How many passes Norwich make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Norwich make 429.0 passes per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the 11th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 415.1, across 13 league games, while Swansea City make the most with 543.7.
José Córdoba has made the most passes for Norwich in 2026/2027, 825 in 13 appearances, 63.46 a game, ahead of Ruairi McConville with 711 and P. Mattsson with 616, across all competitions.
Norwich make more passes at home, 429.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 423.7 in their last 10 away.
Norwich made 536 passes away at Stoke on 1 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 421.9 across their 16 games, and their fewest was 308 away at Cardiff on 25 August.
| Player | Apps | Passes | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| José Córdoba | 13 | 825 | 63.46 |
| Ruairi McConville | 14 | 711 | 50.79 |
| P. Mattsson | 14 | 616 | 44.00 |
| Kenny McLean | 10 | 548 | 54.80 |
| Ben Chrisene | 13 | 451 | 34.69 |
| Jacob Wright | 15 | 417 | 27.80 |
| Jack Stacey | 13 | 376 | 28.92 |
| Harry Darling | 8 | 297 | 37.13 |
| Andre Brooks | 15 | 289 | 19.27 |
| Vladan Kovačević | 10 | 282 | 28.20 |
| Oscar Schwartau | 14 | 227 | 16.21 |
| Daniel Grimshaw | 6 | 224 | 37.33 |
| Paris Maghoma | 10 | 211 | 21.10 |
| Anis Slimane | 13 | 189 | 14.54 |
| Darlin Yongwa | 7 | 162 | 23.14 |
| Sam Field | 8 | 161 | 20.13 |
| Kellen Fisher | 7 | 155 | 22.14 |
| Anthony Musaba | 13 | 150 | 11.54 |
| Mathias Kvistgaarden | 13 | 106 | 8.15 |
| Papa Amadou Diallo | 7 | 77 | 11.00 |
| Bruno Alves | 2 | 70 | 35.00 |
| Mohamed Touré | 9 | 67 | 7.44 |
| Jovon Makama | 8 | 55 | 6.88 |
| Ante Crnac | 7 | 42 | 6.00 |
| Liam Gibbs | 1 | 24 | 24.00 |
| Lucien Mahovo | 2 | 16 | 8.00 |
| Matej Jurasek | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Norwich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 3-2 | 505 | 354 | 859 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Charlton (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 467 | 280 | 747 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 403 | 414 | 817 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | S'oton (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 438 | 465 | 903 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Swansea (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 406 | 548 | 954 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Bolton (H) | Championship | 3-4 | 468 | 330 | 798 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Man City (A) | Carabao Cup | 5-0 | 385 | 761 | 1146 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | M'Boro (A) | Championship | 4-3 | 422 | 436 | 858 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Birmingham (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 339 | 327 | 666 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Sheff Utd (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 444 | 371 | 815 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Stoke (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 536 | 204 | 740 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 323 | 558 | 881 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Cardiff (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 308 | 597 | 905 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 3-0 | 329 | 348 | 677 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | WBA (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 497 | 444 | 941 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (H) | Carabao Cup | 4-1 | 481 | 255 | 736 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich passes | Over 350.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Norwich passes | Over 375.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Norwich passes | Over 400.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Norwich passes | Over 425.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Norwich passes | Over 450.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent passes | Over 350.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent passes | Over 375.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent passes | Over 400.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent passes | Over 425.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent passes | Over 450.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total passes | Over 775.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total passes | Over 800.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total passes | Over 825.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total passes | Over 850.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total passes | Over 875.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |