How many chances Norwich create, and who creates most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Norwich make 10.9 key passes per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the joint 6th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 9.7, across 13 league games, while Middlesbrough make the most with 15.0.
P. Mattsson has made the most key passes for Norwich in 2026/2027, 22 in 14 appearances, 1.57 a game, ahead of Jacob Wright with 19 and Andre Brooks with 18, across all competitions.
P. Mattsson is the Norwich player most likely to make a key pass, with at least one key pass in 13 of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 93%, ahead of Andre Brooks on 80% and Jacob Wright on 80%.
Norwich have made over 10.5 key passes in eight of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 50%, averaging 10.6 a game, with three of eight away and five of eight at home, across all competitions.
Norwich make more key passes at home, 11.6 a game in their last 10 home games against 9.9 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 key passes in five of those home games.
Norwich made 18 key passes at home to Milton Keynes Dons on 8 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 10.6 across their 16 games, and their fewest was two away at Manchester City on 17 September.
| Player | Apps | Key passes | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P. Mattsson | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 13 | 7 | 2 |
| Jacob Wright | 15 | 19 | 1.27 | 12 | 5 | 2 |
| Andre Brooks | 15 | 18 | 1.20 | 12 | 6 | 0 |
| Kenny McLean | 10 | 17 | 1.70 | 6 | 4 | 3 |
| Paris Maghoma | 10 | 13 | 1.30 | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Oscar Schwartau | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Anis Slimane | 13 | 9 | 0.69 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Mohamed Touré | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Anthony Musaba | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Stacey | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Ruairi McConville | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Mathias Kvistgaarden | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Papa Amadou Diallo | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ante Crnac | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Darlin Yongwa | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Field | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Gibbs | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucien Mahovo | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| José Córdoba | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kellen Fisher | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jovon Makama | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Darling | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matej Jurasek | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Alves | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Grimshaw | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vladan Kovačević | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Norwich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 3-2 | 11 | 5 | 16 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Charlton Athletic (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 13 | 4 | 17 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Southampton (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Swansea City (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Bolton Wanderers (H) | Championship | 3-4 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Manchester City (A) | Carabao Cup | 5-0 | 2 | 13 | 15 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Middlesbrough (A) | Championship | 4-3 | 9 | 12 | 21 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Birmingham City (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Sheffield United (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 14 | 7 | 21 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Stoke City (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 11 | 3 | 14 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 16 | 14 | 30 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Cardiff City (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 3-0 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | West Bromwich Albion (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 15 | 7 | 22 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Milton Keynes Dons (H) | Carabao Cup | 4-1 | 18 | 2 | 20 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich key passes | Over 6.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Norwich key passes | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Norwich key passes | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Norwich key passes | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Norwich key passes | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total key passes | Over 14.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total key passes | Over 16.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total key passes | Over 18.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total key passes | Over 20.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total key passes | Over 22.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |