14 | 503 | 35.93 |
| Miguel Román | 8 | 476 | 59.50 |
| Ionuț Radu | 14 | 393 | 28.07 |
| Aleix Febas | 9 | 359 | 39.89 |
| Javi Rueda | 13 | 326 | 25.08 |
| Hugo Álvarez | 12 | 313 | 26.08 |
| Álvaro Núñez | 6 | 288 | 48.00 |
| Sebastián Cáceres | 5 | 274 | 54.80 |
| Carl Starfelt | 4 | 269 | 67.25 |
| Iago Aspas | 11 | 211 | 19.18 |
| Javi Galán | 10 | 208 | 20.80 |
| Ferran Jutglà | 14 | 175 | 12.50 |
| Hugo Burcio | 8 | 159 | 19.88 |
| Williot Swedberg | 13 | 132 | 10.15 |
| Pablo Durán | 10 | 113 | 11.30 |
| Hugo González | 8 | 102 | 12.75 |
| Couhaib Driouech | 8 | 100 | 12.50 |
| Jones El-Abdellaoui | 3 | 39 | 13.00 |
| Abdoulaye Faye | 1 | 33 | 33.00 |
| Andrés Antañón | 3 | 32 | 10.67 |
| Borja Iglesias | 4 | 22 | 5.50 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celta | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Rayo (A) | La Liga | 3-0 | 458 | 516 | 974 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Betis (H) | La Liga | 0-0 | 497 | 650 | 1147 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celtic (A) | Europa League | 1-2 | 647 | 494 | 1141 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Alaves (H) | La Liga | 2-1 | 471 | 491 | 962 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Juventus (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 501 | 550 | 1051 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Elche (A) | La Liga | 0-0 | 320 | 653 | 973 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Racing (H) | La Liga | 5-0 | 431 | 605 | 1036 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Omonia (A) | Europa League | 1-0 | 551 | 487 | 1038 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Málaga (H) | La Liga | 1-1 | 484 | 559 | 1043 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | Getafe (A) | La Liga | 1-1 | 588 | 253 | 841 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Sociedad (A) | La Liga | 0-0 | 522 | 526 | 1048 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Athletic Club (H) | La Liga | 0-2 | 574 | 489 | 1063 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Osasuna (H) | La Liga | 1-2 | 557 | 515 | 1072 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Valencia (A) | La Liga | 0-0 | 615 | 488 | 1103 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celta passes | Over 450.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Celta passes | Over 475.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Celta passes | Over 500.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Celta passes | Over 525.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Celta passes | Over 550.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent passes | Over 450.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent passes | Over 475.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent passes | Over 500.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent passes | Over 525.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent passes | Over 550.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total passes | Over 975.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total passes | Over 1,000.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total passes | Over 1,025.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total passes | Over 1,050.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total passes | Over 1,075.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |