Portsmouth Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Portsmouth Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Portsmouth are averaging 14.9 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 31 total tackles on average. That puts them 21st of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Norwich, and a full match-by-match log.
Portsmouth Tackles Questions
Which Portsmouth players make the most tackles?
Ebou Adams leads with 19 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (1.9/g, 90% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Portsmouth player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Portsmouth's tackle profile look this season?
Portsmouth are averaging 14.9 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 16.1 for a match-total of 31. That ranks 21st of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 8.76 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.89 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Norwich, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Portsmouth's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Portsmouth fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Portsmouth player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Luke Le Roux | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Eoin Kenny | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Iyad Mohamed | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ebou Adams | midfielder | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 90% |
| Zak Swanson | defender | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 89% |
| Terry Devlin | defender | 9 | 17 | 1.89 | 89% |
| Rocco Shein | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Jayden Meghoma | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Madiodio Dia | defender | 5 | 11 | 2.2 | 80% |
| Benjamin Arthur | defender | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 80% |
| Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | attacker | 8 | 14 | 1.75 | 75% |
| Adrian Segecic | attacker | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 70% |
| Luke Brooke-Smith | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Marlon Pack | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 | 63% |
| Conor Shaughnessy | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Colby Bishop | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Abu Kamara | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Regan Poole | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| T. Shade | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Marko Milovanović | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Nicolas Schmid | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Bielica | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Odin Bailey | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Harvey Blair | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Murphy | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Portsmouth tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Championship | Sheffield United | Home | 3-2 | 19 | 23 | 42 | Madiodio Dia (7) |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Championship | Southampton | Away | 1-0 | 9 | 11 | 20 | Ebou Adams (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Championship | Blackburn Rovers | Home | 2-2 | 18 | 23 | 41 | Zak Swanson (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Charlton Athletic | Away | 0-0 | 11 | 18 | 29 | Marlon Pack (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | Cardiff City | Home | 2-0 | 15 | 10 | 25 | Terry Devlin (4) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Derby County | Home | 0-2 | 15 | 19 | 34 | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Away | 2-1 | 12 | 10 | 22 | Ebou Adams (4) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Lincoln City | Away | 1-3 | 16 | 16 | 32 | Terry Devlin (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Championship | Queens Park Rangers | Home | 1-3 | 18 | 11 | 29 | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen (6) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | West Ham United | Away | 3-1 | 16 | 20 | 36 | Luke Brooke-Smith (3) |
Portsmouth tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 14.9
- Tackles against per game
- 16.1
- Match total tackles per game
- 31
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 11 of 24
Portsmouth Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 12.8 | 40% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.9 | 70% | 70% | 30% | 10% | 0% |
Portsmouth Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17.2 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 15 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.1 | 60% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Portsmouth Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 34.2 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 27.8 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 31 | 70% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Portsmouth Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 14.9 | 17 | 12.8 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Portsmouth Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 16.1 | 17.2 | 15 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Portsmouth Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 31 | 34.2 | 27.8 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Portsmouth tackles match by match 2026/2027
Championship tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Portsmouth tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 15% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 13.68 | 14.75 | 28.43 | 18% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 14 | 15.04 | 29.04 | 30% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 13.79 | 14.64 | 28.43 | 29% |
Portsmouth tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 9 | 14.78 | 15.67 | 30.44 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 13.65 | 14.74 | 28.39 | 22% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 11 | 22 | 33 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 26 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 14.39 | 13.91 | 28.3 | 22% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 13 | 30 | 43 | 100% |
Portsmouth next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Norwich (away) | 33.2 | 16.4 | 16.8 | 30.6 | 15.4 | 15.2 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Wolves (away) | 34 | 15.89 | 18.11 | 37.25 | 17.5 | 19.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Millwall (home) | 26.9 | 13.6 | 13.3 | 25 | 14.2 | 10.8 |
Portsmouth players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Portsmouth players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Portsmouth players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Norwich tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Portsmouth stats & bet builder pages
Portsmouth recent matches
Portsmouth next match