La Liga 2026/2027 · 7 appearances
Santi Comesaña has made 7 La Liga appearances for Villarreal in 2026/2027, recording 0 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 1.3 tackles per game, Santi Comesaña also commits 1.9 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 6.7. They have picked up 1 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 5 tackles and 8 fouls in Santi Comesaña's last 5 La Liga games, plus 0 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Santi Comesaña in that conversation.
Santi Comesaña operates in Villarreal's central-midfield unit in La Liga 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (1.3 tackles per game) and progression (0 assists). The 1 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Santi Comesaña has made 1+ tackles in 57% of La Liga appearances (4/7). They have committed 1+ fouls in 100% of games (7/7), with 1 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 5 tackles, 8 fouls, 0 goals. Villarreal's next fixture is against Elche on Sat 17th Oct.
Santi Comesaña averages 1.3 tackles per La Liga game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 57% of appearances.
Santi Comesaña commits 1.9 fouls per La Liga game, picking up at least one foul in 100% of appearances this season.
Santi Comesaña has made 1+ tackles in 57% and committed 1+ fouls in 100% of La Liga appearances. They also have 0 goals and 0 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Santi Comesaña has an average match rating of 6.7 across 7 La Liga appearances in 2026/2027.
Santi Comesaña plays as a midfielder for Villarreal, primarily appearing in La Liga fixtures in 2026/2027.
Santi Comesaña plays for Villarreal in La Liga during the 2026/2027 season.
Santi Comesaña and Villarreal face Elche on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Santi Comesaña's historical output against Elche where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.16 | 0% (0/10) | - | 5.50 | 51.00 |
| Assists | 0.21 | 0% (0/10) | - | 5.00 | - |
| Shots | 1.24 | 40% (4/10) | - | 1.29 | 2.20 |
| Shots on Target | 0.36 | 20% (2/10) | - | 3.25 | 15.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.89 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.75 | 100% (10/10) | 10 games | 1.20 | 1.83 |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.12 | 50% (5/10) | - | 1.17 | 1.80 |
| Tackles | 1.9 | 70% (7/10) | 2 games | 1.08 | 1.44 |
| Yellow Cards | 0.08 | 10% (1/10) | - | 3.75 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Champions League | Napoli (home) | 3-1 | W | Right Midfield | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.05 | 54 | 49 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | La Liga | Real Madrid (away) | 1-0 | L | Central Midfield | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 24 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Sep | La Liga | Málaga (away) | 1-3 | W | Central Midfield | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 42 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 Sep | La Liga | Real Betis (home) | 1-2 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.44 | 70 | 65 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Champions League | Borussia Dortmund (away) | 3-2 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.01 | 59 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | La Liga | Deportivo La Coruña (home) | 2-3 | L | - | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 29 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Aug | La Liga | Deportivo Alavés (away) | 1-0 | L | Central Midfield | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 54 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 23 Aug | La Liga | Atlético Madrid (away) | 2-2 | D | Central Midfield | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 50 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 16 Aug | La Liga | Racing Santander (away) | 2-2 | D | Central Midfield | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 29 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 May | La Liga | Rayo Vallecano (away) | 2-0 | L | Central Midfield | 64 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.01 | 26 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 65 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 0.05 | 43.7 | 38.9 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 3.4 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Shots 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 67% (2/3) | 29% (2/7) |
| Shots 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 33% (1/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 100% (3/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 67% (2/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 33% (1/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 100% (10/10) | 100% (3/3) | 100% (7/7) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 67% (2/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 33% (1/3) | 14% (1/7) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 33% (1/3) | 57% (4/7) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/3) | 29% (2/7) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/3) | 29% (2/7) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 67% (2/3) | 71% (5/7) |
| Tackles 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 67% (2/3) | 43% (3/7) |
| Tackles 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/3) | 29% (2/7) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 33% (1/3) | 0% (0/7) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 10 games | 17 May | 1.20 |
| Tackles 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | 1.08 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | La Liga | Villarreal | 7 | 414 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 6.7 |
| 2026/2027 | Champions League | Villarreal | 2 | 173 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 2025/2026 | La Liga | Villarreal | 34 | 2415 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 7 | 27 | 43 | 46 | 5 | 6.85 |
| 2025/2026 | Champions League | Villarreal | 8 | 604 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 6.57 |
| 2025/2026 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal | 2 | 134 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.47 |
| 2024/2025 | La Liga | Villarreal | 35 | 2567 | 4 | 2 | 39 | 8 | 29 | 37 | 87 | 7 | 7.17 |
| 2024/2025 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.79 |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2025/2026 | Villarreal |
| 2023/2024 | Villarreal |
| Position fouled | Fouls | Share | Average for a central midfielder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central midfield | 14 | 67% | 36% |
| Attacker | 3 | 14% | 13% |
| Centre-back | 2 | 10% | 6% |
| Right midfield | 1 | 5% | 8% |
| Left midfield | 1 | 5% | 9% |
| Position of fouler | Fouls | Share | Average for a central midfielder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central midfield | 8 | 73% | 39% |
| Left-back | 2 | 18% | 4% |
| Attacker | 1 | 9% | 16% |