Wrexham Corners Stats 2026/2027
Wrexham Corners Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Wrexham average 9.1 total corners per game in 2026/2027 - 22nd in Championship. Over 8.5 has landed in 60% of their games (6 of 10).
Wrexham Corners Statistics 2026/2027
Over their last 10 matches, Wrexham have averaged 4.9 corners a game while conceding 4.2 - around 9.1 in a typical game, the 22nd-most in Championship.
Their single-game high was 10 corners at home to Watford.
Next up, Preston North End concede 5.4 corners a game - putting Wrexham on track for roughly 5.2.
Wrexham Corners Questions
How many corners do Wrexham average per game in 2026/2027?
Wrexham matches have averaged 9.1 total corners per game this season (4.9 won, 4.2 conceded), ranked 22nd of 24 in Championship for match corners.
Do Wrexham get more corners at home or away?
At home Wrexham matches average 9 total corners (4.4 won) across 5 games; away the average is 9.2 (5.4 won) across 5 games. The venue tables above break every line down by home and away.
What's the over 9.5 corners hit rate for Wrexham?
Wrexham matches have gone over 9.5 corners in 30% of games this season. Over 8.5 lands in 60% and over 10.5 in 20% - the match total table shows every line from 8.5 to 12.5.
How many first-half corners do Wrexham games have?
First-half corner splits appear once the period-by-period feed has covered a few Wrexham matches.
Where do these corner stats come from?
Match corner counts come from Sportmonks' fixture stats feed (per team, per game, plus half-by-half period stats), ingested into Statz daily. Bookmaker corner lines are pulled live from Bet365, Ladbrokes, Coral, Midnite and BoyleSports - the next-match odds module shows the best price per line and side.
How is the corners hit rate calculated?
For each line we count how many of Wrexham's completed matches in the selected window had a corner count above the line, then divide by matches played. Team lines (2.5 to 6.5) use Wrexham's own corners; match lines (8.5 to 12.5) use both teams combined. Only finished fixtures count.
Should I bet over or under corners for Wrexham's next match?
Compare the hit rates and the season average above with the next-match odds module, which lists every book's over and under price at each line alongside the Statz projection. Corner totals are volatile, so treat the hit rates as context for sizing a stake rather than a guarantee.
Wrexham corners 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Corners for per game
- 4.9
- Corners against per game
- 4.2
- Match total corners per game
- 9.1
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match corners
- 22 of 24
Wrexham Corners for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.4 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 5.4 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.9 | 70% | 50% | 40% | 40% | 30% |
Wrexham Corners against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.6 | 100% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 3.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.2 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Wrexham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 9.2 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.1 | 60% | 30% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Wrexham Team corners 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team corners |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Corners / match | 4.9 | 4.4 | 5.4 |
| Corners over 2.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Corners over 3.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Corners over 4.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Corners over 5.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Corners over 6.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Wrexham Corners against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Corners against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Corners against / match | 4.2 | 4.6 | 3.8 |
| Corners against over 2.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Corners against over 3.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Corners against over 4.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Corners against over 5.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Corners against over 6.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Wrexham Match corners 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match corners |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match corners / match | 9.1 | 9 | 9.2 |
| Match corners over 8.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match corners over 9.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match corners over 10.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Match corners over 11.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Match corners over 12.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Wrexham corners match by match 2026/2027
Championship corners table 2026/2027: every team's corners per game
Wrexham corners against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 9.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 3.5 | 5.25 | 8.75 | 25% |
| Vs top half | 6 | 3 | 4.17 | 7.17 | 17% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 7.75 | 4.25 | 12 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 4 | 7.75 | 4.25 | 12 | 50% |
Wrexham corners per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 9.5 % |
| Championship | 2026/2027 | 10 | 4.9 | 4.2 | 9.1 | 30% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 100% |
| Championship | 2025/2026 | 46 | 4.46 | 5.43 | 9.89 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 4.5 | 5.75 | 10.25 | 75% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 8.33 | 5.33 | 13.67 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 4.41 | 4.72 | 9.13 | 46% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0% |
Wrexham next three opponents: corners per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their corners for |
Their corners against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Preston (home) | 10.3 | 4.9 | 5.4 | 9.2 | 3.2 | 6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Blackburn (away) | 12 | 6.4 | 5.6 | 10.6 | 5.8 | 4.8 |
| Fri 30 Oct 20:00 | Sheff Utd (away) | 10.3 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 8.8 | 3.2 | 5.6 |
Preston corners match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore corners on Statz
Wrexham stats & bet builder pages
Wrexham recent matches
Wrexham next match