How many long balls Norwich complete, and who completes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
José Córdoba has completed the most long balls for Norwich in 2026/2027, 49 in 13 appearances, 3.77 a game, ahead of Kenny McLean with 39 and Vladan Kovačević with 35, across all competitions.
Norwich complete more long balls at home, 22.9 a game in their last 10 home games against 20.1 in their last 10 away.
Norwich completed 34 long balls away at Sheff Utd on 5 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 21.3 across their 16 games, and their fewest was 13 away at Millwall on 22 August.
| Player | Apps | Accurate Long Balls | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Córdoba | 13 | 49 | 3.77 | 12 |
| Kenny McLean | 10 | 39 | 3.90 | 10 |
| Vladan Kovačević | 10 | 35 | 3.50 | 10 |
| P. Mattsson | 14 | 32 | 2.29 | 14 |
| Jacob Wright | 15 | 32 | 2.13 | 11 |
| Daniel Grimshaw | 6 | 31 | 5.17 | 6 |
| Ruairi McConville | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 8 |
| Ben Chrisene | 13 | 14 | 1.08 | 9 |
| Harry Darling | 8 | 12 | 1.50 | 5 |
| Jack Stacey | 13 | 12 | 0.92 | 8 |
| Oscar Schwartau | 14 | 9 | 0.64 | 7 |
| Paris Maghoma | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 5 |
| Andre Brooks | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 6 |
| Bruno Alves | 2 | 7 | 3.50 | 2 |
| Kellen Fisher | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 3 |
| Anis Slimane | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 5 |
| Anthony Musaba | 13 | 5 | 0.38 | 4 |
| Liam Gibbs | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Mathias Kvistgaarden | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Ante Crnac | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Papa Amadou Diallo | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Darlin Yongwa | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 |
| Sam Field | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Jovon Makama | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Mohamed Touré | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 |
| Matej Jurasek | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Lucien Mahovo | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Norwich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 3-2 | 28 | 18 | 46 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Charlton (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 21 | 17 | 38 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 15 | 31 | 46 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | S'oton (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 18 | 14 | 32 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Swansea (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Bolton (H) | Championship | 3-4 | 29 | 29 | 58 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Man City (A) | Carabao Cup | 5-0 | 16 | 23 | 39 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | M'Boro (A) | Championship | 4-3 | 16 | 17 | 33 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Birmingham (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 30 | 16 | 46 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Sheff Utd (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 34 | 17 | 51 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Stoke (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 15 | 14 | 29 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 16 | 24 | 40 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Cardiff (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 18 | 39 | 57 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 3-0 | 13 | 23 | 36 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | WBA (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 23 | 22 | 45 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (H) | Carabao Cup | 4-1 | 27 | 26 | 53 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich accurate long balls | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Norwich accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Norwich accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Norwich accurate long balls | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Norwich accurate long balls | Over 24.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 16.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 24.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 30.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 35.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 40.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 45.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 50.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |