Bolton Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Bolton Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Bolton are averaging 4.9 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 10.2 total SOT on average. That puts them 3rd of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against S'oton, and a full match-by-match log.
Bolton Shots on Target Questions
Which Bolton players hit the most shots on target?
Josh Sheehan leads with 7 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (0.7/g, 60% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Bolton player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Bolton's SOT profile look this season?
Bolton are averaging 4.9 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.3 for a match-total of 10.2. That ranks 3rd of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 13.8 shots per game and create 9.7 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against S'oton, the page weights each Bolton attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Bolton take 13.8 shots per game and put 4.9 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Bolton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Bolton are currently converting 31% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Bolton player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Xavier Simons | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Rúben Rodrigues | midfielder | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Josh Sheehan | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 60% |
| S. Dalby | attacker | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 60% |
| J. McAtee | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Thierry Gale | attacker | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Atsuki Ito | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jayden Nelson | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Kyliane Dong | attacker | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Lewis Brunt | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Eoin Toal | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Akin Famewo | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| C. Forino | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Ethan Erhahon | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Gaizka Larrazabal | defender | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 11% |
| Max Conway | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ben Davies | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gavin Bazunu | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jack Bonham | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Theo Bair | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ryan Hardie | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| L. Stephenson | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Bolton shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | 1-3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | Josh Sheehan (2) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Home | 1-2 | 5 | 4 | 9 | Theo Bair (2) |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Championship | Norwich City | Away | 3-4 | 5 | 4 | 9 | Gaizka Larrazabal (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Cardiff City | Home | 1-0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | Samuel Iling-Junior (2) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Ham United | Home | 2-3 | 6 | 7 | 13 | S. Dalby (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Away | 4-0 | 4 | 5 | 9 | Xavier Simons (1) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Away | 3-2 | 6 | 5 | 11 | Xavier Simons (1) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Home | 0-1 | 6 | 2 | 8 | Lewis Brunt (1) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Away | 0-0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Preston North End | Home | 2-1 | 6 | 3 | 9 | S. Dalby (2) |
Bolton shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 4.9
- Shots on target against per game
- 5.3
- Match total shots on target per game
- 10.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 2 of 24
Bolton Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 5.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 60% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 4.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.9 | 90% | 90% | 80% | 50% | 0% |
Bolton Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 5.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 5.4 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 5.3 | 90% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Bolton Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.8 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 9.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.2 | 100% | 100% | 90% | 40% | 30% |
Bolton Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 4.9 | 5.6 | 4.2 |
| Total shots / match | 13.8 | 17.2 | 10.4 |
| Share of shots on target | 36% | 33% | 40% |
| Goals per shot on target | 31% | 21% | 43% |
| Shots on target per goal | 3.3 | 4.7 | 2.3 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Bolton Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Bolton Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 10.2 | 10.8 | 9.6 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Bolton shots on target match by match 2026/2027
Championship shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Bolton shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 3 | 8.5 | 11.5 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 10 | 100% |
| Vs bottom half | 5 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 10.4 | 80% |
| Vs bottom six | 3 | 5.33 | 5.67 | 11 | 100% |
Bolton shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 10.2 | 90% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 49 | 5.08 | 2.96 | 8.04 | 41% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 5.5 | 6 | 11.5 | 100% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 4.11 | 3.91 | 8.02 | 41% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 3.67 | 4.67 | 8.33 | 33% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0% |
Bolton next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | S'oton (away) | 8.4 | 4.6 | 3.8 | 8.4 | 4.8 | 3.6 |
| Fri 23 Oct 19:00 | M'Boro (home) | 9.2 | 5.6 | 3.6 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 3.8 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Bristol City (home) | 7.4 | 4.7 | 2.7 | 8.6 | 5.2 | 3.4 |
Bolton players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Bolton players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
S'oton shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Bolton stats & bet builder pages
Bolton recent matches
Bolton next match