Atlético Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Atlético Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Atlético are averaging 6.1 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.6 total SOT on average. That puts them 3rd of 20 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Espanyol, and a full match-by-match log.

Atlético Shots on Target Questions

Which Atlético players hit the most shots on target?

Álex Baena leads with 9 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (0.9/g, 70% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Atlético player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Atlético's SOT profile look this season?

Atlético are averaging 6.1 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.5 for a match-total of 9.6. That ranks 3rd of 20 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 16 shots per game and create 12.8 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Espanyol, the page weights each Atlético attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Atlético take 16 shots per game and put 6.1 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Atlético fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Atlético are currently converting 34% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Atlético player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Jonathan Davidattacker581.6100%
Rodrigo Mendozamidfielder231.5100%
Álex Baenaattacker1090.970%
Alejandro Grimaldodefender980.8967%
Julián Alvarezattacker66150%
Pablo Barriosmidfielder730.4343%
Cristian Romerodefender730.4343%
Kang-in Leemidfielder1060.630%
Marcos Llorentedefender1050.530%
Robin Le Normanddefender410.2525%
Ademola Lookmanattacker930.3322%
Giuliano Simeoneattacker1020.220%
Johnny Cardosomidfielder510.220%
Kokemidfielder810.1313%
Marc Pubilldefender810.1313%
Dávid Hanckodefender910.1111%
Jan Oblakgoalkeeper10000%
Arnau Ortizattacker4000%
Morten Hjulmandmidfielder4000%
José María Giménezdefender1000%
Carlos Martínattacker1000%
Jorge Domínguezdefender1000%
Daniel Martínezdefender1000%

Atlético shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026Champions LeagueManchester UnitedHome2-0549Johnny Cardoso (1)
10 Oct 2026La LigaDeportivo AlavésAway1-27310Marcos Llorente (2)
20 Sep 2026La LigaReal MadridHome2-19312Julián Alvarez (2)
16 Sep 2026La LigaOsasunaHome4-011112Kang-in Lee (4)
13 Sep 2026La LigaReal SociedadAway0-3538Jonathan David (2)
9 Sep 2026Champions LeagueLiverpoolAway2-1459Julián Alvarez (3)
5 Sep 2026La LigaAthletic ClubAway3-0549Marcos Llorente (2)
29 Aug 2026La LigaSevillaAway1-35510Álex Baena (2)
23 Aug 2026La LigaVillarrealHome2-24610Rodrigo Mendoza (1)
19 Aug 2026La LigaMálagaHome2-0617Rodrigo Mendoza (2)

Atlético shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
6.1
Shots on target against per game
3.5
Match total shots on target per game
9.6
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
9 of 20

Atlético Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home57100%100%80%60%40%
Away55.2100%100%80%20%20%
Overall106.1100%100%80%40%30%

Atlético Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home5360%40%20%20%0%
Away54100%60%40%0%0%
Overall103.580%50%30%10%0%

Atlético Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home510100%80%80%60%40%
Away59.2100%100%80%40%0%
Overall109.6100%90%80%50%20%

Atlético Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match6.175.2
Total shots / match1617.814.2
Share of shots on target38%39%37%
Goals per shot on target34%34%35%
Shots on target per goal2.92.92.9
Shots on target over 2.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 3.5100%100%100%
Shots on target over 4.580%80%80%
Shots on target over 5.540%60%20%
Shots on target over 6.530%40%20%

Atlético Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.534
Shots on target against over 2.580%60%100%
Shots on target against over 3.550%40%60%
Shots on target against over 4.530%20%40%
Shots on target against over 5.510%20%0%
Shots on target against over 6.50%0%0%

Atlético Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.6109.2
Match shots on target over 6.5100%100%100%
Match shots on target over 7.590%80%100%
Match shots on target over 8.580%80%80%
Match shots on target over 9.550%60%40%
Match shots on target over 10.520%40%0%

Atlético shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampions LeagueMan Utd (H)2-0549-
10 OctLa LigaAlaves (A)1-27310-
20 SepLa LigaReal Madrid (H)2-19312-
16 SepLa LigaOsasuna (H)4-011112-
13 SepLa LigaSociedad (A)0-3538-
9 SepChampions LeagueLiverpool (A)2-1459-
5 SepLa LigaAthletic Club (A)3-0549-
29 AugLa LigaSevilla (A)1-35510-
23 AugLa LigaVillarreal (H)2-246104
19 AugLa LigaMálaga (H)2-06171

