Premier League 2026/2027 · 6 appearances
Joe Willock has made 6 Premier League appearances for Newcastle in 2026/2027, recording 2 goals and 0 assists. Averaging 1 tackles per game, Joe Willock also commits 1.2 fouls per match and carries an average rating of 7. They have picked up 0 yellow cards this season.
Recent-form line: 4 tackles and 5 fouls in Joe Willock's last 5 Premier League games, plus 1 goals. Defensive midfielders tend to anchor card and tackle markets in Bet Builder slips, and the per-game volume here keeps Joe Willock in that conversation.
Joe Willock operates in Newcastle's central-midfield unit in Premier League 2026/2027, splitting work between defensive recovery (1 tackles per game) and progression (0 assists). The 0 bookings to date are a function of the role rather than the player.
For tackle-based Bet Builder legs, Joe Willock has made 1+ tackles in 83% of Premier League appearances (5/6). They have committed 1+ fouls in 50% of games (3/6), with 0 bookings. Over their last 5 games: 4 tackles, 5 fouls, 1 goals. Newcastle's next fixture is against Aston Villa on Sat 17th Oct.
Joe Willock averages 1 tackles per Premier League game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 83% of appearances.
Joe Willock commits 1.2 fouls per Premier League game, picking up at least one foul in 50% of appearances this season.
Joe Willock has made 1+ tackles in 83% and committed 1+ fouls in 50% of Premier League appearances. They also have 2 goals and 0 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Joe Willock has an average match rating of 7 across 6 Premier League appearances in 2026/2027.
Joe Willock plays as a midfielder for Newcastle, primarily appearing in Premier League fixtures in 2026/2027.
Joe Willock plays for Newcastle in Premier League during the 2026/2027 season.
Joe Willock and Newcastle face Aston Villa on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Joe Willock's historical output against Aston Villa where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.2 | 30% (3/10) | - | 5.00 | 41.00 |
| Assists | 0.1 | 10% (1/10) | - | 7.00 | - |
| Shots | 2.44 | 100% (10/10) | 12 games | 1.14 | 1.62 |
| Shots on Target | 0.67 | 50% (5/10) | - | 2.00 | 6.50 |
| Key Passes | 0.8 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.35 | 50% (5/10) | - | 1.20 | 1.83 |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.02 | 70% (7/10) | - | 1.36 | 2.63 |
| Tackles | 1.52 | 80% (8/10) | 5 games | 1.14 | 1.73 |
| Yellow Cards | 0.07 | 0% (0/10) | - | 6.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct | Premier League | Coventry City (away) | 4-1 | L | Central Midfield | 59 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.58 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Premier League | Hull City (home) | 2-1 | W | Central Midfield | 87 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.16 | 51 | 47 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 Sep | Premier League | Leeds United (away) | 4-1 | L | - | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.06 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Carabao Cup | Millwall (away) | 0-1 | W | Attacking Midfield | 90 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.4 | 0.00 | 34 | 31 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Premier League | AFC Bournemouth (home) | 2-2 | D | Attacking Midfield | 63 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.34 | 19 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Premier League | Tottenham Hotspur (away) | 0-2 | W | Attacking Midfield | 71 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.13 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 Aug | Carabao Cup | West Bromwich Albion (home) | 3-2 | W | Attacking Midfield | 64 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 19 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 23 Aug | Premier League | Liverpool (home) | 2-2 | D | - | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.11 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 May | Premier League | Fulham (away) | 2-0 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.14 | 55 | 51 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 May | Premier League | West Ham United (home) | 3-1 | W | - | 37 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.03 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 63 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 0.16 | 25.8 | 23.7 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 3.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Shots 1+ | 100% (10/10) | 100% (5/5) | 100% (5/5) |
| Shots 2+ | 80% (8/10) | 60% (3/5) | 100% (5/5) |
| Shots 3+ | 40% (4/10) | 20% (1/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Shots 4+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 40% (2/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 60% (3/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 20% (1/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 20% (1/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 20% (1/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 80% (4/5) | 60% (3/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 40% (2/5) | 20% (1/5) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 20% (1/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Tackles 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 80% (4/5) | 80% (4/5) |
| Tackles 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 20% (1/5) | 40% (2/5) |
| Tackles 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/5) | 0% (0/5) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 1+ | 12 games | 25 Apr | 1.14 |
| Shots 2+ | 7 games | 26 Aug | 1.62 |
| Tackles 1+ | 5 games | 5 Sep | 1.14 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | Newcastle United | 6 | 346 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 6.95 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Newcastle United | 2 | 154 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.36 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | Newcastle United | 24 | 979 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 22 | 3 | 6.68 |
| 2025/2026 | Champions League | Newcastle United | 9 | 311 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 6.76 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Newcastle United | 3 | 189 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.54 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Newcastle United | 3 | 170 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 6.36 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | Newcastle United | 32 | 1078 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 3 | 22 | 23 | 30 | 4 | 6.76 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Newcastle United | 7 | 296 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Newcastle United | 2 | 154 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8.09 |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2025/2026 | Newcastle United |
| 2024/2025 | Newcastle United |
| 2023/2024 | Newcastle United |
| Position fouled | Fouls | Share | Average for a central midfielder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central midfield | 5 | 39% | 36% |
| Centre-back | 4 | 31% | 6% |
| Right midfield | 3 | 23% | 8% |
| Left midfield | 1 | 8% | 9% |
| Position of fouler | Fouls | Share | Average for a central midfielder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Right midfield | 3 | 38% | 7% |
| Central midfield | 2 | 25% | 39% |
| Attacking midfield | 2 | 25% | 10% |
| Centre-back | 1 | 13% | 9% |