Villarreal Shots Stats 2026/2027

Villarreal Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Villarreal are averaging 15.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.7 total shots on average. That puts them 7th of 20 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Elche, and a full match-by-match log.

Villarreal Shots Questions

Which Villarreal players take the most shots?

Georges Mikautadze leads with 25 shots across 10 qualifying appearances (2.5/g, 100% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Villarreal player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Villarreal's shot profile look this season?

Villarreal are averaging 15.7 shots per game over 10 games and concede 13 for a match-total of 28.7. That ranks 7th of 20 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Elche, the page weights each Villarreal attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Villarreal fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Villarreal player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Georges Mikautadzeattacker10252.5100%
Ayoze Pérezattacker7162.29100%
Nicolas Pépéattacker6162.67100%
Tani Oluwaseyiattacker341.33100%
Logan Costadefender111100%
Gerard Morenoattacker8101.2588%
Tajon Buchananattacker8141.7588%
Carlos Romerodefender760.8686%
Ilias Akhomachattacker430.7575%
Pape Gueyemidfielder10131.370%
Santiago Mouriñodefender640.6767%
Alberto Moleiroattacker10141.460%
Nathan-Dylan Salibamidfielder760.8657%
Renato Veigadefender1070.750%
Alex Freemandefender740.5743%
Sergi Cardonadefender530.640%
Santi Comesañamidfielder930.3333%
Juan Foythdefender540.820%
Pau Navarrodefender610.1717%
Péter Gulácsigoalkeeper5000%
Luiz Júniorgoalkeeper5000%
Carlos Maciàmidfielder1000%

Villarreal shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026Champions LeagueNapoliHome3-1171128Georges Mikautadze (2)
10 Oct 2026La LigaReal MadridAway1-0151126Pape Gueye (4)
20 Sep 2026La LigaLevanteHome3-121627Ayoze Pérez (5)
17 Sep 2026La LigaMálagaAway1-316521Alberto Moleiro (3)
14 Sep 2026La LigaReal BetisHome1-2142640Georges Mikautadze (4)
8 Sep 2026Champions LeagueBorussia DortmundAway3-2131831Tajon Buchanan (3)
5 Sep 2026La LigaDeportivo La CoruñaHome2-317825Nicolas Pépé (5)
28 Aug 2026La LigaDeportivo AlavésAway1-019928Juan Foyth (4)
23 Aug 2026La LigaAtlético MadridAway2-2131932Georges Mikautadze (5)
16 Aug 2026La LigaRacing SantanderAway2-2121729Georges Mikautadze (4)

Villarreal shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
15.7
Shots against per game
13
Match total shots per game
28.7
Games
10
League rank for match shots
6 of 20

Villarreal Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home417.25100%100%100%75%75%
Away614.67100%100%83%50%17%
Overall1015.7100%100%90%60%40%

Villarreal Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home412.7550%50%25%25%25%
Away613.1783%67%50%50%50%
Overall101370%60%40%40%40%

Villarreal Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home430100%100%100%100%75%
Away627.83100%100%83%83%67%
Overall1028.7100%100%90%90%70%

Villarreal Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match15.717.2514.67
Shots on target / match666
Shots off target / match9.711.258.67
Shot conversion11%13%10%
Shots per goal8.77.79.8
Shots on target per goal3.32.74
Shots over 8.5100%100%100%
Shots over 10.5100%100%100%
Shots over 12.590%100%83%
Shots over 14.560%75%50%
Shots over 16.540%75%17%

Villarreal Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match1312.7513.17
Shots against over 8.570%50%83%
Shots against over 10.560%50%67%
Shots against over 12.540%25%50%
Shots against over 14.540%25%50%
Shots against over 16.540%25%50%

Villarreal Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match28.73027.83
Match shots over 18.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 20.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 22.590%100%83%
Match shots over 24.590%100%83%
Match shots over 26.570%75%67%

Villarreal shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampions LeagueNapoli (H)3-1171128-
10 OctLa LigaReal Madrid (A)1-0151126-
20 SepLa LigaLevante (H)3-121627-
17 SepLa LigaMálaga (A)1-316521-
14 SepLa LigaBetis (H)1-2142640-
8 SepChampions LeagueDortmund (A)3-2131831-
5 SepLa LigaDeportivo (H)2-317825-
28 AugLa LigaAlaves (A)1-019928-
23 AugLa LigaAtlético (A)2-213193217
16 AugLa LigaRacing (A)2-212172917

