Villarreal Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Villarreal Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Villarreal are averaging 16.3 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 37.4 total tackles on average. That puts them 15th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Elche, and a full match-by-match log.
Villarreal Tackles Questions
Which Villarreal players make the most tackles?
Santiago Mouriño leads with 19 tackles across 6 qualifying appearances (3.17/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Villarreal player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Villarreal's tackle profile look this season?
Villarreal are averaging 16.3 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 21.1 for a match-total of 37.4. That ranks 15th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 9.06 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.8 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Elche, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Villarreal's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Villarreal fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Villarreal player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Alex Freeman | defender | 7 | 17 | 2.43 | 100% |
| Santiago Mouriño | defender | 6 | 19 | 3.17 | 100% |
| Carlos Macià | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Carlos Romero | defender | 7 | 16 | 2.29 | 86% |
| Pau Navarro | defender | 6 | 10 | 1.67 | 83% |
| Sergi Cardona | defender | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 80% |
| Nathan-Dylan Saliba | midfielder | 7 | 16 | 2.29 | 71% |
| Santi Comesaña | midfielder | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Tani Oluwaseyi | attacker | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Tajon Buchanan | attacker | 8 | 8 | 1 | 63% |
| Pape Gueye | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 60% |
| Juan Foyth | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% |
| Alberto Moleiro | attacker | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Nicolas Pépé | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Ilias Akhomach | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Ayoze Pérez | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Gerard Moreno | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Georges Mikautadze | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 20% |
| Renato Veiga | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Luiz Júnior | goalkeeper | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Péter Gulácsi | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Logan Costa | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Villarreal tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Napoli | Home | 3-1 | 17 | 13 | 30 | Carlos Romero (8) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Real Madrid | Away | 1-0 | 15 | 19 | 34 | Alex Freeman (7) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Levante | Home | 3-1 | 13 | 23 | 36 | Nathan-Dylan Saliba (5) |
| 17 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Málaga | Away | 1-3 | 11 | 26 | 37 | Tajon Buchanan (3) |
| 14 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Real Betis | Home | 1-2 | 14 | 22 | 36 | Tani Oluwaseyi (3) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Borussia Dortmund | Away | 3-2 | 27 | 19 | 46 | Pau Navarro (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Deportivo La Coruña | Home | 2-3 | 13 | 20 | 33 | Nathan-Dylan Saliba (5) |
| 28 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Deportivo Alavés | Away | 1-0 | 19 | 22 | 41 | Juan Foyth (5) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Atlético Madrid | Away | 2-2 | 11 | 26 | 37 | Santiago Mouriño (4) |
| 16 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Racing Santander | Away | 2-2 | 23 | 21 | 44 | Santiago Mouriño (5) |
Villarreal tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 16.3
- Tackles against per game
- 21.1
- Match total tackles per game
- 37.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 2 of 20
Villarreal Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 14.25 | 100% | 25% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 17.67 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.3 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Villarreal Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 19.5 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 22.17 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Overall | 10 | 21.1 | 100% | 90% | 90% | 90% | 60% |
Villarreal Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 33.75 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 39.83 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 83% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 37.4 | 100% | 90% | 90% | 70% | 30% |
Villarreal Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 16.3 | 14.25 | 17.67 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 100% | 67% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
Villarreal Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 21.1 | 19.5 | 22.17 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
Villarreal Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 37.4 | 33.75 | 39.83 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 90% | 75% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
Villarreal tackles match by match 2026/2027
La Liga tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Villarreal tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 18.31 | 17.54 | 35.85 | 62% |
| Vs top half | 23 | 16.87 | 19.04 | 35.91 | 65% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 16.83 | 17.39 | 34.22 | 65% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 16.47 | 17.8 | 34.27 | 60% |
Villarreal tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 14.88 | 22.38 | 37.25 | 100% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 22 | 16 | 38 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 17.26 | 17.34 | 34.61 | 58% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 8 | 17.25 | 16 | 33.25 | 50% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 3 | 15.33 | 19 | 34.33 | 67% |
| La Liga | 2024/2025 | 38 | 17.21 | 15.08 | 32.29 | 53% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2024/2025 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 30 | 0% |
Villarreal next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:15 | Elche (home) | 32.75 | 15.13 | 17.63 | 33 | 16.75 | 16.25 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Liverpool (away) | 33.5 | 15.2 | 18.3 | 35.17 | 16.5 | 18.67 |
| Sat 24 Oct 16:30 | Valencia (away) | 33.38 | 16.88 | 16.5 | 30.5 | 15.5 | 15 |
Villarreal players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Villarreal players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Villarreal players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Elche tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Villarreal stats & bet builder pages
Villarreal recent matches
Villarreal next match