Championship 2026/2027 · 10 appearances
In 2026/2027 Jay Stansfield has registered 1 Championship goals and 1 assists across 10 appearances for Birmingham, averaging 2.4 shots and 1.1 shots on target per match. Finding the target in 70% of games, they sit on an average match rating of 6.6 for the campaign.
Recent form: 0 goals and 6 shots on target in Jay Stansfield's last 5 Championship appearances, with 2.4 shots per game over the full season. Birmingham's focal striker, Jay Stansfield consistently delivers the volume metrics — shots, shots on target, anytime-scorer — that drive the highest-traded Bet Builder markets.
As the focal point of Birmingham's Championship attack, Jay Stansfield has taken 2.4 shots per game across 10 appearances. Goals and shots-on-target output are the headline contributions, but 1 assists across the season add a creative dimension to the role.
For Bet Builder legs, Jay Stansfield's highest hit rates land on goalscorer (10% — 1/10) and 1+ shots on target (70% — 7/10). Last 5 games: 0 goals, 6 shots on target. Cross-check the table above for opponent-specific output before committing. Birmingham's next fixture is against Queens Park Rangers on Sat 17th Oct.
Jay Stansfield has scored 1 goals in 10 Championship appearances for Birmingham — an average of 0.1 per game.
Jay Stansfield averages 2.4 shots per game in Championship this season, with 1.1 of those on target.
Jay Stansfield has scored in 10% and had 1+ shots on target in 70% of Championship appearances this season. Check the match-by-match table above for form and fixture context.
Jay Stansfield has an average match rating of 6.6 across 10 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Jay Stansfield plays as a striker for Birmingham, primarily appearing in Championship fixtures in 2026/2027.
Jay Stansfield plays for Birmingham in Championship during the 2026/2027 season.
Jay Stansfield and Birmingham face Queens Park Rangers on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Jay Stansfield's historical output against Queens Park Rangers where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.32 | 10% (1/10) | - | 2.38 | 9.50 |
| Assists | 0.17 | 10% (1/10) | - | 5.00 | - |
| Shots | 2.69 | 90% (9/10) | 8 games | 1.05 | 1.25 |
| Shots on Target | 1.06 | 60% (6/10) | - | 1.33 | 2.63 |
| Key Passes | 1.09 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.43 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.46 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.26 | 70% (7/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.16 | 10% (1/10) | - | 4.00 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct | Championship | Preston North End (home) | 4-0 | W | Attacking Midfield | 84 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.08 | 54 | 46 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Championship | West Bromwich Albion (away) | 0-1 | W | Attacking Midfield | 85 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.9 | 0.63 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Championship | Middlesbrough (home) | 2-2 | D | Attacking Midfield | 83 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.06 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | Championship | Derby County (away) | 1-2 | W | Attacking Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.25 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 Sep | Championship | Norwich City (away) | 2-1 | L | Attacking Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.21 | 29 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 Sep | Championship | Wolverhampton Wanderers (home) | 2-2 | D | Attacking Midfield | 81 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.41 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | Championship | Southampton (home) | 1-1 | D | Attacking Midfield | 87 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.43 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Aug | Championship | Wrexham (away) | 1-2 | W | Left Midfield | 74 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.52 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Aug | Carabao Cup | Brentford (home) | 1-6 | L | - | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Bristol City (home) | 2-2 | D | Left Midfield | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 79 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 6.6 | 0.26 | 17.6 | 12.6 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 17% (1/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Assists 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 17% (1/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots 1+ | 90% (9/10) | 83% (5/6) | 100% (4/4) |
| Shots 2+ | 80% (8/10) | 67% (4/6) | 100% (4/4) |
| Shots 3+ | 40% (4/10) | 33% (2/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Shots 4+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 33% (2/6) | 100% (4/4) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 17% (1/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 67% (4/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 67% (4/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 40% (4/10) | 50% (3/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 67% (4/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Tackles 2+ | 40% (4/10) | 33% (2/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Tackles 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 2+ | 8 games | 28 Aug | 1.25 |
| Shots 1+ | 8 games | 28 Aug | 1.05 |
| Tackles 1+ | 2 games | 10 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Birmingham City | 10 | 832 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 1 | 6.64 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Birmingham City | 2 | 101 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6.49 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Birmingham City | 44 | 3315 | 10 | 6 | 93 | 28 | 44 | 71 | 46 | 10 | 6.7 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Birmingham City | 2 | 77 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.15 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Birmingham City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7.04 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | Birmingham City | 37 | 2694 | 19 | 3 | 102 | 38 | 21 | 47 | 49 | 7 | 7.07 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Birmingham City | 2 | 155 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6.52 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Fulham | 1 | 78 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 7.65 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | Fulham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | Fulham | Birmingham City | Transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2024/2025 | Fulham |
| 2024/2025 | Birmingham City |
| 2023/2024 | Fulham |
| 2023/2024 | Birmingham City |
| Position fouled | Fouls | Share | Average for a attacking midfielder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre-back | 4 | 44% | 18% |
| Attacking midfield | 2 | 22% | 8% |
| Central midfield | 1 | 11% | 34% |
| Right midfield | 1 | 11% | 7% |
| Left midfield | 1 | 11% | 7% |