Espanyol Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Espanyol Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Espanyol are averaging 4.2 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.4 total SOT on average. That puts them 15th of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Atlético, and a full match-by-match log.

Espanyol Shots on Target Questions

Which Espanyol players hit the most shots on target?

Roberto Fernández leads with 11 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (1.1/g, 60% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Espanyol player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Espanyol's SOT profile look this season?

Espanyol are averaging 4.2 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.2 for a match-total of 9.4. That ranks 15th of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 12.8 shots per game and create 7.8 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Atlético, the page weights each Espanyol attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Espanyol take 12.8 shots per game and put 4.2 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Espanyol fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Espanyol are currently converting 33% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Espanyol player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Bryan Zaragozaattacker341.33100%
Carlos Romerodefender221100%
Charles Pickelmidfielder111100%
Jofre Carrerasattacker122100%
Antoniu Rocaattacker111100%
Álex Calatravamidfielder650.8367%
Roberto Fernándezattacker10111.160%
Marcos Fernándezattacker540.860%
Javi Hernándezmidfielder840.550%
Kike Garcíaattacker210.550%
Pere Millaattacker310.3333%
Clemens Riedeldefender720.2929%
Gabriel Moscardomidfielder410.2525%
Tyrhys Dolanattacker920.2222%
Edu Expósitomidfielder1010.110%
Urko González de Záratemidfielder10000%
Manuel Iorigoalkeeper8000%
Omar El Hilalidefender8000%
Ludovic Taillandierdefender7000%
Roger Hinojodefender7000%
Unai Núñezdefender5000%
Quilindschy Hartmandefender3000%
Rafel Bauzàmidfielder3000%
Fernando Calerodefender2000%
Pol Lozanomidfielder2000%

Espanyol shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
9 Oct 2026La LigaMálagaAway1-14711Roberto Fernández (3)
18 Sep 2026La LigaElcheHome1-34610Bryan Zaragoza (2)
15 Sep 2026La LigaRayo VallecanoAway2-1527Clemens Riedel (1)
12 Sep 2026La LigaOsasunaAway0-2347Roberto Fernández (2)
6 Sep 2026La LigaSevillaHome1-1336Marcos Fernández (2)
29 Aug 2026La LigaReal SociedadAway2-131013Roberto Fernández (1)
22 Aug 2026La LigaReal MadridHome1-23811Clemens Riedel (1)
16 Aug 2026La LigaLevanteHome3-0606Roberto Fernández (2)
23 May 2026La LigaReal SociedadHome1-18412Roberto Fernández (2)
17 May 2026La LigaOsasunaAway1-23811Charles Pickel (1)

Espanyol shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.2
Shots on target against per game
5.2
Match total shots on target per game
9.4
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
11 of 20

Espanyol Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home54.8100%60%40%40%20%
Away53.6100%40%20%0%0%
Overall104.2100%50%30%20%10%

Espanyol Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home54.280%60%40%40%20%
Away56.280%80%60%60%60%
Overall105.280%70%50%50%40%

Espanyol Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home5960%60%60%60%40%
Away59.8100%60%60%60%60%
Overall109.480%60%60%60%50%

Espanyol Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.24.83.6
Total shots / match12.815.210.4
Share of shots on target33%32%35%
Goals per shot on target33%29%39%
Shots on target per goal33.42.6
Shots on target over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 3.550%60%40%
Shots on target over 4.530%40%20%
Shots on target over 5.520%40%0%
Shots on target over 6.510%20%0%

Espanyol Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match5.24.26.2
Shots on target against over 2.580%80%80%
Shots on target against over 3.570%60%80%
Shots on target against over 4.550%40%60%
Shots on target against over 5.550%40%60%
Shots on target against over 6.540%20%60%

Espanyol Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.499.8
Match shots on target over 6.580%60%100%
Match shots on target over 7.560%60%60%
Match shots on target over 8.560%60%60%
Match shots on target over 9.560%60%60%
Match shots on target over 10.550%40%60%

Espanyol 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home33.33100%100%33%
Away110%0%0%
Overall42.7575%75%25%

Espanyol 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home32.6767%33%33%
Away14100%100%100%
Overall4375%50%50%

Espanyol 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home36100%100%67%33%
Away15100%100%100%0%
Overall45.75100%100%75%25%

Espanyol shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
9 OctLa LigaMálaga (A)1-14711-
18 SepLa LigaElche (H)1-34610-
15 SepLa LigaRayo (A)2-1527-
12 SepLa LigaOsasuna (A)0-2347-
6 SepLa LigaSevilla (H)1-1336-
29 AugLa LigaSociedad (A)2-131013-
22 AugLa LigaReal Madrid (H)1-238119
16 AugLa LigaLevante (H)3-06064
23 MayLa LigaSociedad (H)1-184125
17 MayLa LigaOsasuna (A)1-238115

