How many goals, shots and fouls Josh Windass gets each game.
Updated 10 October 2026, after the last game
Championship 2026/2027 · 6 appearances
Josh Windass has made 6 Championship appearances for Wrexham in 2026/2027, contributing 0 goals and 1 assists. Averaging 1.2 shots per game with 0.2 on target, Josh Windass carries a match rating of 6.6. They have been booked 0 times this season.
Recent-form snapshot: 0 goals, 1 assists and 1 shots on target across Josh Windass's last 5 Championship games. Wide attackers carry the broadest set of Bet Builder markets — anytime scorer, 1+ shots, 1+ shots on target, 1+ assist — and Josh Windass is no exception.
Josh Windass plays as a wide attacker for Wrexham in Championship 2026/2027, splitting output between goals (0), assists (1) and shot creation. 1.2 shots per game suggests a player who carries plenty of the attacking load even when not on the scoresheet.
For Bet Builder legs, Josh Windass's strongest markets are 1+ shots on target (17% — 1/6) and anytime scorer (0% — 0/6). They have committed 1+ fouls in 17% of Championship appearances. Last 5 games: 0 goals, 1 assists, 1 shots on target. Wrexham's next fixture is against Middlesbrough on Wed 4th Nov.
Josh Windass has 0 goals and 1 assist in 6 Championship appearances for Wrexham in 2026/2027, scoring in 0% of those games and assisting in 17%. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 1 assist, from 1.2 shots per game across the season.
Josh Windass averages 0.2 shots on target per Championship game in 2026/2027, from 1.2 shots, and has hit the target at least once in 17% of their 6 appearances for Wrexham. They had 1 shot on target in their last 5 games.
Josh Windass has had at least one shot on target in 17% of their 6 Championship appearances in 2026/2027 and scored in 0%, the hit rates behind a wide player's most common bet builder legs. They have also committed at least one foul in 17% of those games.
Josh Windass has an average match rating of 6.6 across 6 Championship appearances for Wrexham in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 1 assist and 0 yellow cards in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 1 assist.
Josh Windass plays as a winger for Wrexham in 2026/2027 and has made 6 Championship appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 1 assist and 0 yellow cards. They have committed at least one foul in 17% of those games.
Josh Windass plays for Wrexham and has made 6 Championship appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 1 assist. Their last 5 games for Wrexham brought 0 goals and 1 assist.
Josh Windass's next game is Wrexham against Middlesbrough on Wed 4th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 1 assist and 1 shot on target from their last 5 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Josh Windass scored 16 goals and made 6 assists in 2025/26, from 46 appearances for Wrexham across 3 competitions: Championship, FA Cup and Carabao Cup, with 91 shots (36 on target), 46 key passes, 13 tackles, 2,692 minutes played and 3 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | Wrexham | 41 | 2401 | 15 | 5 | 79 | 31 | 2 |
| FA Cup | Wrexham | 3 | 195 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 1 |
| Carabao Cup | Wrexham | 2 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.26 | 30% (3/10) | - | 3.60 | 23.00 |
| Assists | 0.14 | 10% (1/10) | - | 5.00 | - |
| Shots | 2.42 | 80% (8/10) | - | 1.06 | 1.33 |
| Shots on Target | 0.8 | 40% (4/10) | - | 1.57 | 3.75 |
| Key Passes | 1.23 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.48 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.74 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 0.28 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.11 | 0% (0/10) | - | 3.60 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | Championship | Derby County (away) | 1-1 | D | Attacking Midfield | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Championship | Southampton (home) | 2-1 | W | Attacking Midfield | 87 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.05 | 36 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Burnley (home) | 1-1 | D | Attacking Midfield | 46 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.43 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Swansea City (away) | 0-0 | D | - | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.07 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Sep | Championship | Millwall (away) | 0-3 | W | Attacking Midfield | 67 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.16 | 31 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 Aug | Championship | Birmingham City (home) | 1-2 | L | - | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 May | Championship | Middlesbrough (home) | 2-2 | D | Attacking Midfield | 90 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 0.58 | 51 | 39 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 Apr | Championship | Coventry City (away) | 3-1 | L | Attacking Midfield | 71 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.20 | 22 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 Apr | Championship | Oxford United (away) | 0-1 | W | Attacking Midfield | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.14 | 31 | 25 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 18 Apr | Championship | Stoke City (home) | 2-0 | W | Attacker | 78 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.8 | 0.25 | 27 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Average | 59 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 0.19 | 23.9 | 18.8 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Wrexham | 6 | 262 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.57 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Wrexham | 41 | 2401 | 15 | 5 | 79 | 31 | 40 | 15 | 11 | 2 | 7.05 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Wrexham | 3 | 195 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7.07 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Wrexham | 2 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.56 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | Sheffield Wednesday | 44 | 3247 | 13 | 5 | 109 | 39 | 33 | 27 | 39 | 9 | 7.18 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Sheffield Wednesday | 2 | 79 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.94 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Wrexham | Free transfer |
| 17 Jul 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | TBC | Transfer |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assists | 1 | 0.34 | 31st of 143 |
| xG | 0.71 | 0.24 | 65th of 143 |
| Shots | 7 | 2.4 | 68th of 143 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.34 | 78th of 143 |
| Shots on target | 1 | 0.34 | 83rd of 143 |
| Successful dribbles | 1 | 0.34 | 97th of 143 |
| Key passes | 4 | 1.37 | 97th of 143 |
| Accurate long balls | 4 | 1.37 | 102nd of 143 |