Watford Shots Stats 2026/2027
Watford Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Watford are averaging 12.2 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 28.5 total shots on average. That puts them 10th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Charlton, and a full match-by-match log.
Watford Shots Questions
Which Watford players take the most shots?
Mamadou Doumbia leads with 17 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (1.89/g, 78% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Watford player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.
How does Watford's shot profile look this season?
Watford are averaging 12.2 shots per game over 10 games and concede 16.3 for a match-total of 28.5. That ranks 10th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.
How is the shots matchup read calculated?
Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Charlton, the page weights each Watford attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.
Where do these shot stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Watford fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Why is possession shown alongside shots?
Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.
Watford player shots rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| James Clarridge | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Luca Kjerrumgaard | attacker | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 83% |
| Amin Nabizada | attacker | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Mamadou Doumbia | attacker | 9 | 17 | 1.89 | 78% |
| MartÃn Payero | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 71% |
| Rocco Vata | attacker | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 71% |
| Iker Bravo | attacker | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Edo Kayembe | midfielder | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 67% |
| Myron Boadu | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Jordan Zemura | defender | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| Stephy Mavididi | attacker | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Hector Kyprianou | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 | 50% |
| Othmane Maamma | attacker | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 50% |
| Mattie Pollock | defender | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Branimir Mlacic | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Omar Traoré | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Soumaïla Coulibaly | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Kévin Keben | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Federico Ravaglia | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Edoardo Bove | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Albert Eames | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Krépin Diatta | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Marc Bola | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Bachmann | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Michael Adu-Poku | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Watford shots match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots |
Opposition shots |
Match total |
Top player |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Championship | Cardiff City | Away | 5-1 | 14 | 22 | 36 | Othmane Maamma (2) |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Championship | Burnley | Home | 0-4 | 14 | 17 | 31 | Mamadou Doumbia (3) |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Championship | Bristol City | Away | 1-0 | 10 | 17 | 27 | Hector Kyprianou (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Championship | Stoke City | Home | 1-2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | Hector Kyprianou (2) |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Championship | Preston North End | Home | 2-1 | 15 | 18 | 33 | Edo Kayembe (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Championship | West Bromwich Albion | Away | 1-0 | 11 | 9 | 20 | Iker Bravo (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Championship | Swansea City | Away | 2-0 | 9 | 18 | 27 | Hector Kyprianou (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Championship | West Ham United | Home | 1-1 | 16 | 13 | 29 | Iker Bravo (4) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Peterborough United | Home | 1-5 | 17 | 19 | 36 | Mamadou Doumbia (5) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Championship | Wrexham | Away | 1-1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | Luca Kjerrumgaard (2) |
Watford shots 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots for per game
- 12.2
- Shots against per game
- 16.3
- Match total shots per game
- 28.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots
- 5 of 24
Watford Shots for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 13.6 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 10.8 | 100% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.2 | 90% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 10% |
Watford Shots against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 17 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 80% | 80% |
| Away | 5 | 15.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.3 | 100% | 90% | 80% | 70% | 70% |
Watford Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 30.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 80% | 80% |
| Away | 5 | 26.4 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 28.5 | 100% | 90% | 80% | 70% | 70% |
Watford Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots / match | 12.2 | 13.6 | 10.8 |
| Shots on target / match | 4 | 4.6 | 3.4 |
| Shots off target / match | 8.2 | 9 | 7.4 |
| Shot conversion | 6% | 7% | 4% |
| Shots per goal | 17.4 | 13.6 | 27 |
| Shots on target per goal | 5.7 | 4.6 | 8.5 |
| Shots over 8.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Shots over 10.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Shots over 12.5 | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Shots over 14.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Shots over 16.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Watford Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots against / match | 16.3 | 17 | 15.6 |
| Shots against over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Shots against over 10.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Shots against over 12.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Shots against over 14.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Shots against over 16.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
Watford Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots / match | 28.5 | 30.6 | 26.4 |
| Match shots over 18.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match shots over 20.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match shots over 22.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Match shots over 24.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match shots over 26.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
Watford shots match by match 2026/2027
Championship shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game
Watford shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 11.67 | 12.53 | 24.2 | 40% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 12.1 | 12.23 | 24.33 | 53% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 15.19 | 12.81 | 28 | 69% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 15.87 | 13.07 | 28.93 | 67% |
Watford shots per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 22.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 12.1 | 16.1 | 28.2 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 26.5 | 14 | 40.5 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 13.85 | 11.72 | 25.57 | 57% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 0% |
| Championship | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.24 | 12.67 | 23.91 | 61% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 15.33 | 13 | 28.33 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 5 | 27 | 32 | 100% |
Watford next three opponents: shots per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots for |
Their shots against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Charlton (home) | 26.5 | 9.9 | 16.6 | 28.2 | 7.8 | 20.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Wolves (away) | 26.67 | 15.89 | 10.78 | 26.75 | 17.5 | 9.25 |
| Sat 31 Oct 12:30 | Norwich (away) | 27.3 | 14.4 | 12.9 | 28 | 15.4 | 12.6 |
Watford players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027
Watford players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027
Watford players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027
Charlton shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on Statz
Watford stats & bet builder pages
Watford recent matches
Watford next match