La Liga shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Real Betis86.55.7512.2588%
2Real Madrid87.134.3811.575%
3Racing Santander84.886.6311.588%
4Real Sociedad856.2511.2575%
5FC Barcelona88.252.8811.13100%
6Rayo Vallecano74.575.5710.1443%
7Villarreal86.253.751038%
8Levante74.295.711043%
9Atlético Madrid86.53.259.7575%
10Sevilla84.254.638.8863%
11Espanyol83.8858.8850%
12Elche84.634.138.7563%
13Deportivo Alavés84.254.58.7550%
14Deportivo La Coruña84.254.388.6350%
15Athletic Club64.673.678.3367%
16Osasuna844.258.2538%
17Valencia82.635.58.1338%
18Málaga82.635.58.1338%
19Getafe82.54.887.3850%
20Celta de Vigo83.253.75725%

Atlético shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six134.464.629.0862%
Vs top half234.964.179.1361%
Vs bottom half235.73.138.8352%
Vs bottom six146.213.299.564%

Atlético shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
La Liga2026/202786.53.259.7575%
Champions League2026/202724.54.59100%
La Liga2025/2026385.083.748.8253%
Champions League2025/2026165.445.510.9481%
Copa Del Rey2025/2026655.510.583%
FIFA Club World Cup202534.33610.3367%

Atlético next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 12:00Espanyol (away)8.883.8858.2544.25
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Stuttgart (away)11.56.25.39.56.253.25
Sat 24 Oct 19:00Deportivo (home)8.634.254.3884.253.75

Atlético players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Álex Baenaattacker71070%
2Alejandro Grimaldodefender6967%
3Jonathan Davidattacker5683%
4Julián Alvarezattacker3650%
5Cristian Romerodefender3743%

Atlético players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jonathan Davidattacker2633%
2Julián Alvarezattacker2633%
3Alejandro Grimaldodefender2922%
4Marcos Llorentedefender21020%
5Álex Baenaattacker21020%

Atlético players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Jonathan Davidattacker1617%
2Julián Alvarezattacker1617%
3Kang-in Leemidfielder11010%

Espanyol shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
9 OctLa LigaMálaga (A)1-14711-
18 SepLa LigaElche (H)1-34610-
15 SepLa LigaRayo (A)2-1527-
12 SepLa LigaOsasuna (A)0-2347-
6 SepLa LigaSevilla (H)1-1336-
29 AugLa LigaSociedad (A)2-131013-
22 AugLa LigaReal Madrid (H)1-238119
16 AugLa LigaLevante (H)3-06064
23 MayLa LigaSociedad (H)1-184125
17 MayLa LigaOsasuna (A)1-238115

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Espanyol shots on target
  • Atlético stats hub

Atlético stats & bet builder pages

  • Atlético Team Stats
  • Atlético Shots
  • Atlético Fouls Committed
  • Atlético Tackles
  • Atlético Goals
  • Atlético Assists
  • Atlético Fouls Drawn
  • Atlético Yellow Cards
  • Atlético Corners
  • Atlético Expected Goals (xG)
  • Atlético Big Chances Missed
  • Atlético Offsides
  • Atlético Chances Created
  • Atlético Through Balls
  • Atlético Accurate Through Balls
  • Atlético Passes
  • Atlético Accurate Passes
  • Atlético Total Crosses
  • Atlético Accurate Crosses
  • Atlético Long Balls
  • Atlético Accurate Long Balls
  • Atlético Dribble Attempts
  • Atlético Successful Dribbles
  • Atlético Touches
  • Atlético Interceptions
  • Atlético Aerials Won
  • Atlético Duels Won
  • Atlético Clearances
  • Atlético Blocked Shots
  • Atlético Ball Recoveries
  • Atlético Tackles Won

Atlético recent matches

  • Atlético 2-0 Man Utd: match stats
  • Man Utd stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • Atlético 2-1 Alaves: match stats
  • Alaves stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Atlético 2-1 Real Madrid: match stats
  • Real Madrid stats
  • Atlético 4-0 Osasuna: match stats
  • Osasuna stats
  • Atlético 3-0 Sociedad: match stats
  • Sociedad stats
  • Atlético 1-2 Liverpool: match stats
  • Liverpool stats

Atlético next match

  • Espanyol vs Atlético Madrid - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org