Burnley Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Burnley Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Burnley have recorded 74 tackles won across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 7.4 per match. L. Pires leads the squad with 9 tackles won - 1.8 per game. K. Walker is next with 7.
Burnley Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Burnley are averaging 7.4 tackles won per match - L. Pires leads that period with 9. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Burnley vs Wolves on 16.10.2026.
Burnley Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Burnley average per game?
Burnley average 7.4 tackles won per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 7.4 per match.
Who leads Burnley for tackles won?
L. Pires leads Burnley for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 9 in Championship - an average of 1.8 per game. K. Walker is second with 7.
How do Burnley's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Burnley's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Burnley player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Lucas Pires | defender | 6 | 12 | 2 | 100% |
| Kyle Walker | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Anel Ahmedhodzic | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Josh Laurent | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Max Alleyne | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Connor Roberts | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| Ugo Raghouber | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Dastan Satpaev | attacker | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Zeki Amdouni | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Largie Ramazani | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| Aaron Ramsey | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Jacob Bruun Larsen | attacker | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 25% |
| Igor Julio | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Oliver Sonne | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Grégoire Coudert | goalkeeper | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Hjalmar Ekdal | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Jamie Vardy | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Max Weiß | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Marcus Edwards | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Reo Hatate | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hannibal | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Armando Broja | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Zian Flemming | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Andréas Hountondji | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Mike Tresor | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Burnley tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Home | 2-2 | 10 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 0-4 | 10 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Derby | Home | 1-1 | 4 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Swansea | Away | 3-1 | 7 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-1 | 6 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Home | 1-2 | 11 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Championship | M'Boro | Home | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Norwich | Away | 4-1 | 5 | | | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Bradford | Away | 0-0 | 12 | | | |
| 23 Aug 2026 | Championship | WBA | Away | 3-1 | 6 | | | |
Burnley tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 9.43
- Tackles won against per game
- 11.71
- Match total tackles won per game
- 21.14
- Games
- 7
- League rank for match tackles won
- 9 of 24
Burnley Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 10.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 3 | 7.67 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 9.43 | 86% | 71% | 57% | 29% | 14% |
Burnley Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 15.25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 3 | 7 | 100% | 67% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 11.71 | 100% | 86% | 57% | 57% | 57% |
Burnley Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 26 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% |
| Away | 3 | 14.67 | 33% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 21.14 | 71% | 43% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
Burnley Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 9.43 | 10.75 | 7.67 |
| Tackles won over 4.5 | 86% | 75% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 71% | 75% | 67% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 57% | 75% | 33% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 29% | 50% | 0% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 14% | 25% | 0% |
Burnley Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 11.71 | 15.25 | 7 |
| Tackles won against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 86% | 100% | 67% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 57% | 100% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 57% | 100% | 0% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 57% | 100% | 0% |
Burnley Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 21.14 | 26 | 14.67 |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 71% | 100% | 33% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 43% | 75% | 0% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 43% | 75% | 0% |
| Match tackles won over 22.5 | 43% | 75% | 0% |
| Match tackles won over 24.5 | 29% | 50% | 0% |
Burnley tackles won match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Burnley tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 12.5 | 13.5 | 26 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 3 | 12 | 13.33 | 25.33 | 67% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 7.5 | 10.5 | 18 | 25% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 7 | 10.5 | 17.5 | 0% |
Burnley tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 7 | 9.43 | 11.71 | 21.14 | 43% |
Burnley next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Fri 16 Oct 19:00 | Wolves (home) | 21.17 | 9 | 12.17 | 18.75 | 8.5 | 10.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Lincoln (away) | 16.71 | 10.71 | 6 | 19.5 | 13.25 | 6.25 |
| Sat 31 Oct 15:00 | Portsmouth (home) | 19.67 | 9.33 | 10.33 | 15.5 | 5.5 | 10 |
Burnley players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Wolves tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Burnley stats on Statz
Burnley stats & bet builder pages
Burnley recent matches
Burnley next match