Newcastle Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Newcastle Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Newcastle are averaging 14.5 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 30.3 total tackles on average. That puts them 13th of 20 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Villa, and a full match-by-match log.
Newcastle Tackles Questions
Which Newcastle players make the most tackles?
Lewis Hall leads with 21 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (2.1/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Newcastle player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Newcastle's tackle profile look this season?
Newcastle are averaging 14.5 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 15.8 for a match-total of 30.3. That ranks 13th of 20 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 9.67 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.5 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Villa, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Newcastle's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Newcastle fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Newcastle player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Lewis Hall | defender | 10 | 21 | 2.1 | 100% |
| William Osula | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Nick Woltemade | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Kieran Trippier | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Sandro Tonali | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Dan Burn | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Joelinton | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jacob Ramsey | midfielder | 6 | 18 | 3 | 83% |
| Joe Willock | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 80% |
| Amar Dedić | defender | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 71% |
| Sven Botman | defender | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 70% |
| Jacob Murphy | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Bazoumana Touré | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Lewis Miley | midfielder | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 57% |
| Harvey Barnes | attacker | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Anthony Elanga | attacker | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| S. Steur | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Bruno Guimarães | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 50% |
| Tino Livramento | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| MatÃas Fernández-Pardo | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Yoane Wissa | attacker | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Nico González | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 25% |
| Malick Thiaw | defender | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 22% |
| Lukas Hornicek | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nick Pope | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Newcastle tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Premier League | Coventry City | Away | 4-1 | 14 | 13 | 27 | Nico González (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Hull City | Home | 2-1 | 13 | 20 | 33 | Lewis Miley (4) |
| 14 Sep 2026 | Premier League | Leeds United | Away | 4-1 | 19 | 18 | 37 | Lewis Hall (4) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Millwall | Away | 0-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Jacob Ramsey (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Premier League | AFC Bournemouth | Home | 2-2 | 5 | 12 | 17 | Anthony Elanga (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | 0-2 | 12 | 13 | 25 | Amar Dedić (3) |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | West Bromwich Albion | Home | 3-2 | 13 | 18 | 31 | Jacob Ramsey (3) |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Premier League | Liverpool | Home | 2-2 | 19 | 17 | 36 | Lewis Hall (5) |
| 24 May 2026 | Premier League | Fulham | Away | 2-0 | 14 | 16 | 30 | Jacob Ramsey (5) |
| 17 May 2026 | Premier League | West Ham United | Home | 3-1 | 24 | 20 | 44 | Bruno Guimarães (5) |
Newcastle tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 14.5
- Tackles against per game
- 15.8
- Match total tackles per game
- 30.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 16 of 20
Newcastle Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 14.8 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 14.2 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.5 | 70% | 30% | 30% | 30% | 10% |
Newcastle Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17.4 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 14.2 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.8 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 20% | 0% |
Newcastle Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 32.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 28.4 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 30.3 | 70% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 10% |
Newcastle Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 14.5 | 14.8 | 14.2 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Newcastle Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 15.8 | 17.4 | 14.2 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Newcastle Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 30.3 | 32.2 | 28.4 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Newcastle tackles match by match 2026/2027
Premier League tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Newcastle tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 15.5 | 16.42 | 31.92 | 42% |
| Vs top half | 23 | 14.52 | 15.87 | 30.39 | 39% |
| Vs bottom half | 21 | 14.19 | 17.57 | 31.76 | 48% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 14.5 | 17.14 | 31.64 | 50% |
Newcastle tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Premier League | 2026/2027 | 6 | 13.67 | 15.5 | 29.17 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 12.5 | 14.5 | 27 | 0% |
| Premier League | 2025/2026 | 38 | 14.47 | 16.87 | 31.34 | 42% |
| Champions League | 2025/2026 | 12 | 14.33 | 16.08 | 30.42 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 5 | 13.4 | 17.4 | 30.8 | 20% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 17.67 | 18 | 35.67 | 67% |
| Premier League | 2024/2025 | 38 | 15.87 | 19.37 | 35.24 | 58% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 7 | 13 | 14.43 | 27.43 | 29% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 19.67 | 23.33 | 43 | 100% |
Newcastle next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 16:30 | Villa (home) | 37.67 | 16.17 | 21.5 | 38.67 | 14.67 | 24 |
| Sun 25 Oct 14:00 | Palace (away) | 36.33 | 22.17 | 14.17 | 37.33 | 24.33 | 13 |
| Thu 29 Oct 19:45 | Everton (away) | 32.4 | 16.6 | 15.8 | 27.8 | 14.4 | 13.4 |
Newcastle players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Newcastle players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Newcastle players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Villa tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Newcastle FPL stats
Newcastle stats & bet builder pages
Newcastle recent matches
Newcastle next match