How many interceptions Ipswich make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Ipswich make 9.6 interceptions per game in the Premier League in 2026/2027, the 6th most of the 20 clubs and above the league average of 8.8, across nine league games, while Manchester United make the most with 12.0.
Issa Diop has made the most interceptions for Ipswich in 2026/2027, 17 in nine appearances, 1.89 a game, ahead of Dara O'Shea with 12 and Florentino with nine, across all competitions.
Ipswich make more interceptions away from home, 9.4 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.1 in their last 10 at home.
Ipswich made 14 interceptions at home to Arsenal on 15 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.9 across their 11 games, and their fewest was eight away at Hull on 31 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Issa Diop | 9 | 17 | 1.89 | 8 |
| Dara O'Shea | 10 | 12 | 1.20 | 7 |
| Florentino | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 6 |
| Exequiel Palacios | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 6 |
| Saša Lukić | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 7 |
| Leif Davis | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 7 |
| Abdoul Ouattara | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 5 |
| Marcelino Núñez | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 3 |
| Issahaku Fatawu | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 4 |
| Jacob Greaves | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Julio Enciso | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 3 |
| Cédric Kipré | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | 2 |
| Azor Matusiwa | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Darnell Furlong | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Kasey McAteer | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 |
| Jaden Philogene | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 |
| Jack Clarke | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Sindre Walle Egeli | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Kjell Scherpen | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Zian Flemming | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Emersonn | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Anis Mehmeti | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Christian Walton | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Chuba Akpom | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daizen Maeda | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Ipswich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Hull (A) | Premier League | 2-2 | 8 | 6 | 14 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Forest (H) | Premier League | 1-1 | 8 | 13 | 21 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Man City (A) | Premier League | 3-2 | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Fulham (H) | Premier League | 2-1 | 8 | 6 | 14 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Everton (A) | Premier League | 1-0 | 13 | 10 | 23 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Arsenal (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-4 | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Palace (A) | Premier League | 2-3 | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Liverpool (H) | Premier League | 0-2 | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Man Utd (A) | Premier League | 5-2 | 8 | 14 | 22 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Leicester (H) | Carabao Cup | 3-1 | 8 | 9 | 17 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sunderland (H) | Premier League | 2-1 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Ipswich interceptions | Over 6.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Ipswich interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Ipswich interceptions | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Ipswich interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total interceptions | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |