How many interceptions Norwich make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Norwich make 11.5 interceptions per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the 2nd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.0, across 13 league games, while Preston North End make the most with 11.8.
Jack Stacey has made the most interceptions for Norwich in 2026/2027, 26 in 13 appearances, 2.00 a game, ahead of P. Mattsson with 25 and Kenny McLean with 18, across all competitions.
Norwich make more interceptions away from home, 12.4 a game in their last 10 away games against 10.2 in their last 10 at home.
Norwich made 18 interceptions away at Charlton on 24 October, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.8 across their 16 games, and their fewest was five at home to S'oton on 14 October.
| Player | Apps | Interceptions | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Stacey | 13 | 26 | 2.00 | 11 |
| P. Mattsson | 14 | 25 | 1.79 | 10 |
| Kenny McLean | 10 | 18 | 1.80 | 9 |
| Ruairi McConville | 14 | 18 | 1.29 | 10 |
| Ben Chrisene | 13 | 16 | 1.23 | 10 |
| Jacob Wright | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 8 |
| José Córdoba | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 9 |
| Andre Brooks | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 6 |
| Anis Slimane | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 7 |
| Darlin Yongwa | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 4 |
| Kellen Fisher | 7 | 7 | 1.00 | 4 |
| Sam Field | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 5 |
| Oscar Schwartau | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 4 |
| Paris Maghoma | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 4 |
| Liam Gibbs | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Papa Amadou Diallo | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Ante Crnac | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Harry Darling | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Bruno Alves | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Jovon Makama | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Mohamed Touré | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Mathias Kvistgaarden | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Anthony Musaba | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Matej Jurasek | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Lucien Mahovo | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Grimshaw | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Vladan Kovačević | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Norwich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 3-2 | 8 | 16 | 24 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Charlton (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 18 | 11 | 29 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 18 | 14 | 32 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | S'oton (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Swansea (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 18 | 7 | 25 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Bolton (H) | Championship | 3-4 | 7 | 16 | 23 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Man City (A) | Carabao Cup | 5-0 | 8 | 4 | 12 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | M'Boro (A) | Championship | 4-3 | 18 | 16 | 34 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Birmingham (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 9 | 12 | 21 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Sheff Utd (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 8 | 18 | 26 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Stoke (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 13 | 14 | 27 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 12 | 9 | 21 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Cardiff (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 17 | 4 | 21 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 3-0 | 7 | 9 | 16 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | WBA (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (H) | Carabao Cup | 4-1 | 10 | 12 | 22 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich interceptions | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Norwich interceptions | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Norwich interceptions | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Norwich interceptions | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Norwich interceptions | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 8.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent interceptions | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total interceptions | Over 18.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total interceptions | Over 22.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total interceptions | Over 24.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total interceptions | Over 26.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |