Preston Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Preston Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Preston have recorded 91 tackles won across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.1 per match. L. Leroy leads the squad with 11 tackles won - 1.83 per game. A. Devine is next with 10.
Preston Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Preston are averaging 9.1 tackles won per match - L. Leroy leads that period with 11. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Preston vs Wrexham on 17.10.2026.
Preston Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Preston average per game?
Preston average 9.1 tackles won per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.1 per match.
Who leads Preston for tackles won?
L. Leroy leads Preston for tackles won in 2026/2027 with 11 in Championship - an average of 1.83 per game. A. Devine is second with 10.
How do Preston's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Preston's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Preston player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Léo Leroy | midfielder | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 70% |
| Alfie Devine | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 70% |
| Stanley Mills | attacker | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 57% |
| Andrija Vukcevic | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Odeluga Offiah | defender | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 67% |
| Callum Lang | attacker | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 50% |
| Harry Clarke | defender | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
| Pol ValentÃn | defender | 2 | 6 | 3 | 100% |
| Jordan Andrew Thompson | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Delano Burgzorg | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Jusef Erabi | attacker | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 63% |
| Lewis Gibson | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Liam Lindsay | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| Thierry Small | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| Caleb Wiley | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Jordan Storey | defender | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Andrew Hughes | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Alistair Edward McCann | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Daniel Iversen | goalkeeper | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Johnny Kenny | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Liam Gibbs | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Andrew Moran | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Lee Nicholls | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Preston tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Birmingham | Away | 4-0 | 11 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Millwall | Home | 0-1 | 12 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | QPR | Away | 2-2 | 6 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Lincoln | Home | 0-1 | 7 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Watford | Away | 2-1 | 9 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn | Home | 2-1 | 12 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Home | 1-3 | 5 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Charlton | Away | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 26 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Everton | Home | 0-4 | 21 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Wolves | Home | 1-3 | 11 | | | |
Preston tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 8.86
- Tackles won against per game
- 8.14
- Match total tackles won per game
- 17
- Games
- 7
- League rank for match tackles won
- 18 of 24
Preston Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 9 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 8.67 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 8.86 | 100% | 71% | 57% | 43% | 0% |
Preston Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 8 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 8.33 | 100% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 8.14 | 100% | 57% | 29% | 29% | 14% |
Preston Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 17 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 17 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 17 | 86% | 71% | 43% | 29% | 14% |
Preston Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 8.86 | 9 | 8.67 |
| Tackles won over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 71% | 75% | 67% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Tackles won over 10.5 | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Tackles won over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Preston Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 8.14 | 8 | 8.33 |
| Tackles won against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 57% | 75% | 33% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Tackles won against over 10.5 | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Tackles won against over 12.5 | 14% | 0% | 33% |
Preston Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Match tackles won over 12.5 | 86% | 100% | 67% |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 71% | 100% | 33% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 43% | 50% | 33% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 29% | 25% | 33% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 14% | 0% | 33% |
Preston tackles won match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Preston tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 8.5 | 10 | 18.5 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 9.2 | 8.8 | 18 | 60% |
| Vs bottom half | 2 | 8 | 6.5 | 14.5 | 0% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 0% |
Preston tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 7 | 8.86 | 8.14 | 17 | 43% |
Preston next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Wrexham (away) | 16 | 8.14 | 7.86 | 13.67 | 7.33 | 6.33 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | WBA (home) | 20 | 11.43 | 8.57 | 23 | 12.33 | 10.67 |
| Sat 31 Oct 12:30 | Stoke (away) | 20 | 9.86 | 10.14 | 18.25 | 8 | 10.25 |
Preston players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Wrexham tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Preston stats on Statz
Preston stats & bet builder pages
Preston recent matches
Preston next match