How many shots Norwich block, and who blocks most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
José Córdoba has blocked the most shots for Norwich in 2026/2027, eight in 13 appearances, 0.62 a game, ahead of Ruairi McConville with seven and P. Mattsson with seven, across all competitions.
Norwich block more shots away from home, 2.9 a game in their last 10 away games against 2.6 in their last 10 at home.
Norwich blocked seven shots away at Millwall on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 3.0 across their 16 games, and their fewest was none at home to Watford on 31 October.
| Player | Apps | Blocked Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Córdoba | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 6 |
| Ruairi McConville | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 7 |
| P. Mattsson | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 5 |
| Harry Darling | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 3 |
| Ben Chrisene | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 5 |
| Jack Stacey | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Bruno Alves | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Oscar Schwartau | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 |
| Jacob Wright | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Kellen Fisher | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 |
| Sam Field | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 |
| Kenny McLean | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 |
| Anis Slimane | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Anthony Musaba | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Liam Gibbs | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Matej Jurasek | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Lucien Mahovo | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Daniel Grimshaw | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ante Crnac | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Papa Amadou Diallo | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Darlin Yongwa | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jovon Makama | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mohamed Touré | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Paris Maghoma | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Vladan Kovačević | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mathias Kvistgaarden | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Norwich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 3-2 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Charlton (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | S'oton (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Swansea (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Bolton (H) | Championship | 3-4 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Man City (A) | Carabao Cup | 5-0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | M'Boro (A) | Championship | 4-3 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Birmingham (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Sheff Utd (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Stoke (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 1 | 6 | 7 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Cardiff (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 3-0 | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | WBA (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (H) | Carabao Cup | 4-1 | 1 | 9 | 10 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich blocked shots | Over 1.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Norwich blocked shots | Over 2.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Norwich blocked shots | Over 3.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Norwich blocked shots | Over 4.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Norwich blocked shots | Over 5.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 1.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 2.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 3.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 4.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent blocked shots | Over 5.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 6.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 7.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 8.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total blocked shots | Over 9.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |