How many passes Ipswich make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Ipswich make 429.4 passes per game in the Premier League in 2026/2027, the 12th fewest of the 20 clubs and below the league average of 444.1, across nine league games, while Manchester City make the most with 622.7.
Issa Diop has made the most passes for Ipswich in 2026/2027, 491 in nine appearances, 54.56 a game, ahead of Dara O'Shea with 488 and Exequiel Palacios with 482, across all competitions.
Ipswich make more passes at home, 422.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 418.5 in their last 10 away.
Ipswich made 565 passes away at Hull on 31 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 421.0 across their 11 games, and their fewest was 313 away at Man City on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Passes | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Issa Diop | 9 | 491 | 54.56 |
| Dara O'Shea | 10 | 488 | 48.80 |
| Exequiel Palacios | 8 | 482 | 60.25 |
| Abdoul Ouattara | 11 | 328 | 29.82 |
| Saša Lukić | 7 | 323 | 46.14 |
| Leif Davis | 11 | 316 | 28.73 |
| Jacob Greaves | 6 | 276 | 46.00 |
| Christian Walton | 7 | 250 | 35.71 |
| Julio Enciso | 9 | 213 | 23.67 |
| Florentino | 7 | 207 | 29.57 |
| Marcelino Núñez | 4 | 155 | 38.75 |
| Jack Clarke | 10 | 155 | 15.50 |
| Kjell Scherpen | 4 | 124 | 31.00 |
| Issahaku Fatawu | 8 | 119 | 14.88 |
| Cédric Kipré | 2 | 99 | 49.50 |
| Jaden Philogene | 6 | 93 | 15.50 |
| Emersonn | 9 | 81 | 9.00 |
| Daizen Maeda | 10 | 79 | 7.90 |
| Darnell Furlong | 3 | 73 | 24.33 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 1 | 54 | 54.00 |
| Kasey McAteer | 5 | 49 | 9.80 |
| Zian Flemming | 8 | 48 | 6.00 |
| Chuba Akpom | 9 | 41 | 4.56 |
| Sindre Walle Egeli | 4 | 30 | 7.50 |
| Azor Matusiwa | 3 | 28 | 9.33 |
| Anis Mehmeti | 1 | 27 | 27.00 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 1 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Ipswich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Hull (A) | Premier League | 2-2 | 565 | 344 | 909 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Forest (H) | Premier League | 1-1 | 486 | 480 | 966 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Man City (A) | Premier League | 3-2 | 313 | 745 | 1058 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Fulham (H) | Premier League | 2-1 | 454 | 505 | 959 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Everton (A) | Premier League | 1-0 | 472 | 513 | 985 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Arsenal (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-4 | 400 | 584 | 984 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Palace (A) | Premier League | 2-3 | 445 | 388 | 833 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Liverpool (H) | Premier League | 0-2 | 428 | 531 | 959 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Man Utd (A) | Premier League | 5-2 | 369 | 561 | 930 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Leicester (H) | Carabao Cup | 3-1 | 366 | 501 | 867 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sunderland (H) | Premier League | 2-1 | 333 | 557 | 890 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich passes | Over 350.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Ipswich passes | Over 375.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Ipswich passes | Over 400.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Ipswich passes | Over 425.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Ipswich passes | Over 450.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent passes | Over 350.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent passes | Over 375.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent passes | Over 400.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent passes | Over 425.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent passes | Over 450.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total passes | Over 875.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total passes | Over 900.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total passes | Over 925.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total passes | Over 950.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total passes | Over 975.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |