How many goals, shots and fouls Matty James gets each game.
Updated 30 October 2026, after the last game
Championship 2026/2027 · 10 appearances
Across 10 Championship appearances in 2026/2027, Matty James averages 0.4 tackles and 0.3 fouls per game for Wrexham, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow cards on the season. Average match rating sits at 6.7.
Last 5 games for Matty James: 1 tackles, 3 fouls, 0 goals. The split suggests Bet Builder usage tilts towards tackle and foul markets rather than goal involvement.
In Wrexham's Championship setup, Matty James is the connector between defence and attack, posting 0.4 tackles per game and chipping in with 0 assists. Foul rate of 0.3 per game and 1 bookings sit inside the expected range for a deeper midfielder.
Matty James's strongest Bet Builder markets are tackles (40% — 4/10) and fouls (20% — 2/10). Yellow cards: 1 in 10 games. Last 5 Championship appearances produced 1 tackles, 3 fouls and 0 goals. Wrexham's next fixture is against Middlesbrough on Wed 4th Nov.
Matty James averages 0.4 tackles per Championship game in 2026/2027 and has made at least one in 40% of their 10 appearances for Wrexham, 4 tackles in all. They made 1 tackle in their last 5 games.
Matty James commits 0.3 fouls per Championship game in 2026/2027, at least one in 20% of their 10 appearances for Wrexham, and has picked up 1 yellow card. They committed 3 fouls in their last 5 games.
Matty James has made at least one tackle in 40% of their 10 Championship appearances in 2026/2027 and committed at least one foul in 20%, the hit rates behind a midfielder's tackle and foul bet builder legs. They also have 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow card for Wrexham.
Matty James has an average match rating of 6.7 across 10 Championship appearances for Wrexham in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow card in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Matty James plays as a midfielder for Wrexham in 2026/2027 and has made 10 Championship appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow card. They have committed at least one foul in 20% of those games.
Matty James plays for Wrexham and has made 10 Championship appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists. Their last 5 games for Wrexham brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Matty James's next game is Wrexham against Middlesbrough on Wed 4th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 0 assists and 0 shots on target from their last 5 Championship appearances in 2026/2027.
Matty James scored 1 goal and made 2 assists in 2025/26, from 39 appearances for Wrexham across 2 competitions: Championship and Carabao Cup, with 12 shots (2 on target), 24 key passes, 61 tackles, 2,366 minutes played and 4 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | Wrexham | 37 | 2232 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Carabao Cup | Wrexham | 2 | 134 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.05 | 0% (0/10) | - | 10.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.09 | 0% (0/10) | - | 7.00 | - |
| Shots | 0.64 | 30% (3/10) | - | 1.73 | 4.00 |
| Shots on Target | 0.16 | 10% (1/10) | - | 4.33 | 21.00 |
| Key Passes | 0.7 | 60% (6/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.49 | 20% (2/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.43 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.43 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.13 | 10% (1/10) | - | 4.33 | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct | Championship | Sheffield United (away) | 1-0 | L | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 43 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 Oct | Championship | Blackburn Rovers (away) | 2-0 | L | Central Midfield | 64 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 | 0.09 | 31 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct | Championship | Preston North End (home) | 4-1 | W | Central Midfield | 81 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.00 | 52 | 45 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | Championship | Southampton (home) | 2-1 | W | - | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 Sep | Championship | West Ham United (away) | 6-0 | L | - | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 30 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Sep | Championship | Burnley (home) | 1-1 | D | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.15 | 53 | 49 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | Championship | Swansea City (away) | 0-0 | D | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.00 | 52 | 42 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 Sep | Championship | Millwall (away) | 0-3 | W | Central Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 72 | 67 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | Championship | Watford (home) | 1-1 | D | - | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Aug | Championship | Cardiff City (away) | 1-1 | D | Central Midfield | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.06 | 21 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 64 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 6.7 | 0.03 | 39.3 | 35.1 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Passes 1+ | 2 games | 24 Oct | - |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 2 games | 24 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Championship | Wrexham | 10 | 640 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6.71 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Wrexham | 1 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.59 |
| 2025/2026 | Championship | Wrexham | 37 | 2232 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 2 | 22 | 11 | 57 | 4 | 6.83 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Wrexham | 2 | 134 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.08 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | Wrexham | 32 | 2690 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 5 | 16 | 24 | 57 | 2 | 7.09 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Oct 2024 | TBC | Wrexham | Transfer |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statz rating (opponent-adjusted) | 6.69 | - | 82nd of 89 |
| Accurate crosses | 5 | 0.7 | 30th of 143 |
| Aerials won | 9 | 1.27 | 31st of 143 |
| Accurate long balls | 18 | 2.53 | 32nd of 143 |
| Accurate passes | 351 | 49.36 | 34th of 143 |
| Passes | 393 | 55.27 | 36th of 143 |
| Successful dribbles | 5 | 0.7 | 40th of 143 |
| Passes in the final third | 54 | 7.59 | 41st of 143 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.14 | 58th of 143 |