La Liga 2026/2027 · 6 appearances
Across 6 La Liga starts in 2026/2027, Carlos Romero averages 1.3 tackles and 0.3 fouls per game for Villarreal, with 0 attacking returns from full-back. Match rating: 6.7.
Last 5 games for Carlos Romero: 5 tackles, 0 fouls — useful for sizing tackle and foul Bet Builder legs against Villarreal's next opponent.
As Villarreal's wing-back this season, Carlos Romero runs at 1.3 tackles and 0.3 fouls per game with 0 assists from open and dead-ball play. Bet Builder markets weight the tackle volume highest.
For Bet Builder legs, tackles (83% — 5/6) and fouls (17%) are Carlos Romero's highest-converting markets. 1 yellow cards across 6 games support card-market angles. Last 5: 5 tackles, 0 fouls. Villarreal's next fixture is against Elche on Sat 17th Oct.
Carlos Romero averages 1.3 tackles per La Liga game in 2026/2027, making 1+ tackles in 83% of appearances.
Carlos Romero commits 0.3 fouls per game and has 1 yellow cards in 6 La Liga appearances this season.
Carlos Romero has recorded 1+ tackles in 83% of La Liga games this season. Use the match-by-match data above to check recent form and opponent context.
Carlos Romero has an average match rating of 6.7 across 6 La Liga appearances in 2026/2027.
Carlos Romero plays as a defender for Villarreal, primarily appearing in La Liga fixtures in 2026/2027.
Carlos Romero plays for Villarreal in La Liga during the 2026/2027 season.
Carlos Romero and Villarreal face Elche on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Carlos Romero's historical output against Elche where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.17 | 10% (1/10) | - | 4.33 | 29.00 |
| Assists | 0.13 | 10% (1/10) | - | 5.00 | - |
| Shots | 1.53 | 90% (9/10) | 5 games | 1.22 | 1.91 |
| Shots on Target | 0.37 | 40% (4/10) | - | 2.25 | 9.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.94 | 70% (7/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.98 | 20% (2/10) | - | 1.33 | 2.50 |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.02 | 60% (6/10) | - | 1.33 | 2.50 |
| Tackles | 2.82 | 80% (8/10) | 2 games | - | 1.25 |
| Yellow Cards | 0.1 | 10% (1/10) | - | 4.33 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Champions League | Napoli (home) | 3-1 | W | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.06 | 41 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | La Liga | Real Madrid (away) | 1-0 | L | - | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.18 | 18 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Sep | La Liga | Málaga (away) | 1-3 | W | - | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.18 | 23 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 Sep | La Liga | Real Betis (home) | 1-2 | L | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.08 | 60 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Aug | La Liga | Deportivo Alavés (away) | 1-0 | L | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.15 | 57 | 52 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 Aug | La Liga | Atlético Madrid (away) | 2-2 | D | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 43 | 34 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 Aug | La Liga | Racing Santander (away) | 2-2 | D | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 7.2 | 0.01 | 53 | 50 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 May | La Liga | Real Sociedad (home) | 1-1 | D | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.11 | 42 | 34 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 May | La Liga | Osasuna (away) | 1-2 | W | Left Back | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 8.9 | 0.01 | 22 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 May | La Liga | Athletic Club (home) | 2-0 | W | Left Back | 90 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.09 | 44 | 34 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Average | 78 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 0.1 | 7.2 | 0.09 | 40.3 | 34.9 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 5.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Assists 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 25% (1/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 1+ | 90% (9/10) | 100% (4/4) | 83% (5/6) |
| Shots 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 50% (2/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 25% (1/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 50% (2/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 75% (3/4) | 67% (4/6) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 25% (1/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 50% (2/4) | 67% (4/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 25% (1/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Tackles 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 75% (3/4) | 83% (5/6) |
| Tackles 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 50% (2/4) | 50% (3/6) |
| Tackles 3+ | 30% (3/10) | 25% (1/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 1+ | 5 games | 28 Aug | 1.22 |
| Key Passes 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | - |
| Tackles 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | La Liga | Villarreal | 6 | 421 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 6.75 |
| 2026/2027 | Champions League | Villarreal | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 7.28 |
| 2025/2026 | La Liga | Espanyol | 36 | 3195 | 6 | 3 | 42 | 12 | 28 | 41 | 98 | 4 | 6.89 |
| 2024/2025 | La Liga | Espanyol | 34 | 2559 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 6 | 29 | 34 | 72 | 8 | 6.98 |
| 2024/2025 | Copa Del Rey | Espanyol | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.75 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Espanyol | Villarreal | End of loan |
| 9 Jul 2024 | Villarreal | Espanyol | Loan |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Villarreal II | Villarreal | Transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2025/2026 | Espanyol |
| 2024/2025 | Villarreal |
| 2023/2024 | Villarreal |