How many interceptions Barcelona make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Barcelona make 7.3 interceptions per game in La Liga in 2026/2027, the joint 2nd fewest of the 20 clubs and below the league average of 8.9, across 11 league games, while Athletic Club make the most with 11.3.
Rodri has made the most interceptions for Barcelona in 2026/2027, 15 in 13 appearances, 1.15 a game, ahead of Pau Cubarsà with 14 and Xavi Espart with 10, across all competitions.
Barcelona make more interceptions away from home, 8.5 a game in their last 10 away games against 7.2 in their last 10 at home.
Barcelona made 12 interceptions away at PSG on 20 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.1 across their 14 games, and their fewest was four at home to Getafe on 10 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodri | 13 | 15 | 1.15 | 10 |
| Pau Cubarsà | 11 | 14 | 1.27 | 9 |
| Xavi Espart | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 6 |
| Gerard MartÃn | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 8 |
| Andreas Christensen | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 5 |
| Pedri | 14 | 9 | 0.64 | 7 |
| Eric GarcÃa | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 5 |
| João Cancelo | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 4 |
| Lamine Yamal | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 |
| Jules Koundé | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 4 |
| Marc Bernal | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 3 |
| FermÃn López | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 4 |
| Alejandro Balde | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Gabriel Jesus | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 |
| Dani Olmo | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 |
| Gavi | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Frenkie de Jong | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Joan GarcÃa | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Anthony Gordon | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Karim Adeyemi | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Wojciech Szczesny | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dominik Livakovic | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Brian Fariñas Pérez | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Hamza Abdelkarim | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Raphinha | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Barcelona | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Alaves (H) | La Liga | 6-1 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| 25 Oct 2026 | Real Madrid (H) | La Liga | 1-2 | 7 | 14 | 21 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | PSG (A) | Champions League | 4-2 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Betis (A) | La Liga | 2-5 | 6 | 14 | 20 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Galatasaray (A) | Champions League | 1-4 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Getafe (H) | La Liga | 3-0 | 4 | 9 | 13 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Sevilla (A) | La Liga | 1-3 | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Racing (H) | La Liga | 7-2 | 9 | 10 | 19 |
| 13 Sep 2026 | Levante (A) | La Liga | 2-4 | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Feyenoord (H) | Champions League | 5-1 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| 6 Sep 2026 | Valencia (A) | La Liga | 0-5 | 8 | 13 | 21 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Rayo (H) | La Liga | 5-2 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Athletic Club (H) | La Liga | 2-0 | 7 | 19 | 26 |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Elche (A) | La Liga | 0-5 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona interceptions | Over 5.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Barcelona interceptions | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Barcelona interceptions | Over 7.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Barcelona interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Barcelona interceptions | Over 9.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 5.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 7.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 12.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |