Championship 2026/2027 · 10 appearances
Phil Neumann has made 10 Championship appearances for Birmingham in 2026/2027. Averaging 1.6 tackles per game, Phil Neumann commits 0.9 fouls per match and has picked up 3 yellow cards. Their average match rating is 7.2.
Recent form for Phil Neumann: 10 tackles and 4 fouls across the last 5 Championship appearances. Card markets are the most actively traded Bet Builder leg for a centre-back, and the per-game foul rate keeps that market live.
Phil Neumann anchors Birmingham's Championship back line in 2026/2027, with 1.6 tackles and 0.9 fouls per game across 10 appearances. The 3 bookings flow naturally from the position.
For tackle and card markets, Phil Neumann has made 1+ tackles in 90% of Championship appearances (9/10) and committed 1+ fouls in 60% of games. With 3 bookings in 10 games, they are worth monitoring for card markets. Last 5 games: 10 tackles, 4 fouls. Birmingham's next fixture is against Queens Park Rangers on Sat 17th Oct.
Phil Neumann averages 1.6 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 90% of appearances.
Phil Neumann has 3 yellow cards in 10 Championship appearances this season, committing 0.9 fouls per game.
Phil Neumann has made 1+ tackles in 90% and committed 1+ fouls in 60% of appearances this season. Check the match-by-match data above for recent form.
Phil Neumann has an average match rating of 7.2 across 10 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Phil Neumann plays as a defender for Birmingham, primarily appearing in Championship fixtures in 2026/2027.
Phil Neumann plays for Birmingham in Championship during the 2026/2027 season.
Phil Neumann and Birmingham face Queens Park Rangers on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Phil Neumann's historical output against Queens Park Rangers where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.11 | 10% (1/10) | - | 11.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.02 | 0% (0/10) | - | 16.00 | - |
| Shots | 0.76 | 50% (5/10) | - | 1.57 | 3.50 |
| Shots on Target | 0.34 | 30% (3/10) | - | 3.50 | 19.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.47 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.94 | 80% (8/10) | 5 games | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.23 | 80% (8/10) | 6 games | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.21 | 30% (3/10) | - | 4.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Championship | Preston North End (home) | 4-0 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.00 | 61 | 57 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Championship | West Bromwich Albion (away) | 0-1 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.19 | 46 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Championship | Middlesbrough (home) | 2-2 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.21 | 23 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Championship | Derby County (away) | 1-2 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Sep | Championship | Norwich City (away) | 2-1 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6.2 | 0.00 | 38 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 Sep | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers (home) | 2-2 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 | 0.27 | 34 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Southampton (home) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.03 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Aug | Championship | Wrexham (away) | 1-2 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.6 | 0.53 | 25 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Aug | Carabao Cup | Brentford (home) | 1-6 | L | - | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Bristol City (home) | 2-2 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 61 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 83 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 7.1 | 0.12 | 32.8 | 26.7 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 6.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Goals 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 50% (3/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Shots 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 17% (1/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 17% (1/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 40% (4/10) | 33% (2/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 17% (1/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 67% (4/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 67% (4/6) | 100% (4/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 17% (1/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Tackles 1+ | 80% (8/10) | 67% (4/6) | 100% (4/4) |
| Tackles 2+ | 60% (6/10) | 33% (2/6) | 100% (4/4) |
| Tackles 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 33% (2/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tackles 1+ | 6 games | 6 Sep | - |
| Tackles 2+ | 5 games | 9 Sep | - |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 5 games | 9 Sep | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Birmingham City | 10 | 900 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 3 | 7.17 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Birmingham City | 2 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.68 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | 32 | 2818 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 34 | 37 | 5 | 6.92 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Birmingham City | 2 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.38 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Birmingham City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.5 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Hannover 96 | Birmingham City | Free transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2024/2025 | Birmingham City |