No, Espanyol have taken 18 points over their last 20 La Liga games, 7.78 fewer than the 25.78 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Espanyol create 1.25 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 20 La Liga games, 24.97 in all, and have scored 21 goals from those chances, 3.97 fewer than that xG would expect.
Espanyol allow 1.46 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 20 La Liga games, 29.25 in all, and have conceded 27 goals from those chances, 2.25 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Roberto Fernández has the most expected goals (xG) for Espanyol over their last 20 La Liga games, 7.55 xG in 20 appearances, and has scored 8 goals; Kike García is next with 3.62 xG.
Espanyol have taken 7.8 points fewer than their chances warranted over 20 games: -4.0 goals against their xG, and +2.3 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 20 | 20 | 24.97 | 21 | -3.97 | 29.25 | 27 | +2.25 | 25.78 | 18 | -7.78 |
| Last 10 | 10 | 13.90 | 14 | +0.10 | 12.89 | 13 | -0.11 | 14.98 | 12 | -2.98 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.41 | 6 | -1.41 | 4.61 | 7 | -2.39 | 8.88 | 5 | -3.88 |
| Home | 10 | 13.22 | 11 | -2.22 | 10.45 | 12 | -1.55 | 15.83 | 10 | -5.83 |
| Away | 10 | 11.75 | 10 | -1.75 | 18.80 | 15 | +3.80 | 9.95 | 8 | -1.95 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct | La Liga | Málaga (A) | 1-1 | 1.31 | 0.97 | 1.61 | 1 | W |
| 18 Sep | La Liga | Elche (H) | 1-3 | 1.13 | 0.71 | 1.69 | 0 | W |
| 15 Sep | La Liga | Rayo (A) | 2-1 | 2.08 | 1.64 | 1.66 | 0 | W |
| 12 Sep | La Liga | Osasuna (A) | 0-2 | 1.38 | 0.86 | 1.74 | 3 | W |
| 6 Sep | La Liga | Sevilla (H) | 1-1 | 1.51 | 0.43 | 2.18 | 1 | W |
| 29 Aug | La Liga | Sociedad (A) | 2-1 | 0.96 | 2.14 | 0.67 | 0 | L |
| 22 Aug | La Liga | Real Madrid (H) | 1-2 | 0.93 | 2.36 | 0.57 | 0 | L |
| 16 Aug | La Liga | Levante (H) | 3-0 | 2.05 | 0.23 | 2.59 | 3 | W |
| 23 May | La Liga | Sociedad (H) | 1-1 | 1.79 | 1.14 | 1.81 | 1 | W |
| 17 May | La Liga | Osasuna (A) | 1-2 | 0.76 | 2.41 | 0.46 | 3 | L |
| 13 May | La Liga | Athletic Club (H) | 2-0 | 0.90 | 0.96 | 1.29 | 3 | L |
| 9 May | La Liga | Sevilla (A) | 2-1 | 0.62 | 1.45 | 0.75 | 0 | L |
| 3 May | La Liga | Real Madrid (H) | 0-2 | 1.31 | 1.81 | 1.06 | 0 | L |
| 27 Apr | La Liga | Levante (H) | 0-0 | 0.92 | 0.88 | 1.37 | 1 | W |
| 23 Apr | La Liga | Rayo (A) | 1-0 | 1.92 | 1.49 | 1.66 | 0 | W |
| 11 Apr | La Liga | Barcelona (A) | 4-1 | 1.43 | 3.09 | 0.59 | 0 | L |
| 4 Apr | La Liga | Betis (A) | 0-0 | 0.46 | 1.87 | 0.45 | 1 | L |
| 21 Mar | La Liga | Getafe (H) | 1-2 | 1.13 | 1.23 | 1.28 | 0 | L |
| 15 Mar | La Liga | Mallorca (A) | 2-1 | 0.83 | 2.88 | 0.36 | 0 | L |
| 9 Mar | La Liga | Oviedo (H) | 1-1 | 1.55 | 0.70 | 1.99 | 1 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrhys Dolan | attacker | 18 | 1270 | 1.23 | 2 | +0.77 | 0.09 |
| Bryan Zaragoza | attacker | 5 | 209 | 0.33 | 1 | +0.67 | 0.14 |
| Charles Pickel | midfielder | 8 | 209 | 0.34 | 1 | +0.66 | 0.15 |
| Pol Lozano | midfielder | 13 | 598 | 0.36 | 1 | +0.64 | 0.05 |
| Roberto Fernández | attacker | 20 | 1314 | 7.55 | 8 | +0.45 | 0.52 |
| Carlos Romero | defender | 12 | 1065 | 0.85 | 1 | +0.15 | 0.07 |
| Álex Calatrava | midfielder | 8 | 405 | 1.12 | 1 | -0.12 | 0.25 |
| Pere Milla | attacker | 15 | 472 | 1.18 | 1 | -0.18 | 0.23 |
| Marcos Fernández | attacker | 7 | 217 | 1.42 | 1 | -0.42 | 0.59 |
| Jofre Carreras | attacker | 11 | 193 | 0.55 | 0 | -0.55 | 0.26 |
| Kike García | attacker | 12 | 646 | 3.62 | 3 | -0.62 | 0.50 |
| Ramón Terrats | midfielder | 11 | 520 | 0.67 | 0 | -0.67 | 0.12 |
| Ludovic Taillandier | defender | 17 | 1530 | 0.76 | 0 | -0.76 | 0.04 |
| Javi Hernández | midfielder | 8 | 618 | 1.21 | 0 | -1.21 | 0.18 |
| Edu Expósito | midfielder | 19 | 1503 | 1.92 | 0 | -1.92 | 0.11 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real Betis | 8 | 14 | 14 | 12.9 | 9 | 11.9 | 19 | +7.1 |
| 2 | Real Sociedad | 8 | 9.4 | 12 | 14.4 | 15 | 8.3 | 13 | +4.7 |
| 3 | Atlético Madrid | 8 | 14.1 | 18 | 8.5 | 8 | 14.4 | 19 | +4.6 |
| 4 | FC Barcelona | 8 | 27.9 | 34 | 7.1 | 7 | 19.7 | 24 | +4.3 |
| 5 | Sevilla | 8 | 10.3 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10.6 | 14 | +3.4 |
| 6 | Real Madrid | 8 | 18 | 19 | 9.2 | 8 | 16 | 18 | +2 |
| 7 | Deportivo Alavés | 8 | 9.1 | 12 | 10.6 | 8 | 10.3 | 11 | +0.7 |
| 8 | Rayo Vallecano | 7 | 9.2 | 11 | 13.3 | 16 | 7.6 | 8 | +0.4 |
| 9 | Getafe | 8 | 6.8 | 4 | 11.8 | 10 | 7.9 | 8 | +0.1 |
| 10 | Racing Santander | 8 | 10.6 | 13 | 17 | 23 | 8.7 | 8 | -0.7 |
| 11 | Levante | 7 | 9.1 | 11 | 14.5 | 15 | 6.8 | 6 | -0.8 |
| 12 | Deportivo La Coruña | 8 | 10.2 | 12 | 9.6 | 11 | 10.9 | 10 | -0.9 |
| 13 | Celta de Vigo | 8 | 7.3 | 8 | 9.6 | 6 | 9.4 | 8 | -1.4 |
| 14 | Osasuna | 8 | 9.8 | 8 | 12.2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | -2 |
| 15 | Athletic Club | 6 | 9.4 | 7 | 7.8 | 6 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Málaga | 8 | 7 | 4 | 14.2 | 13 | 7 | 4 | -3 |
| 17 | Valencia | 8 | 7.9 | 6 | 12.3 | 15 | 8.8 | 5 | -3.8 |
| 18 | Elche | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 12.2 | 17 | 10.6 | 6 | -4.6 |
| 19 | Espanyol | 8 | 11.4 | 11 | 9.3 | 11 | 12.7 | 8 | -4.7 |
| 20 | Villarreal | 8 | 17.1 | 13 | 10.5 | 13 | 14.4 | 8 | -6.4 |