Watford Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Watford Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Watford have recorded 98 interceptions across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.8 per match. H. Kyprianou leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 2 per game. M. Pollock is next with 14.
Watford Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Watford are averaging 9.8 interceptions per match - H. Kyprianou leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Watford vs Charlton on 17.10.2026.
Watford Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Watford average per game?
Watford average 9.8 interceptions per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.8 per match.
Who leads Watford for interceptions?
H. Kyprianou leads Watford for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in Championship - an average of 2 per game. M. Pollock is second with 14.
How do Watford's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Watford's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Watford player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 10 | 16 | 1.6 | 80% |
| Mattie Pollock | defender | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 78% |
| Othmane Maamma | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 | 80% |
| Jordan Zemura | defender | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 63% |
| Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 56% |
| Iker Bravo | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 56% |
| Omar Traoré | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Edoardo Bove | midfielder | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Kévin Keben | defender | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Mamadou Doumbia | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 44% |
| Albert Eames | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 50% |
| Branimir Mlacic | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| MartÃn Payero | midfielder | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Amin Nabizada | attacker | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Soumaïla Coulibaly | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Federico Ravaglia | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rocco Vata | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luca Kjerrumgaard | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Stephy Mavididi | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Myron Boadu | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Bachmann | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Marc Bola | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Krépin Diatta | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Clarridge | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Watford interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Away | 5-1 | 7 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 0-4 | 11 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Away | 1-0 | 5 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke | Home | 1-2 | 5 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Preston | Home | 2-1 | 7 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | WBA | Away | 1-0 | 13 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Swansea | Away | 2-0 | 18 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | West Ham | Home | 1-1 | 15 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Peterborough | Home | 1-5 | 7 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
Watford interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.5
- Interceptions against per game
- 8.4
- Match total interceptions per game
- 17.9
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 11 of 24
Watford Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.2 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 9.8 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.5 | 100% | 70% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
Watford Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 7.8 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 9 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.4 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
Watford Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 18.8 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.9 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 50% | 30% |
Watford Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.5 | 9.2 | 9.8 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Watford Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 8.4 | 7.8 | 9 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Watford Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 17.9 | 17 | 18.8 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Watford interceptions match by match 2026/2027
Championship interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Watford interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 8.53 | 7.33 | 15.87 | 53% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 8.23 | 7.33 | 15.57 | 47% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 8.88 | 9.12 | 18 | 62% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 8.67 | 9.67 | 18.33 | 60% |
Watford interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 9.4 | 8.1 | 17.5 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 9.5 | 8.5 | 18 | 50% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 8.35 | 8.17 | 16.52 | 52% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 8.28 | 8.74 | 17.02 | 59% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 13.33 | 8.67 | 22 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 17 | 4 | 21 | 100% |
Watford next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Charlton (home) | 16.4 | 8.5 | 7.9 | 17.8 | 10.2 | 7.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Wolves (away) | 14.89 | 7.22 | 7.67 | 15 | 7 | 8 |
| Sat 31 Oct 12:30 | Norwich (away) | 22.2 | 10.5 | 11.7 | 19.6 | 8.6 | 11 |
Watford players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Charlton interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Watford stats on Statz
Watford stats & bet builder pages
Watford recent matches
Watford next match