Barcelona Tackles Stats 2026/2027

Barcelona Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Barcelona are averaging 14.8 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 32.9 total tackles on average. That puts them 17th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Real Madrid, and a full match-by-match log.

Barcelona Tackles Questions

Which Barcelona players make the most tackles?

Xavi Espart leads with 19 tackles across 6 qualifying appearances (3.17/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Barcelona player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does Barcelona's tackle profile look this season?

Barcelona are averaging 14.8 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 18.1 for a match-total of 32.9. That ranks 17th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 9.87 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.5 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Real Madrid, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Barcelona's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Barcelona fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

Barcelona player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Xavi Espartmidfielder6193.17100%
Gabriel Jesusattacker471.75100%
Rodrimidfielder10181.880%
João Cancelodefender581.680%
Pau Cubarsídefender8101.2575%
Fermín Lópezmidfielder88175%
Eric Garcíadefender7101.4371%
Pedrimidfielder10121.270%
Raphinhaattacker850.6363%
Gerard Martíndefender860.7563%
Dani Olmomidfielder860.7563%
Jules Koundédefender55160%
Anthony Gordonattacker950.5656%
Lamine Yamalattacker1080.850%
Andreas Christensendefender640.6750%
Karim Adeyemiattacker740.5743%
Marc Bernalmidfielder650.8333%
Joan Garcíagoalkeeper910.1111%
Gavimidfielder3000%
Dominik Livakovicgoalkeeper1000%
Wojciech Szczesnygoalkeeper1000%

Barcelona tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
20 Oct 2026Champions LeagueParis Saint GermainAway4-291726Xavi Espart (4)
17 Oct 2026La LigaReal BetisAway2-5151732Pedri (3)
13 Oct 2026Champions LeagueGalatasarayAway1-4131629Marc Bernal (2)
10 Oct 2026La LigaGetafeHome3-0181230Gabriel Jesus (3)
19 Sep 2026La LigaSevillaAway1-3152136Rodri (5)
16 Sep 2026La LigaRacing SantanderHome7-271522Alejandro Balde (2)
13 Sep 2026La LigaLevanteAway2-4242044Xavi Espart (6)
9 Sep 2026Champions LeagueFeyenoordHome5-1172441Lamine Yamal (4)
6 Sep 2026La LigaValenciaAway0-5151631Xavi Espart (6)
31 Aug 2026La LigaRayo VallecanoHome5-2152338Marc Bernal (4)

Barcelona tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games

Tackles for per game
14.8
Tackles against per game
18.1
Match total tackles per game
32.9
Games
10
League rank for match tackles
13 of 20

Barcelona Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home414.2575%75%50%0%0%
Away615.1783%67%17%17%17%
Overall1014.880%70%30%10%10%

Barcelona Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home418.575%75%50%50%50%
Away617.83100%100%67%33%17%
Overall1018.190%90%60%40%30%

Barcelona Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home432.7575%50%50%50%25%
Away63383%67%33%33%17%
Overall1032.980%60%40%40%20%

Barcelona Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match14.814.2515.17
Tackles over 12.580%75%83%
Tackles over 14.570%75%67%
Tackles over 16.530%50%17%
Tackles over 18.510%0%17%
Tackles over 20.510%0%17%

Barcelona Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match18.118.517.83
Tackles against over 12.590%75%100%
Tackles against over 14.590%75%100%
Tackles against over 16.560%50%67%
Tackles against over 18.540%50%33%
Tackles against over 20.530%50%17%

Barcelona Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match32.932.7533
Match tackles over 26.580%75%83%
Match tackles over 30.560%50%67%
Match tackles over 32.540%50%33%
Match tackles over 34.540%50%33%
Match tackles over 38.520%25%17%

Barcelona tackles match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
20 OctChampions LeaguePSG (A)4-291726-
17 OctLa LigaBetis (A)2-5151732-
13 OctChampions LeagueGalatasaray (A)1-4131629-
10 OctLa LigaGetafe (H)3-0181230-
19 SepLa LigaSevilla (A)1-3152136-
16 SepLa LigaRacing (H)7-271522-
13 SepLa LigaLevante (A)2-4242044-
9 SepChampions LeagueFeyenoord (H)5-1172441-
6 SepLa LigaValencia (A)0-5151631-
31 AugLa LigaRayo (H)5-2152338-

La Liga tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1Sevilla919.5617.443778%
2Deportivo Alavés918.4417.8936.3378%
3Villarreal914.4421.6736.1189%
4Real Sociedad917.8917.5635.4478%
5Racing Santander918.6716.6735.3356%
6Deportivo La Coruña916.7817.5634.3367%
7Levante818.8815.3834.2563%
8Málaga916.7816.8933.6767%
9Atlético Madrid916.561733.5656%
10Real Madrid915.7817.5633.3356%
11Espanyol916.5616.6733.2267%
12Valencia916.8916.2233.1156%
13FC Barcelona916.3316.673344%
14Athletic Club71616.8632.8643%
15Rayo Vallecano816.515.7532.2563%
16Osasuna916.1116.1132.2256%
17Elche915.2216.8932.1156%
18Real Betis91912.8931.8944%
19Getafe912.6717.1129.7822%
20Celta de Vigo914.4412.4426.8922%

Barcelona tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six1215.7519.4235.1767%
Vs top half201619.335.370%
Vs bottom half2716.5617.333.8559%
Vs bottom six1616.0617.3133.3856%

Barcelona tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
La Liga2026/2027916.3316.673344%
Champions League2026/2027313193233%
La Liga2025/20263816.3218.534.8268%
Champions League2025/20261216.2518.4234.6758%
Copa Del Rey2025/202651415.429.420%
La Liga2024/20253814.4218.583353%
Champions League2024/2025141719.4336.4371%
Copa Del Rey2024/2025616.3320.673767%

Barcelona next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sun 25 Oct 20:00Real Madrid (home)33.3315.7817.5634.514.520
Sat 31 Oct 20:00Alaves (home)36.3318.4417.8936.251719.25
Tue 3 Nov 20:00Villa (home)36.617.61937.8317.6720.17

Barcelona players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Pedrimidfielder91275%
2Xavi Espartmidfielder88100%
3Fermín Lópezmidfielder81173%
4Rodrimidfielder81173%
5Eric Garcíadefender7978%

Barcelona players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Eric Garcíadefender5956%
2Rodrimidfielder51145%
3Xavi Espartmidfielder4850%
4Pau Cubarsídefender4944%
5Pedrimidfielder41233%

Barcelona players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Xavi Espartmidfielder4850%
2Eric Garcíadefender3933%
3Rodrimidfielder31127%
4Marc Bernalmidfielder21118%
5Pedrimidfielder21217%

Real Madrid tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
18 OctLa LigaSevilla (H)4-1192039-
14 OctChampions LeagueRoma (A)3-4151227-
10 OctLa LigaVillarreal (H)1-0191534-
20 SepLa LigaAtlético (A)2-1201535-
15 SepLa LigaElche (A)2-3111829-
12 SepLa LigaRayo (H)4-1181634-
8 SepChampions LeagueInter (H)2-1151126-
4 SepLa LigaBetis (A)1-062632-
30 AugLa LigaMálaga (H)4-0121426-
26 AugLa LigaSociedad (H)4-1161329-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Real Madrid tackles
  • Barcelona stats hub

Barcelona stats & bet builder pages

  • Barcelona Team Stats
  • Barcelona Shots On Target
  • Barcelona Shots
  • Barcelona Fouls Committed
  • Barcelona Goals
  • Barcelona Assists
  • Barcelona Fouls Drawn
  • Barcelona Yellow Cards
  • Barcelona Corners
  • Barcelona Expected Goals (xG)
  • Barcelona Big Chances Missed
  • Barcelona Offsides
  • Barcelona Chances Created
  • Barcelona Through Balls
  • Barcelona Accurate Through Balls
  • Barcelona Passes
  • Barcelona Accurate Passes
  • Barcelona Total Crosses
  • Barcelona Accurate Crosses
  • Barcelona Long Balls
  • Barcelona Accurate Long Balls
  • Barcelona Dribble Attempts
  • Barcelona Successful Dribbles
  • Barcelona Touches
  • Barcelona Interceptions
  • Barcelona Aerials Won
  • Barcelona Duels Won
  • Barcelona Clearances
  • Barcelona Blocked Shots
  • Barcelona Ball Recoveries
  • Barcelona Tackles Won

Barcelona recent matches

  • Barcelona 2-4 PSG: match stats
  • PSG stats
  • Champions League stats & standings
  • Barcelona 5-2 Betis: match stats
  • Betis stats
  • La Liga stats & standings
  • Barcelona 4-1 Galatasaray: match stats
  • Galatasaray stats
  • Barcelona 3-0 Getafe: match stats
  • Getafe stats
  • Barcelona 3-1 Sevilla: match stats
  • Sevilla stats
  • Barcelona 7-2 Racing: match stats
  • Racing stats

Barcelona next match

  • FC Barcelona vs Real Madrid - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org