How much xG Ipswich create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Ipswich create 1.20 expected goals per game in the Premier League in 2026/2027, the joint 5th fewest of the 20 clubs and below the league average of 1.45, across nine league games, while Manchester City create the most with 2.01.
Zian Flemming has created the most expected goals for Ipswich in 2026/2027, 2.00 in eight appearances, 0.25 a game, ahead of Emersonn with 1.00 and Anis Mehmeti with 0.00, across all competitions.
Ipswich create more expected goals at home, 1.53 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.48 in their last 10 away.
Ipswich created 1.83 expected goals away at Palace on 12 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.23 across their 11 games, and their fewest was 0.64 at home to Forest on 23 October.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zian Flemming | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Emersonn | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Anis Mehmeti | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cédric Kipré | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Darnell Furlong | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Azor Matusiwa | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcelino Núñez | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sindre Walle Egeli | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kjell Scherpen | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kasey McAteer | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Greaves | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Florentino | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Saša Lukić | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Walton | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Issahaku Fatawu | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Exequiel Palacios | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Chuba Akpom | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Julio Enciso | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Issa Diop | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Clarke | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dara O'Shea | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daizen Maeda | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Leif Davis | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Abdoul Ouattara | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Ipswich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Hull (A) | Premier League | 2-2 | 1.12 | 0.68 | 1.80 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Forest (H) | Premier League | 1-1 | 0.64 | 2.65 | 3.29 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Man City (A) | Premier League | 3-2 | 1.38 | 3.18 | 4.56 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Fulham (H) | Premier League | 2-1 | 1.22 | 1.39 | 2.61 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Everton (A) | Premier League | 1-0 | 1.29 | 1.59 | 2.88 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Arsenal (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-4 | 1.09 | 1.16 | 2.25 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Palace (A) | Premier League | 2-3 | 1.83 | 0.92 | 2.75 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Liverpool (H) | Premier League | 0-2 | 1.03 | 0.71 | 1.74 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Man Utd (A) | Premier League | 5-2 | 0.88 | 4.42 | 5.30 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Leicester (H) | Carabao Cup | 3-1 | 1.62 | 1.90 | 3.52 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sunderland (H) | Premier League | 2-1 | 1.43 | 0.91 | 2.34 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich expected goals | Over 0.50 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Ipswich expected goals | Over 1.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Ipswich expected goals | Over 1.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Ipswich expected goals | Over 2.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Ipswich expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 0.50 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |