Wrexham Shots Stats 2026/2027

Wrexham Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Wrexham are averaging 10.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.3 total shots on average. That puts them 20th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Preston, and a full match-by-match log.

Wrexham Shots Questions

Which Wrexham players take the most shots?

Kieffer Moore leads with 20 shots across 10 qualifying appearances (2/g, 90% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Wrexham player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Wrexham's shot profile look this season?

Wrexham are averaging 10.7 shots per game over 10 games and concede 11.6 for a match-total of 22.3. That ranks 20th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Preston, the page weights each Wrexham attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wrexham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Wrexham player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Josh Windassmidfielder471.75100%
George Dobsonmidfielder231.5100%
George Thomasonmidfielder231.5100%
Kieffer Mooreattacker1020290%
Callum O'Haremidfielder612283%
D. Imraydefender891.1375%
Callum Doyledefender9101.1167%
Ollie Rathbonemidfielder870.8863%
Ben Whitemanmidfielder1070.750%
Joe Worralldefender22150%
Jacques Ekomiédefender840.538%
Matty Jamesmidfielder620.3333%
Max Cleworthdefender320.6733%
Nathan Broadheadattacker341.3333%
Dominic Hyamdefender1030.330%
Issa Kaborédefender720.2929%
Sam Smithattacker720.2929%
Lewis O'Brienmidfielder730.4329%
Zak Vynerdefender810.1313%
Anthony Pattersongoalkeeper10000%
Ben Sheafmidfielder1000%
Ryan Longmanattacker1000%
Bailey Cadamarteriattacker1000%

Wrexham shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
13 Oct 2026ChampionshipWest Bromwich AlbionHome1-281018Kieffer Moore (5)
10 Oct 2026ChampionshipDerby CountyAway1-1131023Callum O'Hare (3)
19 Sep 2026ChampionshipSouthamptonHome2-182028Callum O'Hare (4)
11 Sep 2026ChampionshipWest Ham UnitedAway6-081927Ben Whiteman (3)
8 Sep 2026ChampionshipBurnleyHome1-1151934Josh Windass (3)
5 Sep 2026ChampionshipSwansea CityAway0-08614Callum Doyle (2)
2 Sep 2026ChampionshipMillwallAway0-39413Max Cleworth (2)
28 Aug 2026ChampionshipBirmingham CityHome1-29918Kieffer Moore (4)
22 Aug 2026ChampionshipWatfordHome1-1121022D. Imray (3)
17 Aug 2026ChampionshipCardiff CityAway1-117926Nathan Broadhead (4)

Wrexham shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
10.7
Shots against per game
11.6
Match total shots per game
22.3
Games
10
League rank for match shots
23 of 24

Wrexham Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home510.460%40%20%20%0%
Away51160%40%40%20%20%
Overall1010.760%40%30%20%10%

Wrexham Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home513.6100%40%40%40%40%
Away59.660%20%20%20%20%
Overall1011.680%30%30%30%30%

Wrexham Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home52460%60%40%40%40%
Away520.660%60%60%40%20%
Overall1022.360%60%50%40%30%

Wrexham Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match10.710.411
Shots on target / match3.43.83
Shots off target / match7.36.68
Shot conversion10%12%9%
Shots per goal9.78.711
Shots on target per goal3.13.23
Shots over 8.560%60%60%
Shots over 10.540%40%40%
Shots over 12.530%20%40%
Shots over 14.520%20%20%
Shots over 16.510%0%20%

Wrexham Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match11.613.69.6
Shots against over 8.580%100%60%
Shots against over 10.530%40%20%
Shots against over 12.530%40%20%
Shots against over 14.530%40%20%
Shots against over 16.530%40%20%

Wrexham Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match22.32420.6
Match shots over 18.560%60%60%
Match shots over 20.560%60%60%
Match shots over 22.550%40%60%
Match shots over 24.540%40%40%
Match shots over 26.530%40%20%

Wrexham shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipWBA (H)1-281018-
10 OctChampionshipDerby (A)1-1131023-
19 SepChampionshipS'oton (H)2-182028-
11 SepChampionshipWest Ham (A)6-081927-
8 SepChampionshipBurnley (H)1-1151934-
5 SepChampionshipSwansea (A)0-08614-
2 SepChampionshipMillwall (A)0-39413-
28 AugChampionshipBirmingham (H)1-29918-
22 AugChampionshipWatford (H)1-112102210
17 AugChampionshipCardiff (A)1-11792612

