Villarreal are currently 11th in the La Liga after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L W W L W. They are averaging 1.6 goals per game this season while conceding 1.6. With 60.9% average possession and 580.9 passes per game, Villarreal are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Villarreal are generating 15.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 39.6%. They have scored in 75% of La Liga games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 75% of matches. Both teams have scored in 75% of Villarreal's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Villarreal average 14.9 tackles and 10.6 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Villarreal's goals against average of 1.6 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Villarreal's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.8 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 75% over 2.5 goals rate and 75% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Villarreal's next fixture against Elche on 17.10.2026.
Villarreal's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 3 home games they've averaged 2 goals scored and 2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.4 scored and 1.4 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Villarreal are averaging 2.14 xG for and 1.31 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.83. Their 1.6 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.14 xG for and 1.31 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Villarreal currently sit 11 of 20 in the La Liga table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 5 of 20 for shots, 17 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Villarreal average 1.6 goals per La Liga game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1.6 per game.
Villarreal's last five results are L W W L W. They are currently 11th in the La Liga after 8 games this season.
Villarreal average 15.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 39.6%.
Villarreal average 6.8 corners, 14.9 tackles, 10.6 fouls and 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of their La Liga games, BTTS in 75%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Villarreal's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 75% | 75% | 0% |
| Home | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 60% | 60% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Villarreal home | Villarreal away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 24 | 14 Feb | 22 Nov |
| 2 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 19 | 21 Apr | 2-2 (D) |
| 3 | Real Betis | 8 | 19 | 1-2 (L) | 28 Feb |
| 4 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 7 Mar | 1-0 (L) |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 14 | 3 Jan | 16 May |
| 6 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 13 | 6 Dec | 30 May |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 11 | 17 Jan | 1-0 (L) |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 10 | 2-3 (L) | 4 Apr |
| 9 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 8 | 9 May | 29 Nov |
| 10 | Athletic Club | 6 | 8 | 11 Apr | 10 Jan |
| 11 | Villarreal | 8 | 8 | - | - |
| 12 | Espanyol | 8 | 8 | 30 Oct | 24 Jan |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 8 | 13 Dec | 2 May |
| 14 | Getafe | 8 | 8 | 8 Nov | 7 Feb |
| 15 | Racing Santander | 8 | 8 | 31 Jan | 2-2 (D) |
| 16 | Osasuna | 8 | 8 | 23 May | 20 Dec |
| 17 | Levante | 7 | 6 | 3-1 (W) | 18 Apr |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 6 | 17 Oct | 14 Mar |
| 19 | Valencia | 8 | 5 | 21 Feb | 24 Oct |
| 20 | Málaga | 8 | 4 | 21 Mar | 1-3 (W) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pape Gueye | midfielder | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Georges Mikautadze | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Nicolas Pépé | attacker | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Gerard Moreno | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | Alberto Moleiro | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ayoze Pérez | attacker | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Alberto Moleiro | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Georges Mikautadze | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Ilias Akhomach | attacker | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 5 | Gerard Moreno | attacker | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georges Mikautadze | attacker | 25 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 | Ayoze Pérez | attacker | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 3 | Nicolas Pépé | attacker | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 4 | Tajon Buchanan | attacker | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 5 | Alberto Moleiro | attacker | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georges Mikautadze | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 2 | Nicolas Pépé | attacker | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| 3 | Ayoze Pérez | attacker | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 4 | Tajon Buchanan | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| 5 | Pape Gueye | midfielder | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santi Comesaña | midfielder | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| 2 | Santiago Mouriño | defender | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 3 | Tajon Buchanan | attacker | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 4 | Nathan-Dylan Saliba | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 5 | Pau Navarro | defender | 8 | 6 | 1.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santiago Mouriño | defender | 19 | 8 | 2.38 |
| 2 | Alex Freeman | defender | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 3 | Carlos Romero | defender | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 4 | Nathan-Dylan Saliba | midfielder | 16 | 7 | 2.29 |
| 5 | Santi Comesaña | midfielder | 15 | 9 | 1.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pape Gueye | midfielder | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 2 | Tajon Buchanan | attacker | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| 3 | Ayoze Pérez | attacker | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Nathan-Dylan Saliba | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| 5 | Carlos Romero | defender | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santiago Mouriño | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Renato Veiga | defender | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Juan Foyth | defender | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 4 | Tajon Buchanan | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Pau Navarro | defender | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alberto Moleiro | attacker | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| 2 | Pape Gueye | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 3 | Nicolas Pépé | attacker | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 4 | Gerard Moreno | attacker | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 5 | Georges Mikautadze | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |