How many dribbles Wrexham attempt, and who attempts most.
Updated 30 October 2026, after the last game
Wrexham attempt 12.9 dribbles per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the 11th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 13.3, across 13 league games, while Wolverhampton Wanderers attempt the most with 18.1.
D. Imray has attempted the most dribbles for Wrexham in 2026/2027, 24 in 12 appearances, 2.00 a game, ahead of Kieffer Moore with 23 and Issa Kaboré with 17, across all competitions.
Wrexham attempt more dribbles away from home, 13.6 a game in their last 10 away games against 12.1 in their last 10 at home.
Wrexham attempted 22 dribbles at home to Watford on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 13.6 across their 14 games, and their fewest was seven at home to S'oton on 19 September.
| Player | Apps | Dribble Attempts | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Imray | 12 | 24 | 2.00 | 10 |
| Kieffer Moore | 14 | 23 | 1.64 | 10 |
| Issa Kaboré | 11 | 17 | 1.55 | 7 |
| Callum O'Hare | 8 | 16 | 2.00 | 7 |
| Jacques Ekomié | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 10 |
| Callum Doyle | 13 | 15 | 1.15 | 9 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 4 | 14 | 3.50 | 4 |
| Ollie Rathbone | 12 | 14 | 1.17 | 7 |
| Sam Smith | 14 | 9 | 0.64 | 6 |
| Matty James | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 5 |
| Zak Vyner | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 4 |
| Ryan Longman | 10 | 5 | 0.50 | 5 |
| George Thomason | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 |
| Lewis O'Brien | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 4 |
| Ben Whiteman | 13 | 4 | 0.31 | 4 |
| Josh Windass | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Max Cleworth | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 |
| Ben Sheaf | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 1 |
| George Dobson | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Danny Ward | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| D. Keillor-Dunn | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Joe Worrall | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Anthony Patterson | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Dominic Hyam | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Wrexham | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | Sheff Utd (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 9 | 16 | 25 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Blackburn (A) | Championship | 2-0 | 18 | 12 | 30 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Preston (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | WBA (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 18 | 14 | 32 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Derby (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 11 | 16 | 27 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | S'oton (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | West Ham (A) | Championship | 6-0 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 1-1 | 10 | 21 | 31 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Swansea (A) | Championship | 0-0 | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 0-3 | 17 | 10 | 27 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Birmingham (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 1-1 | 22 | 15 | 37 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Cardiff (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 11 | 20 | 31 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | M'Boro (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-0 | 20 | 20 | 40 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham dribble attempts | Over 8.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Wrexham dribble attempts | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Wrexham dribble attempts | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Wrexham dribble attempts | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Wrexham dribble attempts | Over 16.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 8.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 10.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 16.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 15.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 20.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 25.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 30.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 35.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |