Championship 2026/2027 · 8 appearances
Across 8 Championship appearances in 2026/2027, Martín Payero averages 0.8 tackles and 0.9 fouls per game for Watford, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 3 yellow cards on the season. Average match rating sits at 6.6.
Last 5 games for Martín Payero: 3 tackles, 3 fouls, 0 goals. The split suggests Bet Builder usage tilts towards tackle and foul markets rather than goal involvement.
In Watford's Championship setup, Martín Payero is the connector between defence and attack, posting 0.8 tackles per game and chipping in with 0 assists. Foul rate of 0.9 per game and 3 bookings sit inside the expected range for a deeper midfielder.
Martín Payero's strongest Bet Builder markets are tackles (63% — 5/8) and fouls (63% — 5/8). Yellow cards: 3 in 8 games. Last 5 Championship appearances produced 3 tackles, 3 fouls and 0 goals. Watford's next fixture is against Wolverhampton Wanderers on Sat 24th Oct.
Martín Payero averages 0.8 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 63% of appearances.
Martín Payero commits 0.9 fouls per Championship game, picking up at least one foul in 63% of appearances this season.
Martín Payero has made 1+ tackles in 63% and committed 1+ fouls in 63% of Championship appearances. They also have 0 goals and 0 assists. Check the match-by-match data above.
Martín Payero has an average match rating of 6.6 across 8 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Martín Payero plays as a midfielder for Watford, primarily appearing in Championship fixtures in 2026/2027.
Martín Payero plays for Watford in Championship during the 2026/2027 season.
Martín Payero and Watford face Wolverhampton Wanderers on Sat 24th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Martín Payero's historical output against Wolverhampton Wanderers where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.09 | 0% (0/10) | - | 6.50 | 67.00 |
| Assists | 0.04 | 0% (0/10) | - | 8.00 | - |
| Shots | 1.31 | 70% (7/10) | 3 games | 1.40 | 2.63 |
| Shots on Target | 0.25 | 30% (3/10) | - | 2.63 | 11.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.62 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 1.38 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 1.17 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 0.98 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.5 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct | Championship | Charlton Athletic (home) | 2-0 | W | - | 24 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.19 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 Oct | Championship | Cardiff City (away) | 5-1 | L | Attacking Midfield | 67 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.0 | 0.33 | 24 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | Championship | Burnley (home) | 0-4 | L | - | 44 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.10 | 19 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Preston North End (home) | 2-1 | W | Attacking Midfield | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 21 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Championship | West Bromwich Albion (away) | 1-0 | L | Central Midfield | 67 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 | 0.02 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | Championship | West Ham United (home) | 1-1 | D | - | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 25 Aug | Carabao Cup | Peterborough United (home) | 1-5 | L | Central Midfield | 66 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.00 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Wrexham (away) | 1-1 | D | - | 32 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.06 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 Aug | Championship | Southampton (home) | 2-1 | W | - | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug | Carabao Cup | Crawley Town (home) | 1-0 | W | - | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 43 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 6.5 | 0.07 | 13.5 | 11.1 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Shots 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 57% (4/7) | 100% (3/3) |
| Shots 2+ | 50% (5/10) | 29% (2/7) | 100% (3/3) |
| Shots 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 29% (2/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Shots 4+ | 20% (2/10) | 29% (2/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 29% (2/7) | 33% (1/3) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 43% (3/7) | 67% (2/3) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 14% (1/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 43% (3/7) | 100% (3/3) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 29% (2/7) | 33% (1/3) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 43% (3/7) | 67% (2/3) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 14% (1/7) | 33% (1/3) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/7) | 33% (1/3) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 71% (5/7) | 67% (2/3) |
| Tackles 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 29% (2/7) | 33% (1/3) |
| Tackles 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/7) | 0% (0/3) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 14% (1/7) | 67% (2/3) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 1+ | 3 games | 10 Oct | 1.40 |
| Shots 2+ | 2 games | 13 Oct | 2.63 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Watford | 8 | 339 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 6.57 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Watford | 2 | 87 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6.39 |
| 2025/2026 | Serie A | Cremonese | 25 | 1459 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 8 | 12 | 37 | 21 | 8 | 6.58 |
| 2024/2025 | Serie A | Udinese | 25 | 1384 | 1 | 1 | 31 | 5 | 14 | 35 | 23 | 5 | 6.9 |
| 2024/2025 | Coppa Italia | Udinese | 2 | 108 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7.4 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | Udinese | Watford | Transfer |
| 22 Aug 2025 | Udinese | Cremonese | Loan |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Watford |
| 2025/2026 | Cremonese |
| 2023/2024 | Middlesbrough |