Watford Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Watford Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Watford have recorded 177 dribble attempts across 10 Championship games in 2026/2027, averaging 17.7 per match. O. Maamma leads the squad with 41 dribble attempts - 4.1 per game. I. Bravo is next with 31.
Watford Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Watford are averaging 17.7 dribble attempts per match - O. Maamma leads that period with 41. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Watford vs Charlton on 17.10.2026.
Watford Dribble Attempts Questions
How many dribble attempts do Watford average per game?
Watford average 17.7 dribble attempts per Championship game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 17.7 per match.
Who leads Watford for dribble attempts?
O. Maamma leads Watford for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 41 in Championship - an average of 4.1 per game. I. Bravo is second with 31.
How do Watford's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Watford's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Watford player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Othmane Maamma | attacker | 10 | 43 | 4.3 | 100% |
| Iker Bravo | attacker | 9 | 30 | 3.33 | 100% |
| Amin Nabizada | attacker | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 100% |
| Kévin Keben | defender | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 78% |
| Jordan Zemura | defender | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Stephy Mavididi | attacker | 5 | 10 | 2 | 80% |
| MartÃn Payero | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| Rocco Vata | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 86% |
| Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Omar Traoré | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Mamadou Doumbia | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Edoardo Bove | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Myron Boadu | attacker | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Luca Kjerrumgaard | attacker | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Albert Eames | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Marc Bola | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Michael Adu-Poku | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Federico Ravaglia | goalkeeper | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Soumaïla Coulibaly | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Leo Ramirez-Espain | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mattie Pollock | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Branimir Mlacic | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Bachmann | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Krépin Diatta | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Watford dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Cardiff | Away | 5-1 | 14 | | | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 0-4 | 23 | | | |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Away | 1-0 | 21 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke | Home | 1-2 | 12 | | | |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Preston | Home | 2-1 | 15 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | WBA | Away | 1-0 | 22 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Swansea | Away | 2-0 | 26 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | West Ham | Home | 1-1 | 15 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Peterborough | Home | 1-5 | 14 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-1 | 15 | | | |
Watford dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 17.9
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 16.2
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 34.1
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 1 of 24
Watford Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 19.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.9 | 90% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 40% |
Watford Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 15.4 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.2 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 20% |
Watford Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 25.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 35.5 % |
Over 40.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 33.2 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 35 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 34.1 | 100% | 90% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Watford Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 17.9 | 16.2 | 19.6 |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 14.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts over 16.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts over 18.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts over 20.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
Watford Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 16.2 | 17 | 15.4 |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts against over 14.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts against over 16.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Dribble attempts against over 18.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Dribble attempts against over 20.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Watford Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 34.1 | 33.2 | 35 |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 25.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 30.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match dribble attempts over 35.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match dribble attempts over 40.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Watford dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
Championship dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Watford dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 30.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 16.2 | 12.87 | 29.07 | 27% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 16.07 | 12.5 | 28.57 | 30% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 17 | 12.92 | 29.92 | 38% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 18.13 | 13.2 | 31.33 | 47% |
Watford dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 30.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 17.6 | 16.5 | 34.1 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 24.5 | 13 | 37.5 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 16.26 | 11.87 | 28.13 | 28% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 21 | 10 | 31 | 100% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 15.83 | 12.98 | 28.8 | 43% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 15 | 18.67 | 33.67 | 67% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 13 | 23 | 36 | 100% |
Watford next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Charlton (home) | 21.6 | 10.8 | 10.8 | 19 | 7.4 | 11.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Wolves (away) | 32 | 18.67 | 13.33 | 35.25 | 20.5 | 14.75 |
| Sat 31 Oct 12:30 | Norwich (away) | 29.6 | 15.2 | 14.4 | 33 | 16 | 17 |
Watford players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Watford players with the most games of 2+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Charlton dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Watford stats on Statz
Watford stats & bet builder pages
Watford recent matches
Watford next match