La Liga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Real Betis86.55.7512.2588%
2Real Madrid87.134.3811.575%
3Racing Santander84.886.6311.588%
4Real Sociedad856.2511.2575%
5FC Barcelona88.252.8811.13100%
6Rayo Vallecano74.575.5710.1443%
7Villarreal86.253.751038%
8Levante74.295.711043%
9Atlético Madrid86.53.259.7575%
10Sevilla84.254.638.8863%
11Espanyol83.8858.8850%
12Elche84.634.138.7563%
13Deportivo Alavés84.254.58.7550%
14Deportivo La Coruña84.254.388.6350%
15Athletic Club64.673.678.3367%
16Osasuna844.258.2538%
17Valencia82.635.58.1338%
18Málaga82.635.58.1338%
19Getafe82.54.887.3850%
20Celta de Vigo83.253.75725%

Espanyol shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six1535.68.640%
Vs top half233.785.048.8352%
Vs bottom half234.435.179.6161%
Vs bottom six164.55.199.6956%

Espanyol shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
La Liga2026/202783.8858.8850%
La Liga2025/2026384.165.139.2958%
Copa Del Rey2025/202622.524.50%
La Liga2024/2025382.745.137.8732%
Copa Del Rey2024/2025210.5212.5100%

Espanyol next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 12:00Atlético (home)9.756.53.259.255.53.75
Sat 24 Oct 14:15Racing (away)11.54.886.631266
Tue 27 Oct 18:00Sestao River (away)10.55.55523

Espanyol players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Roberto Fernándezattacker5863%
2Javi Hernándezmidfielder4850%
3Álex Calatravamidfielder4850%
4Bryan Zaragozaattacker3560%
5Marcos Fernándezattacker3743%

Espanyol players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Roberto Fernándezattacker3838%
2Bryan Zaragozaattacker1520%
3Marcos Fernándezattacker1714%
4Álex Calatravamidfielder1813%

Espanyol players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Roberto Fernándezattacker1813%

Atlético shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampions LeagueMan Utd (H)2-0549-
10 OctLa LigaAlaves (A)1-27310-
20 SepLa LigaReal Madrid (H)2-19312-
16 SepLa LigaOsasuna (H)4-011112-
13 SepLa LigaSociedad (A)0-3538-
9 SepChampions LeagueLiverpool (A)2-1459-
5 SepLa LigaAthletic Club (A)3-0549-
29 AugLa LigaSevilla (A)1-35510-
23 AugLa LigaVillarreal (H)2-246104
19 AugLa LigaMálaga (H)2-06171

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Atlético shots on target
  • Espanyol stats hub

Espanyol stats & bet builder pages

  • Espanyol Team Stats
  • Espanyol Shots
  • Espanyol Fouls Committed
  • Espanyol Tackles
  • Espanyol Goals
  • Espanyol Assists
  • Espanyol Fouls Drawn
  • Espanyol Yellow Cards
  • Espanyol Corners
  • Espanyol Expected Goals (xG)
  • Espanyol Big Chances Missed
  • Espanyol Offsides
  • Espanyol Chances Created
  • Espanyol Through Balls
  • Espanyol Accurate Through Balls
  • Espanyol Passes
  • Espanyol Accurate Passes
  • Espanyol Total Crosses
  • Espanyol Accurate Crosses
  • Espanyol Long Balls
  • Espanyol Accurate Long Balls
  • Espanyol Dribble Attempts
  • Espanyol Successful Dribbles
  • Espanyol Touches
  • Espanyol Interceptions
  • Espanyol Aerials Won
  • Espanyol Duels Won
  • Espanyol Clearances
  • Espanyol Blocked Shots
  • Espanyol Ball Recoveries
  • Espanyol Tackles Won

Espanyol recent matches

  • Espanyol 1-1 Málaga: match stats
  • Málaga stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Espanyol 1-3 Elche: match stats
  • Elche stats
  • Espanyol 1-2 Rayo: match stats
  • Rayo stats
  • Espanyol 2-0 Osasuna: match stats
  • Osasuna stats
  • Espanyol 1-1 Sevilla: match stats
  • Sevilla stats
  • Espanyol 1-2 Sociedad: match stats
  • Sociedad stats

Espanyol next match

  • Espanyol vs Atlético Madrid - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org