Espanyol Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Espanyol Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Espanyol have recorded 58 interceptions across 8 La Liga games in 2026/2027, averaging 7.3 per match. T. Dolan leads the squad with 7 interceptions - 1.4 per game. O. Hilali is next with 6.
Espanyol Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Espanyol are averaging 7.3 interceptions per match - U. Núñez leads that period with 7. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Espanyol vs Atlético on 17.10.2026.
Espanyol Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Espanyol average per game?
Espanyol average 7.3 interceptions per La Liga game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 7.3 per match.
Who leads Espanyol for interceptions?
T. Dolan leads Espanyol for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 7 in La Liga - an average of 1.4 per game. O. Hilali is second with 6.
How do Espanyol's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Espanyol's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Espanyol player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Omar El Hilali | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 | 75% |
| Urko González de Zárate | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Tyrhys Dolan | attacker | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Unai Núñez | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 40% |
| Ludovic Taillandier | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 43% |
| Roger Hinojo | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Edu Expósito | midfielder | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Clemens Riedel | defender | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Carlos Romero | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Pere Milla | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Álex Calatrava | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Quilindschy Hartman | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Pol Lozano | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Roberto Fernández | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Manuel Iori | goalkeeper | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Javi Hernández | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Marcos Fernández | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Gabriel Moscardo | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Bryan Zaragoza | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Rafel Bauzà | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Fernando Calero | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Rubén Sánchez | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Kike García | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Vanja Drkusic | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ángel Fortuño | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Espanyol interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 9 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Málaga | Away | 1-1 | 7 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Elche | Home | 1-3 | 11 | | | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Rayo | Away | 2-1 | 8 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Osasuna | Away | 0-2 | 6 | | | |
| 6 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Sevilla | Home | 1-1 | 7 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Sociedad | Away | 2-1 | 7 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Real Madrid | Home | 1-2 | 4 | | | |
| 16 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Levante | Home | 3-0 | 8 | | | |
| 23 May 2026 | La Liga | Sociedad | Home | 1-1 | 4 | | | |
| 17 May 2026 | La Liga | Osasuna | Away | 1-2 | 8 | | | |
Espanyol interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 6.9
- Interceptions against per game
- 7.7
- Match total interceptions per game
- 14.6
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 19 of 20
Espanyol Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.6 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 7.2 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 40% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 6.9 | 80% | 80% | 70% | 40% | 10% |
Espanyol Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.8 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 6.6 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.7 | 90% | 70% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
Espanyol Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 15.4 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 13.8 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.6 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 30% | 30% |
Espanyol Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 6.9 | 6.6 | 7.2 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 5.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 7.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Espanyol Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 7.7 | 8.8 | 6.6 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 5.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 7.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
Espanyol Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 14.6 | 15.4 | 13.8 |
| Match interceptions over 10.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Espanyol interceptions match by match 2026/2027
La Liga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Espanyol interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 14.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 8.73 | 7.33 | 16.07 | 60% |
| Vs top half | 23 | 8.35 | 7.57 | 15.91 | 57% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 7.96 | 7.87 | 15.83 | 52% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 7.31 | 7 | 14.31 | 38% |
Espanyol interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 14.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 7.13 | 7.88 | 15 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 8.37 | 7.68 | 16.05 | 55% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2024/2025 | 38 | 8.08 | 7.5 | 15.58 | 55% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2024/2025 | 2 | 6.5 | 11.5 | 18 | 100% |
Espanyol next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 12:00 | Atlético (home) | 19.63 | 9.88 | 9.75 | 20.75 | 11 | 9.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:15 | Racing (away) | 18.38 | 8.5 | 9.88 | 18 | 9.5 | 8.5 |
| Tue 27 Oct 18:00 | Sestao River (away) | 18 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 5 | 13 |
Espanyol players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Atlético interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Espanyol stats on Statz
Espanyol stats & bet builder pages
Espanyol recent matches
Espanyol next match