La Liga shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Real Betis817.7515.1332.88100%
2Real Madrid817.881330.88100%
3Rayo Vallecano713.4316.573086%
4Real Sociedad813.2516.529.7588%
5FC Barcelona821.636.8828.588%
6Villarreal815.8812.6328.588%
7Levante71215.5727.5771%
8Racing Santander811.515.8827.3888%
9Atlético Madrid817.59.52775%
10Valencia810.515.8826.3875%
11Elche811.514.2525.7550%
12Espanyol81312.3825.3863%
13Deportivo Alavés811.8813.3825.2588%
14Getafe810.7514.525.2575%
15Athletic Club615.679.525.1783%
16Málaga810.6314.1324.7550%
17Sevilla811.8812.3824.2550%
18Deportivo La Coruña811.512.7524.2563%
19Osasuna89.6313.6323.2550%
20Celta de Vigo89.8812.522.3863%

Villarreal shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1310.6215.4626.0869%
Vs top half2311.9113.4325.3570%
Vs bottom half2313.3912.0925.4870%
Vs bottom six1514.9311.226.1373%

Villarreal shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
La Liga2026/2027815.8812.6328.588%
Champions League2026/202721514.529.5100%
La Liga2025/20263811.9712.7924.7666%
Champions League2025/2026813.631124.6363%
Copa Del Rey2025/2026327.6710.6738.33100%
La Liga2024/20253814.1612.7126.8782%
Copa Del Rey2024/2025211.51324.550%

Villarreal next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:15Elche (home)25.7511.514.252610.2515.75
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Liverpool (away)28.716.512.227.331512.33
Sat 24 Oct 16:30Valencia (away)26.3810.515.8829.2512.2517

Villarreal players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Georges Mikautadzeattacker1010100%
2Ayoze Pérezattacker8989%
3Tajon Buchananattacker7888%
4Gerard Morenoattacker7978%
5Pape Gueyemidfielder71070%

Villarreal players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Georges Mikautadzeattacker81080%
2Nicolas Pépéattacker6786%
3Alberto Moleiroattacker61060%
4Tajon Buchananattacker5863%
5Ayoze Pérezattacker4944%

Villarreal players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Ayoze Pérezattacker3933%
2Georges Mikautadzeattacker31030%
3Nicolas Pépéattacker2729%
4Tajon Buchananattacker2825%
5Alberto Moleiroattacker21020%

Elche shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
11 OctLa LigaCelta (H)0-013720-
18 SepLa LigaEspanyol (A)1-392332-
15 SepLa LigaReal Madrid (H)2-3112031-
12 SepLa LigaAthletic Club (A)1-131922-
7 SepLa LigaSociedad (H)2-3201333-
28 AugLa LigaRacing (A)3-2181331-
23 AugLa LigaBarcelona (H)0-5711186
17 AugLa LigaDeportivo (A)1-1118198
23 MayLa LigaGirona (A)1-1310133
17 MayLa LigaGetafe (H)1-0104148

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Elche shots
  • Villarreal stats hub

Villarreal stats & bet builder pages

  • Villarreal Team Stats
  • Villarreal Shots On Target
  • Villarreal Fouls Committed
  • Villarreal Tackles
  • Villarreal Goals
  • Villarreal Assists
  • Villarreal Fouls Drawn
  • Villarreal Yellow Cards
  • Villarreal Corners
  • Villarreal Expected Goals (xG)
  • Villarreal Big Chances Missed
  • Villarreal Offsides
  • Villarreal Chances Created
  • Villarreal Through Balls
  • Villarreal Accurate Through Balls
  • Villarreal Passes
  • Villarreal Accurate Passes
  • Villarreal Total Crosses
  • Villarreal Accurate Crosses
  • Villarreal Long Balls
  • Villarreal Accurate Long Balls
  • Villarreal Dribble Attempts
  • Villarreal Successful Dribbles
  • Villarreal Touches
  • Villarreal Interceptions
  • Villarreal Aerials Won
  • Villarreal Duels Won
  • Villarreal Clearances
  • Villarreal Blocked Shots
  • Villarreal Ball Recoveries
  • Villarreal Tackles Won

Villarreal recent matches

  • Villarreal 3-1 Napoli: match stats
  • Napoli stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • Villarreal 0-1 Real Madrid: match stats
  • Real Madrid stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Villarreal 3-1 Levante: match stats
  • Levante stats
  • Villarreal 3-1 Málaga: match stats
  • Málaga stats
  • Villarreal 1-2 Betis: match stats
  • Betis stats
  • Villarreal 2-3 Dortmund: match stats
  • Dortmund stats

Villarreal next match

  • Villarreal vs Elche - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org