Atlético Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Atlético Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Atlético are averaging 16.4 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 34.1 total tackles on average. That puts them 7th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Espanyol, and a full match-by-match log.
Atlético Tackles Questions
Which Atlético players make the most tackles?
Marcos Llorente leads with 21 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (2.1/g, 90% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Atlético player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Atlético's tackle profile look this season?
Atlético are averaging 16.4 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 17.7 for a match-total of 34.1. That ranks 7th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 10.93 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.88 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Espanyol, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Atlético's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Atlético fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Atlético player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Alejandro Grimaldo | defender | 9 | 18 | 2 | 100% |
| Robin Le Normand | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 100% |
| Rodrigo Mendoza | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Jorge Domínguez | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Daniel Martínez | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Marcos Llorente | defender | 10 | 21 | 2.1 | 90% |
| Pablo Barrios | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Morten Hjulmand | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Kang-in Lee | midfielder | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 70% |
| Ademola Lookman | attacker | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Koke | midfielder | 8 | 16 | 2 | 63% |
| Marc Pubill | defender | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 63% |
| Giuliano Simeone | attacker | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 60% |
| Cristian Romero | defender | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 57% |
| Arnau Ortiz | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Dávid Hancko | defender | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 44% |
| Álex Baena | attacker | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Johnny Cardoso | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 40% |
| Julián Alvarez | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jonathan David | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Jan Oblak | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| José María Giménez | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Carlos Martín | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Atlético tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Champions League | Manchester United | Home | 2-0 | 5 | 21 | 26 | Marcos Llorente (2) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | La Liga | Deportivo Alavés | Away | 1-2 | 19 | 21 | 40 | Koke (4) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Real Madrid | Home | 2-1 | 15 | 20 | 35 | Giuliano Simeone (4) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Osasuna | Home | 4-0 | 22 | 19 | 41 | Koke (5) |
| 13 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Real Sociedad | Away | 0-3 | 13 | 17 | 30 | Giuliano Simeone (3) |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Champions League | Liverpool | Away | 2-1 | 21 | 14 | 35 | Marcos Llorente (5) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | La Liga | Athletic Club | Away | 3-0 | 8 | 21 | 29 | Marc Pubill (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Sevilla | Away | 1-3 | 15 | 12 | 27 | Giuliano Simeone (3) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Villarreal | Home | 2-2 | 26 | 11 | 37 | Giuliano Simeone (5) |
| 19 Aug 2026 | La Liga | Málaga | Home | 2-0 | 20 | 21 | 41 | Kang-in Lee (3) |
Atlético tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 16.4
- Tackles against per game
- 17.7
- Match total tackles per game
- 34.1
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 7 of 20
Atlético Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17.6 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 15.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.4 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 50% | 30% |
Atlético Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18.4 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 17 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.7 | 80% | 70% | 70% | 60% | 40% |
Atlético Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 36 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 32.2 | 100% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 34.1 | 90% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 30% |
Atlético Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 16.4 | 17.6 | 15.2 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Atlético Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 17.7 | 18.4 | 17 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Atlético Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 34.1 | 36 | 32.2 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Atlético tackles match by match 2026/2027
La Liga tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Atlético tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 16.23 | 14.92 | 31.15 | 31% |
| Vs top half | 23 | 16.22 | 15.91 | 32.13 | 43% |
| Vs bottom half | 23 | 17.87 | 16.17 | 34.04 | 74% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 18.57 | 17.29 | 35.86 | 86% |
Atlético tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| La Liga | 2026/2027 | 8 | 17.25 | 17.75 | 35 | 63% |
| Champions League | 2026/2027 | 2 | 13 | 17.5 | 30.5 | 50% |
| La Liga | 2025/2026 | 38 | 17 | 15.68 | 32.68 | 58% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 16 | 18.81 | 15.25 | 34.06 | 56% |
| Copa Del Rey | 2025/2026 | 6 | 21.5 | 19 | 40.5 | 67% |
| FIFA Club World Cup | 2025 | 3 | 19.33 | 13.33 | 32.67 | 33% |
Atlético next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 12:00 | Espanyol (away) | 34.63 | 17.25 | 17.38 | 34.75 | 17.25 | 17.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Stuttgart (away) | 25.8 | 12.9 | 12.9 | 24.25 | 10 | 14.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 19:00 | Deportivo (home) | 35.63 | 17.88 | 17.75 | 34.5 | 19.25 | 15.25 |
Atlético players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Atlético players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Atlético players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Espanyol tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Atlético stats & bet builder pages
Atlético recent matches
Atlético next match