Burnley Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Burnley Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Burnley are averaging 4.2 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 9.4 total SOT on average. That puts them 5th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Wolves, and a full match-by-match log.

Burnley Shots on Target Questions

Which Burnley players hit the most shots on target?

Zeki Amdouni leads with 8 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (0.89/g, 44% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Burnley player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Burnley's SOT profile look this season?

Burnley are averaging 4.2 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 5.2 for a match-total of 9.4. That ranks 5th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 14.7 shots per game and create 10.9 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Wolves, the page weights each Burnley attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Burnley take 14.7 shots per game and put 4.2 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Burnley fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Burnley are currently converting 31% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Burnley player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Mike Tresormidfielder111100%
Dastan Satpaevattacker430.7550%
Zeki Amdouniattacker980.8944%
Largie Ramazaniattacker730.4343%
Aaron Ramseymidfielder520.440%
Jamie Vardyattacker310.3333%
Armando Brojaattacker310.3333%
Ugo Raghoubermidfielder720.2929%
Jacob Bruun Larsenattacker840.525%
Reo Hatatemidfielder410.2525%
Hannibalmidfielder410.2525%
Josh Laurentmidfielder940.4422%
Igor Juliodefender510.220%
Marcus Edwardsattacker520.420%
Oliver Sonnedefender510.220%
Lucas Piresdefender610.1717%
Connor Robertsdefender720.2914%
Max Alleynedefender9000%
Kyle Walkerdefender8000%
Anel Ahmedhodzicdefender7000%
Max Weißgoalkeeper6000%
Grégoire Coudertgoalkeeper4000%
Hjalmar Ekdaldefender4000%
Andréas Hountondjiattacker2000%
Zian Flemmingattacker2000%

Burnley shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026ChampionshipCharlton AthleticHome2-2459Jacob Bruun Larsen (2)
10 Oct 2026ChampionshipWatfordAway0-48614Jacob Bruun Larsen (2)
19 Sep 2026ChampionshipDerby CountyHome1-1268Zeki Amdouni (2)
12 Sep 2026ChampionshipSwansea CityAway3-16713Andréas Hountondji (2)
8 Sep 2026ChampionshipWrexhamAway1-1459Zeki Amdouni (3)
5 Sep 2026ChampionshipBristol CityHome1-2246Largie Ramazani (1)
2 Sep 2026ChampionshipMiddlesbroughHome1-1325Dastan Satpaev (2)
29 Aug 2026ChampionshipNorwich CityAway4-14610Josh Laurent (2)
26 Aug 2026Carabao CupBradford CityAway0-06410Connor Roberts (2)
23 Aug 2026ChampionshipWest Bromwich AlbionAway3-13710Ugo Raghouber (1)

Burnley shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
4.2
Shots on target against per game
5.2
Match total shots on target per game
9.4
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
8 of 24

Burnley Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home42.7550%25%0%0%0%
Away65.17100%83%50%50%17%
Overall104.280%60%30%30%10%

Burnley Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home44.2575%75%50%25%0%
Away65.83100%100%83%67%33%
Overall105.290%90%70%50%20%

Burnley Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home4750%50%25%0%0%
Away611100%100%100%83%33%
Overall109.480%80%70%50%20%

Burnley Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match4.22.755.17
Total shots / match14.710.7517.33
Share of shots on target29%26%30%
Goals per shot on target31%45%26%
Shots on target per goal3.22.23.9
Shots on target over 2.580%50%100%
Shots on target over 3.560%25%83%
Shots on target over 4.530%0%50%
Shots on target over 5.530%0%50%
Shots on target over 6.510%0%17%

Burnley Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match5.24.255.83
Shots on target against over 2.590%75%100%
Shots on target against over 3.590%75%100%
Shots on target against over 4.570%50%83%
Shots on target against over 5.550%25%67%
Shots on target against over 6.520%0%33%

Burnley Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match9.4711
Match shots on target over 6.580%50%100%
Match shots on target over 7.580%50%100%
Match shots on target over 8.570%25%100%
Match shots on target over 9.550%0%83%
Match shots on target over 10.520%0%33%

Burnley shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipCharlton (H)2-2459-
10 OctChampionshipWatford (A)0-48614-
19 SepChampionshipDerby (H)1-1268-
12 SepChampionshipSwansea (A)3-16713-
8 SepChampionshipWrexham (A)1-1459-
5 SepChampionshipBristol City (H)1-2246-
2 SepChampionshipM'Boro (H)1-1325-
29 AugChampionshipNorwich (A)4-14610-
26 AugCarabao CupBradford (A)0-06410-
23 AugChampionshipWBA (A)3-137104

