How many ball recoveries Wrexham make, and who makes most.
Updated 30 October 2026, after the last game
Anthony Patterson has made the most ball recoveries for Wrexham in 2026/2027, 120 in 13 appearances, 9.23 a game, ahead of Callum Doyle with 65 and Ben Whiteman with 59, across all competitions.
Wrexham make more ball recoveries at home, 50.8 a game in their last 10 home games against 50.2 in their last 10 away.
Wrexham made 62 ball recoveries at home to Watford on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 51.4 across their 14 games, and their fewest was 39 away at West Ham on 11 September.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Patterson | 13 | 120 | 9.23 | 13 |
| Callum Doyle | 13 | 65 | 5.00 | 13 |
| Ben Whiteman | 13 | 59 | 4.54 | 13 |
| Callum O'Hare | 8 | 45 | 5.63 | 8 |
| Lewis O'Brien | 13 | 44 | 3.38 | 12 |
| Dominic Hyam | 14 | 44 | 3.14 | 14 |
| Issa Kaboré | 11 | 40 | 3.64 | 11 |
| Matty James | 11 | 36 | 3.27 | 10 |
| Kieffer Moore | 14 | 35 | 2.50 | 12 |
| Jacques Ekomié | 11 | 33 | 3.00 | 11 |
| Zak Vyner | 9 | 32 | 3.56 | 9 |
| Ollie Rathbone | 12 | 27 | 2.25 | 11 |
| D. Imray | 12 | 23 | 1.92 | 10 |
| George Thomason | 4 | 20 | 5.00 | 4 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 4 | 19 | 4.75 | 4 |
| Josh Windass | 6 | 12 | 2.00 | 6 |
| Ryan Longman | 10 | 12 | 1.20 | 7 |
| Sam Smith | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 7 |
| Max Cleworth | 5 | 11 | 2.20 | 4 |
| Ben Sheaf | 3 | 10 | 3.33 | 3 |
| Joe Worrall | 5 | 10 | 2.00 | 5 |
| George Dobson | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 3 |
| Danny Ward | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 |
| D. Keillor-Dunn | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Wrexham | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | Sheff Utd (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 44 | 52 | 96 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Blackburn (A) | Championship | 2-0 | 47 | 45 | 92 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Preston (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 54 | 55 | 109 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | WBA (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 48 | 58 | 106 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Derby (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 49 | 55 | 104 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | S'oton (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 51 | 51 | 102 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | West Ham (A) | Championship | 6-0 | 39 | 55 | 94 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 1-1 | 46 | 50 | 96 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Swansea (A) | Championship | 0-0 | 61 | 59 | 120 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 0-3 | 59 | 51 | 110 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Birmingham (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 60 | 55 | 115 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 1-1 | 62 | 56 | 118 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Cardiff (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 51 | 44 | 95 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | M'Boro (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-0 | 49 | 53 | 102 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Wrexham ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Wrexham ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Wrexham ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Wrexham ball recoveries | Over 60.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 60.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 90.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 100.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 110.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 120.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |