Villarreal Fouls Stats 2026/2027

Villarreal Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Villarreal are averaging 10.3 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.8 total fouls on average. That puts them 16th of 20 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Elche, and a full match-by-match log.

Villarreal Fouls Questions

Which Villarreal players commit the most fouls?

Santi Comesaña leads with 15 fouls across 9 qualifying appearances (1.67/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Villarreal player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.

How does Villarreal's foul profile look this season?

Villarreal are averaging 10.3 fouls per game over 10 games and concede 12.5 for a match-total of 22.8. That ranks 16th of 20 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Villarreal pick up one yellow card every 0.184 fouls.

How is the foul matchup read calculated?

Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Elche the page weights each Villarreal defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.

Where do these foul stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Villarreal fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Does the referee affect foul counts?

Yes - the referee profile module shows the assigned official's average fouls and yellows per match this season. Some referees blow for materially more fouls than others.

Villarreal player fouls rates

Player Position Apps Fouls Per game 1+ hit rate
Santi Comesañamidfielder9151.67100%
Santiago Mouriñodefender6111.83100%
Carlos Maciàmidfielder111100%
Tajon Buchananattacker8101.2588%
Nathan-Dylan Salibamidfielder791.2986%
Pau Navarrodefender681.3383%
Sergi Cardonadefender571.480%
Pape Gueyemidfielder1060.650%
Gerard Morenoattacker850.6350%
Ilias Akhomachattacker430.7550%
Ayoze Pérezattacker750.7143%
Renato Veigadefender1060.640%
Juan Foythdefender520.440%
Georges Mikautadzeattacker1040.430%
Alberto Moleiroattacker1050.530%
Nicolas Pépéattacker610.1717%
Alex Freemandefender710.1414%
Carlos Romerodefender720.2914%
Péter Gulácsigoalkeeper5000%
Luiz Júniorgoalkeeper5000%
Tani Oluwaseyiattacker3000%
Logan Costadefender1000%

Villarreal fouls match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team fouls Opposition fouls Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026Champions LeagueNapoliHome3-181523Pau Navarro (2)
10 Oct 2026La LigaReal MadridAway1-013821Nathan-Dylan Saliba (4)
20 Sep 2026La LigaLevanteHome3-191019Alberto Moleiro (3)
17 Sep 2026La LigaMálagaAway1-3101727Pau Navarro (2)
14 Sep 2026La LigaReal BetisHome1-27815Santi Comesaña (2)
8 Sep 2026Champions LeagueBorussia DortmundAway3-2101525Pau Navarro (2)
5 Sep 2026La LigaDeportivo La CoruñaHome2-3111122Renato Veiga (3)
28 Aug 2026La LigaDeportivo AlavésAway1-081523Pape Gueye (2)
23 Aug 2026La LigaAtlético MadridAway2-2131225Santi Comesaña (4)
16 Aug 2026La LigaRacing SantanderAway2-2141428Santiago Mouriño (3)

Villarreal fouls 2026/2027: last 10 games

Fouls for per game
10.3
Fouls against per game
12.5
Match total fouls per game
22.8
Games
10
League rank for match fouls
15 of 20

Villarreal Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home48.7550%25%25%0%0%
Away611.3383%83%50%50%50%
Overall1010.370%60%40%30%30%

Villarreal Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home41175%75%50%25%25%
Away613.583%83%83%83%67%
Overall1012.580%80%70%60%50%

Villarreal Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home419.7575%50%25%0%0%
Away624.83100%100%83%67%33%
Overall1022.890%80%60%40%20%

Villarreal Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team fouls Overall Home Away
Fouls / match10.38.7511.33
Yellow cards / match1.91.52.17
Fouls per yellow card5.45.85.2
Cards per foul18%17%19%
Fouls over 8.570%50%83%
Fouls over 9.560%25%83%
Fouls over 10.540%25%50%
Fouls over 11.530%0%50%
Fouls over 12.530%0%50%

Villarreal Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Fouls against Overall Home Away
Fouls against / match12.51113.5
Fouls against over 8.580%75%83%
Fouls against over 9.580%75%83%
Fouls against over 10.570%50%83%
Fouls against over 11.560%25%83%
Fouls against over 12.550%25%67%

Villarreal Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match fouls Overall Home Away
Match fouls / match22.819.7524.83
Match fouls over 18.590%75%100%
Match fouls over 20.580%50%100%
Match fouls over 22.560%25%83%
Match fouls over 24.540%0%67%
Match fouls over 26.520%0%33%

Villarreal fouls match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Fouls for Fouls against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampions LeagueNapoli (H)3-181523-
10 OctLa LigaReal Madrid (A)1-013821-
20 SepLa LigaLevante (H)3-191019-
17 SepLa LigaMálaga (A)1-3101727-
14 SepLa LigaBetis (H)1-27815-
8 SepChampions LeagueDortmund (A)3-2101525-
5 SepLa LigaDeportivo (H)2-3111122-
28 AugLa LigaAlaves (A)1-081523-
23 AugLa LigaAtlético (A)2-21312259
16 AugLa LigaRacing (A)2-214142812