Championship shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Cardiff City106.45.111.590%
2Bolton Wanderers104.95.310.290%
3Norwich City105.34.71080%
4West Ham United106.43.59.960%
5Derby County103.95.59.440%
6Watford103.85.59.350%
7Middlesbrough105.63.69.270%
8Burnley104.159.160%
9Queens Park Rangers105.33.68.950%
10Portsmouth94.674.228.8956%
11Stoke City103.75.18.850%
12Birmingham City104.83.68.450%
13Southampton104.63.88.440%
14Sheffield United103.458.450%
15Wolverhampton Wanderers94.114.118.2244%
16Swansea City1053.18.140%
17Lincoln City102.75.48.140%
18Blackburn Rovers104.23.77.930%
19West Bromwich Albion103.54.27.740%
20Wrexham103.44.37.740%
21Preston North End102.757.740%
22Millwall1043.67.650%
23Charlton Athletic1034.57.540%
24Bristol City104.72.77.430%

Burnley shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six44.254.58.7550%
Vs top half53.84.48.240%
Vs bottom half54.45.61080%
Vs bottom six34.67610.6767%

Burnley shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Championship2026/2027104.159.160%
Carabao Cup2026/2027253850%
Premier League2025/2026383.115.688.7955%
Carabao Cup2025/202626.52.5950%
FA Cup2025/202625.5510.550%
Championship2024/20254642.436.4326%
FA Cup2024/202534.333.67833%
Carabao Cup2024/202510660%

Burnley next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Fri 16 Oct 19:00Wolves (home)8.224.114.117.63.44.2
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Lincoln (away)8.12.75.48.62.85.8
Sat 31 Oct 15:00Portsmouth (home)8.894.674.226.753.53.25

Burnley players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Zeki Amdouniattacker41136%
2Largie Ramazaniattacker3743%
3Aaron Ramseymidfielder3838%
4Marcus Edwardsattacker3838%
5Jacob Bruun Larsenattacker31030%

Burnley players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Zeki Amdouniattacker31127%
2Zian Flemmingattacker2450%
3Jacob Bruun Larsenattacker21020%
4Josh Laurentmidfielder21118%
5Dastan Satpaevattacker1520%

Burnley players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Zian Flemmingattacker1425%
2Zeki Amdouniattacker1119%

Wolves shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipBolton (H)1-3369-
10 OctChampionshipM'Boro (A)1-0268-
20 SepChampionshipWBA (H)1-0628-
16 SepCarabao CupEverton (A)1-0268-
13 SepChampionshipSheff Utd (A)0-1325-
6 SepChampionshipBirmingham (A)2-2459-
1 SepChampionshipWest Ham (A)4-2369-
29 AugChampionshipStoke (H)4-18311-
25 AugCarabao CupSheff Wed (A)0-23366
22 AugChampionshipPreston (A)1-35273

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Wolves shots on target
  • Burnley stats hub

Burnley stats & bet builder pages

  • Burnley Team Stats
  • Burnley Shots
  • Burnley Fouls Committed
  • Burnley Tackles
  • Burnley Goals
  • Burnley Assists
  • Burnley Fouls Drawn
  • Burnley Yellow Cards
  • Burnley Corners
  • Burnley Expected Goals (xG)
  • Burnley Big Chances Missed
  • Burnley Offsides
  • Burnley Chances Created
  • Burnley Through Balls
  • Burnley Accurate Through Balls
  • Burnley Passes
  • Burnley Accurate Passes
  • Burnley Total Crosses
  • Burnley Accurate Crosses
  • Burnley Long Balls
  • Burnley Accurate Long Balls
  • Burnley Dribble Attempts
  • Burnley Successful Dribbles
  • Burnley Touches
  • Burnley Interceptions
  • Burnley Aerials Won
  • Burnley Duels Won
  • Burnley Clearances
  • Burnley Blocked Shots
  • Burnley Ball Recoveries
  • Burnley Tackles Won

Burnley recent matches

  • Burnley 2-2 Charlton: match stats
  • Charlton stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • Burnley 4-0 Watford: match stats
  • Watford stats
  • Burnley 1-1 Derby: match stats
  • Derby stats
  • Burnley 1-3 Swansea: match stats
  • Swansea stats
  • Burnley 1-1 Wrexham: match stats
  • Wrexham stats
  • Burnley 1-2 Bristol City: match stats
  • Bristol City stats

Burnley next match

  • Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org