How many chances Ipswich create, and who creates most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Ipswich make 8.8 key passes per game in the Premier League in 2026/2027, the 5th fewest of the 20 clubs and below the league average of 10.1, across nine league games, while Manchester United make the most with 13.8.
Julio Enciso has made the most key passes for Ipswich in 2026/2027, 14 in nine appearances, 1.56 a game, ahead of Jack Clarke with nine and Leif Davis with nine, across all competitions.
Saša Lukić is the Ipswich player most likely to make a key pass, with at least one key pass in six of their seven games in 2026/2027, 86%, ahead of Emersonn on 78% and Julio Enciso on 78%.
Ipswich have made over 10.5 key passes in three of their 11 games in 2026/2027, 27%, averaging 8.8 a game, with one of five away and two of six at home, across all competitions.
Ipswich make more key passes away from home, 10.0 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.4 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 key passes in three of those away games.
Ipswich made 13 key passes at home to Liverpool on 4 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.8 across their 11 games, and their fewest was three at home to Nottingham Forest on 23 October.
| Player | Apps | Key passes | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julio Enciso | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Jack Clarke | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Leif Davis | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Saša Lukić | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Issahaku Fatawu | 8 | 8 | 1.00 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Emersonn | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Dara O'Shea | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Abdoul Ouattara | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Exequiel Palacios | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Marcelino Núñez | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Florentino | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Greaves | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zian Flemming | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Issa Diop | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daizen Maeda | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Anis Mehmeti | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Azor Matusiwa | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sindre Walle Egeli | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Walton | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chuba Akpom | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tudor Mendel-Idowu | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cédric Kipré | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Darnell Furlong | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kjell Scherpen | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kasey McAteer | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Ipswich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Hull City (A) | Premier League | 2-2 | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Nottingham Forest (H) | Premier League | 1-1 | 3 | 10 | 13 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Manchester City (A) | Premier League | 3-2 | 7 | 16 | 23 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Fulham (H) | Premier League | 2-1 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Everton (A) | Premier League | 1-0 | 9 | 16 | 25 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Arsenal (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-4 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Crystal Palace (A) | Premier League | 2-3 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | Liverpool (H) | Premier League | 0-2 | 13 | 10 | 23 |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Manchester United (A) | Premier League | 5-2 | 9 | 20 | 29 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Leicester City (H) | Carabao Cup | 3-1 | 12 | 15 | 27 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Sunderland (H) | Premier League | 2-1 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ipswich key passes | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Ipswich key passes | Over 8.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Ipswich key passes | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Ipswich key passes | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Ipswich key passes | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total key passes | Over 14.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total key passes | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total key passes | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total key passes | Over 20.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total key passes | Over 22.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |