How many ball recoveries Celta make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Ionuț Radu has made the most ball recoveries for Celta in 2026/2027, 146 in 14 appearances, 10.43 a game, ahead of Marcos Alonso with 53 and Ilaix Moriba with 43, across all competitions.
Celta make more ball recoveries away from home, 47.6 a game in their last 10 away games against 46.9 in their last 10 at home.
Celta made 56 ball recoveries at home to Alaves on 18 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 47.4 across their 14 games, and their fewest was 32 away at Elche on 11 October.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ionuț Radu | 14 | 146 | 10.43 | 14 |
| Marcos Alonso | 11 | 53 | 4.82 | 11 |
| Ilaix Moriba | 13 | 43 | 3.31 | 12 |
| Yoel Lago | 12 | 42 | 3.50 | 11 |
| Javi Rueda | 13 | 40 | 3.08 | 12 |
| Miguel Román | 8 | 38 | 4.75 | 7 |
| Sergio Carreira | 14 | 37 | 2.64 | 13 |
| Javi Rodríguez | 10 | 33 | 3.30 | 9 |
| Aleix Febas | 9 | 31 | 3.44 | 8 |
| Hugo Álvarez | 12 | 24 | 2.00 | 10 |
| Hugo Burcio | 8 | 20 | 2.50 | 7 |
| Ferran Jutglà | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 10 |
| Couhaib Driouech | 8 | 16 | 2.00 | 8 |
| Javi Galán | 10 | 15 | 1.50 | 9 |
| Carl Starfelt | 4 | 14 | 3.50 | 4 |
| Iago Aspas | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 8 |
| Sebastián Cáceres | 5 | 13 | 2.60 | 4 |
| Álvaro Núñez | 6 | 13 | 2.17 | 4 |
| Hugo González | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 6 |
| Pablo Durán | 10 | 13 | 1.30 | 6 |
| Williot Swedberg | 13 | 13 | 1.00 | 7 |
| Jones El-Abdellaoui | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Borja Iglesias | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Abdoulaye Faye | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Andrés Antañón | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Celta | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Rayo (A) | La Liga | 3-0 | 47 | 48 | 95 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Betis (H) | La Liga | 0-0 | 36 | 47 | 83 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Celtic (A) | Europa League | 1-2 | 47 | 39 | 86 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Alaves (H) | La Liga | 2-1 | 56 | 55 | 111 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Juventus (H) | Europa League | 1-2 | 50 | 53 | 103 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Elche (A) | La Liga | 0-0 | 32 | 36 | 68 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Racing (H) | La Liga | 5-0 | 54 | 54 | 108 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Omonia (A) | Europa League | 1-0 | 53 | 47 | 100 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Málaga (H) | La Liga | 1-1 | 53 | 44 | 97 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | Getafe (A) | La Liga | 1-1 | 47 | 43 | 90 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | Sociedad (A) | La Liga | 0-0 | 53 | 50 | 103 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Athletic Club (H) | La Liga | 0-2 | 44 | 53 | 97 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Osasuna (H) | La Liga | 1-2 | 45 | 56 | 101 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Valencia (A) | La Liga | 0-0 | 46 | 45 | 91 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Celta ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Celta ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Celta ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Celta ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Celta ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 70.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 90.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 100.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 110.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |