Atlético Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Atlético Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Atlético have recorded 80 interceptions across 8 La Liga games in 2026/2027, averaging 10 per match. M. Llorente leads the squad with 11 interceptions - 1.83 per game. D. Hancko is next with 9.
Atlético Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Atlético are averaging 10 interceptions per match - M. Llorente leads that period with 11. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Atlético vs Espanyol on 17.10.2026.
Atlético Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Atlético average per game?
Atlético average 10 interceptions per La Liga game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10 per match.
Who leads Atlético for interceptions?
M. Llorente leads Atlético for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 11 in La Liga - an average of 1.83 per game. D. Hancko is second with 9.
How do Atlético's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Atlético's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Atlético player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Marcos Llorente | defender | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 80% |
| Álex Baena | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 | 60% |
| Pablo Barrios | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 57% |
| Giuliano Simeone | attacker | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Dávid Hancko | defender | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 44% |
| Cristian Romero | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 57% |
| Morten Hjulmand | midfielder | 4 | 8 | 2 | 100% |
| Alejandro Grimaldo | defender | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 56% |
| Johnny Cardoso | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Robin Le Normand | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Koke | midfielder | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Kang-in Lee | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Marc Pubill | defender | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Jonathan David | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Jan Oblak | goalkeeper | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Ademola Lookman | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Julián Alvarez | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Arnau Ortiz | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rodrigo Mendoza | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| José María Giménez | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Carlos Martín | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Martínez | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jorge Domínguez | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Atlético interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Man Utd | Home | 2-0 | 10 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Alaves | Away | 1-2 | 11 | | | |
| 20 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Real Madrid | Home | 2-1 | 9 | | | |
| 16 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Osasuna | Home | 4-0 | 7 | | | |
| 13 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Sociedad | Away | 0-3 | 8 | | | |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Liverpool | Away | 2-1 | 8 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Athletic Club | Away | 3-0 | 13 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Sevilla | Away | 1-3 | 13 | | | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Villarreal | Home | 2-2 | 10 | | | |
| 19 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Málaga | Home | 2-0 | 9 | | | |
Atlético interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.7
- Interceptions against per game
- 9.3
- Match total interceptions per game
- 19
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 3 of 20
Atlético Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 10.4 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.7 | 100% | 100% | 70% | 30% | 10% |
Atlético Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 9.6 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.3 | 90% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 40% |
Atlético Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 20 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 19 | 90% | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% |
Atlético Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.7 | 9 | 10.4 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Atlético Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 9.3 | 9 | 9.6 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Atlético Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 19 | 18 | 20 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Atlético interceptions match by match 2026/2027
La Liga interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Atlético interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 7.62 | 6.46 | 14.08 | 8% |
| Vs top half | 23 | 8.43 | 8.3 | 16.74 | 26% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 7.91 | 9.09 | 17 | 35% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 7.29 | 9.21 | 16.5 | 29% |
Atlético interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 9.88 | 9.75 | 19.63 | 50% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 9 | 7.5 | 16.5 | 0% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 7.82 | 8.47 | 16.29 | 26% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 16 | 9.19 | 8.75 | 17.94 | 38% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 6 | 11.83 | 8.67 | 20.5 | 50% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 3 | 5.67 | 9.33 | 15 | 0% |
Atlético next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 12:00 | Espanyol (away) | 15 | 7.13 | 7.88 | 16 | 7.25 | 8.75 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Stuttgart (away) | 17.3 | 8 | 9.3 | 14.25 | 7.5 | 6.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 19:00 | Deportivo (home) | 17.38 | 10.38 | 7 | 19 | 10.75 | 8.25 |
Atlético players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Espanyol interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Atlético stats on Statz
Atlético stats & bet builder pages
Atlético recent matches
Atlético next match