How much xG Wrexham create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 30 October 2026, after the last game
Wrexham create 1.28 expected goals per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the 7th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 1.50, across 13 league games, while West Ham United create the most with 2.21.
Callum O'Hare, Ollie Rathbone, D. Imray and Kieffer Moore have created the most expected goals for Wrexham in 2026/2027, 1.00 each across all competitions, ahead of Danny Ward with 0.00, the next highest.
Wrexham create more expected goals at home, 1.37 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.22 in their last 10 away.
Wrexham created 1.94 expected goals at home to Watford on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.28 across their 14 games, and their fewest was 0.36 at home to WBA on 13 October.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum O'Hare | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ollie Rathbone | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| D. Imray | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Kieffer Moore | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Smith | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Danny Ward | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| D. Keillor-Dunn | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Sheaf | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Broadhead | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Thomason | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Cleworth | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Worrall | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Windass | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Dobson | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Vyner | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Longman | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Issa Kaboré | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matty James | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacques Ekomié | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis O'Brien | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Whiteman | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Patterson | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Hyam | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Wrexham | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | Sheff Utd (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 0.79 | 1.39 | 2.18 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Blackburn (A) | Championship | 2-0 | 1.74 | 1.96 | 3.70 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Preston (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 1.85 | 0.94 | 2.79 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | WBA (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 0.36 | 0.94 | 1.30 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Derby (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 1.59 | 0.80 | 2.39 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | S'oton (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 0.64 | 1.58 | 2.22 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | West Ham (A) | Championship | 6-0 | 0.43 | 2.52 | 2.95 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 1-1 | 1.76 | 1.57 | 3.33 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Swansea (A) | Championship | 0-0 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 1.87 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 0-3 | 1.06 | 0.23 | 1.29 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Birmingham (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 1.84 | 1.78 | 3.62 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 1-1 | 1.94 | 0.59 | 2.53 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | Cardiff (A) | Championship | 1-1 | 1.66 | 1.01 | 2.67 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | M'Boro (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-0 | 1.33 | 1.57 | 2.90 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wrexham expected goals | Over 0.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Wrexham expected goals | Over 1.00 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Wrexham expected goals | Over 1.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Wrexham expected goals | Over 2.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Wrexham expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 0.50 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.00 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |