Villarreal Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Villarreal Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Villarreal are averaging 6 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.9 total SOT on average. That puts them 5th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Elche, and a full match-by-match log.
Villarreal Shots on Target Questions
Which Villarreal players hit the most shots on target?
Georges Mikautadze leads with 12 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (1.2/g, 60% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Villarreal player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Villarreal's SOT profile look this season?
Villarreal are averaging 6 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.9 for a match-total of 9.9. That ranks 5th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 15.7 shots per game and create 12 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Elche, the page weights each Villarreal attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Villarreal take 15.7 shots per game and put 6 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Villarreal fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Villarreal are currently converting 30% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Villarreal player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Nicolas Pépé | attacker | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 100% |
| Ayoze Pérez | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Tajon Buchanan | attacker | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Georges Mikautadze | attacker | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Santiago Mouriño | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Pape Gueye | midfielder | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Gerard Moreno | attacker | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Tani Oluwaseyi | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Alberto Moleiro | attacker | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 30% |
| Ilias Akhomach | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Santi Comesaña | midfielder | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Juan Foyth | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Alex Freeman | defender | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Carlos Romero | defender | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Renato Veiga | defender | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nathan-Dylan Saliba | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Pau Navarro | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sergi Cardona | defender | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Péter Gulácsi | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luiz Júnior | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Logan Costa | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Carlos Macià | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Villarreal shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Napoli | Home | 3-1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | Tani Oluwaseyi (2) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Real Madrid | Away | 1-0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | Pape Gueye (2) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Levante | Home | 3-1 | 7 | 1 | 8 | Ayoze Pérez (3) |
| 17 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Málaga | Away | 1-3 | 7 | 1 | 8 | Alberto Moleiro (2) |
| 14 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Real Betis | Home | 1-2 | 8 | 12 | 20 | Georges Mikautadze (4) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Borussia Dortmund | Away | 3-2 | 6 | 6 | 12 | Tajon Buchanan (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Deportivo La Coruña | Home | 2-3 | 5 | 3 | 8 | Alberto Moleiro (2) |
| 28 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Deportivo Alavés | Away | 1-0 | 6 | 2 | 8 | Nicolas Pépé (2) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Atlético Madrid | Away | 2-2 | 6 | 4 | 10 | Georges Mikautadze (2) |
| 16 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Racing Santander | Away | 2-2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | Georges Mikautadze (2) |
Villarreal shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 6
- Shots on target against per game
- 3.9
- Match total shots on target per game
- 9.9
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 7 of 20
Villarreal Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 6 | 100% | 100% | 83% | 83% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 6 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 70% | 40% |
Villarreal Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 4.75 | 75% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 3.33 | 67% | 50% | 17% | 17% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.9 | 70% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 10% |
Villarreal Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 10.75 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 9.33 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.9 | 100% | 90% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
Villarreal Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Total shots / match | 15.7 | 17.25 | 14.67 |
| Share of shots on target | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| Goals per shot on target | 30% | 38% | 25% |
| Shots on target per goal | 3.3 | 2.7 | 4 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
Villarreal Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 3.9 | 4.75 | 3.33 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 70% | 75% | 67% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
Villarreal Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 9.9 | 10.75 | 9.33 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Villarreal shots on target match by match 2026/2027
La Liga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Villarreal shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 3.77 | 5 | 8.77 | 54% |
| Vs top half | 23 | 4.39 | 4.3 | 8.7 | 48% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 5.26 | 3.39 | 8.65 | 61% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 5.8 | 3.4 | 9.2 | 67% |
Villarreal shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 6.25 | 3.75 | 10 | 38% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 5 | 4.5 | 9.5 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 4.53 | 3.87 | 8.39 | 58% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 8 | 3.75 | 4.75 | 8.5 | 75% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 3 | 9.67 | 3 | 12.67 | 100% |
| La Liga | 2024/2025 | 38 | 4.71 | 4.32 | 9.03 | 47% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2024/2025 | 2 | 6 | 3.5 | 9.5 | 50% |
Villarreal next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:15 | Elche (home) | 8.75 | 4.63 | 4.13 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Liverpool (away) | 9.5 | 5.7 | 3.8 | 9 | 5.17 | 3.83 |
| Sat 24 Oct 16:30 | Valencia (away) | 8.13 | 2.63 | 5.5 | 8.5 | 3 | 5.5 |
Villarreal players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Villarreal players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
Villarreal players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027
Elche shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Villarreal stats & bet builder pages
Villarreal recent matches
Villarreal next match