La Liga fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
1Sevilla814.7513.528.2575%
2Elche814.2513.527.7588%
3Espanyol81710.6327.63100%
4Getafe814.2513.2527.575%
5Racing Santander81413.527.588%
6Osasuna813.8812.8826.7575%
7Deportivo Alavés813.2513.526.7588%
8Celta de Vigo812.131426.1375%
9Rayo Vallecano712.8612.7125.5771%
10Málaga812.512.1324.6375%
11Atlético Madrid812.7511.6324.3875%
12Deportivo La Coruña812.1311.6323.7575%
13Real Sociedad812.510.6323.1350%
14Athletic Club611.3311.522.8367%
15Villarreal810.6311.8822.563%
16Real Madrid88.381422.3863%
17Levante79.5712.1421.7157%
18Valencia810.2511.3821.6325%
19Real Betis89.7511.7521.538%
20FC Barcelona89.631019.6338%

Villarreal fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
Vs top six1311.5410.8522.3854%
Vs top half2311.7812.222465%
Vs bottom half2311.6511.9623.6157%
Vs bottom six1511.611.3322.9347%

Villarreal fouls per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
La Liga2026/2027810.6311.8822.563%
Champions League2026/2027291524100%
La Liga2025/20263811.9512.1324.0861%
Champions League2025/2026812.7513.6326.3888%
Copa Del Rey2025/202631112.6723.6733%
La Liga2024/20253811.3912.7624.1674%
Copa Del Rey2024/202528.58.5170%

Villarreal next three opponents: fouls per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their fouls for Their fouls against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:15Elche (home)27.7514.2513.527.751314.75
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Liverpool (away)22.512.310.223.331310.33
Sat 24 Oct 16:30Valencia (away)21.6310.2511.382210.2511.75

Villarreal players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Santi Comesañamidfielder99100%
2Tajon Buchananattacker7888%
3Nathan-Dylan Salibamidfielder6786%
4Santiago Mouriñodefender6875%
5Pau Navarrodefender5683%

Villarreal players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Santiago Mouriñodefender4850%
2Pau Navarrodefender3650%
3Santi Comesañamidfielder3933%
4Sergi Cardonadefender2633%
5Tajon Buchananattacker2825%

Villarreal players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Santi Comesañamidfielder2922%
2Sergi Cardonadefender1617%
3Nathan-Dylan Salibamidfielder1714%
4Santiago Mouriñodefender1813%
5Tajon Buchananattacker1813%

Elche fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Fouls for Fouls against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctLa LigaCelta (H)0-0192140-
18 SepLa LigaEspanyol (A)1-391423-
15 SepLa LigaReal Madrid (H)2-321829-
12 SepLa LigaAthletic Club (A)1-1121123-
7 SepLa LigaSociedad (H)2-39817-
28 AugLa LigaRacing (A)3-2191736-
23 AugLa LigaBarcelona (H)0-513122514
17 AugLa LigaDeportivo (A)1-112172912
23 MayLa LigaGirona (A)1-120204016
17 MayLa LigaGetafe (H)1-018133114

Explore fouls on Statz

  • Fouls betting guide
  • Fouls in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Elche fouls
  • Villarreal stats hub

Villarreal stats & bet builder pages

  • Villarreal Team Stats
  • Villarreal Shots On Target
  • Villarreal Shots
  • Villarreal Tackles
  • Villarreal Goals
  • Villarreal Assists
  • Villarreal Fouls Drawn
  • Villarreal Yellow Cards
  • Villarreal Corners
  • Villarreal Expected Goals (xG)
  • Villarreal Big Chances Missed
  • Villarreal Offsides
  • Villarreal Chances Created
  • Villarreal Through Balls
  • Villarreal Accurate Through Balls
  • Villarreal Passes
  • Villarreal Accurate Passes
  • Villarreal Total Crosses
  • Villarreal Accurate Crosses
  • Villarreal Long Balls
  • Villarreal Accurate Long Balls
  • Villarreal Dribble Attempts
  • Villarreal Successful Dribbles
  • Villarreal Touches
  • Villarreal Interceptions
  • Villarreal Aerials Won
  • Villarreal Duels Won
  • Villarreal Clearances
  • Villarreal Blocked Shots
  • Villarreal Ball Recoveries
  • Villarreal Tackles Won

Villarreal recent matches

  • Villarreal 3-1 Napoli: match stats
  • Napoli stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • Villarreal 0-1 Real Madrid: match stats
  • Real Madrid stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Villarreal 3-1 Levante: match stats
  • Levante stats
  • Villarreal 3-1 Málaga: match stats
  • Málaga stats
  • Villarreal 1-2 Betis: match stats
  • Betis stats
  • Villarreal 2-3 Dortmund: match stats
  • Dortmund stats

Villarreal next match

  • Villarreal vs Elche - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org