Championship shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Cardiff City101812.930.9100%
2Southampton1015.314.830.1100%
3Middlesbrough1017.411.428.890%
4West Ham United101711.428.490%
5Watford1012.116.128.280%
6Lincoln City1011.816.22880%
7Preston North End1012.215.727.980%
8Millwall1013.81427.880%
9Burnley1014.113.627.780%
10Portsmouth916.7810.8927.6789%
11Stoke City1011.416.127.570%
12Norwich City1014.412.927.380%
13Queens Park Rangers1015.411.827.270%
14Blackburn Rovers1011.315.927.290%
15Wolverhampton Wanderers915.8910.7826.6789%
16Derby County1012.314.326.690%
17Bolton Wanderers1013.812.726.580%
18Charlton Athletic109.916.626.580%
19Bristol City1014.811.626.4100%
20Birmingham City1013.911.825.780%
21Sheffield United108.716.825.560%
22Swansea City1012.31123.360%
23Wrexham1010.711.622.350%
24West Bromwich Albion1010.311.621.930%

Wrexham shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1610.3114.7525.0663%
Vs top half2810.1813.3923.5757%
Vs bottom half2812.2512.9625.2164%
Vs bottom six1612.7512.1324.8863%

Wrexham shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Championship2026/20271010.711.622.350%
Carabao Cup2026/20271111324100%
Championship2025/20264611.3313.5224.8563%
Carabao Cup2025/2026414.7515.530.25100%
FA Cup2025/2026316.3320.6737100%
League One2024/20254611.710.7822.4850%
Carabao Cup2024/20251122032100%
FA Cup2024/2025121930100%

Wrexham next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Preston (home)27.912.215.731.41219.4
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Blackburn (away)27.211.315.92914.414.6
Fri 30 Oct 20:00Sheff Utd (away)25.58.716.823.88.615.2

Wrexham players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Kieffer Mooreattacker91182%
2D. Imraydefender7978%
3Callum Doyledefender71070%
4Ollie Rathbonemidfielder6967%
5Callum O'Haremidfielder5683%

Wrexham players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Kieffer Mooreattacker51145%
2Callum O'Haremidfielder4667%
3Callum Doyledefender31030%
4Nathan Broadheadattacker2450%
5Josh Windassmidfielder2633%

Wrexham players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Kieffer Mooreattacker31127%
2Callum O'Haremidfielder2633%
3Sam Smithattacker21118%
4Nathan Broadheadattacker1425%
5Josh Windassmidfielder1617%

Preston shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
13 OctChampionshipBirmingham (A)4-061925-
10 OctChampionshipMillwall (H)0-1121123-
19 SepChampionshipQPR (A)2-2143347-
12 SepChampionshipLincoln (H)0-111920-
8 SepChampionshipWatford (A)2-1181533-
5 SepChampionshipBlackburn (H)2-181220-
1 SepChampionshipBristol City (H)1-3181230-
29 AugChampionshipCharlton (A)1-0121527-
26 AugCarabao CupEverton (H)0-452934-
22 AugChampionshipWolves (H)1-313162915

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Preston shots
  • Wrexham stats hub

Wrexham stats & bet builder pages

  • Wrexham Team Stats
  • Wrexham Shots On Target
  • Wrexham Fouls Committed
  • Wrexham Tackles
  • Wrexham Goals
  • Wrexham Assists
  • Wrexham Fouls Drawn
  • Wrexham Yellow Cards
  • Wrexham Corners
  • Wrexham Expected Goals (xG)
  • Wrexham Big Chances Missed
  • Wrexham Offsides
  • Wrexham Chances Created
  • Wrexham Through Balls
  • Wrexham Accurate Through Balls
  • Wrexham Passes
  • Wrexham Accurate Passes
  • Wrexham Total Crosses
  • Wrexham Accurate Crosses
  • Wrexham Long Balls
  • Wrexham Accurate Long Balls
  • Wrexham Dribble Attempts
  • Wrexham Successful Dribbles
  • Wrexham Touches
  • Wrexham Interceptions
  • Wrexham Aerials Won
  • Wrexham Duels Won
  • Wrexham Clearances
  • Wrexham Blocked Shots
  • Wrexham Ball Recoveries
  • Wrexham Tackles Won

Wrexham recent matches

  • Wrexham 1-2 WBA: match stats
  • WBA stats
  • Championship stats & standings
  • Wrexham 1-1 Derby: match stats
  • Derby stats
  • Wrexham 2-1 S'oton: match stats
  • S'oton stats
  • Wrexham 0-6 West Ham: match stats
  • West Ham stats
  • Wrexham 1-1 Burnley: match stats
  • Burnley stats
  • Wrexham 0-0 Swansea: match stats
  • Swansea stats

Wrexham next match

  • Wrexham vs Preston North End - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org