How much xG Norwich create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Norwich create 1.44 expected goals per game in the Championship in 2026/2027, the joint 12th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 1.50, across 13 league games, while West Ham United create the most with 2.21.
Andre Brooks has created the most expected goals for Norwich in 2026/2027, 3.00 in 15 appearances, 0.20 a game, ahead of Jovon Makama with 2.00 and Mohamed Touré with 1.00, across all competitions.
Norwich create more expected goals at home, 1.73 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.33 in their last 10 away.
Norwich created 3.49 expected goals at home to MK Dons on 8 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.48 across their 16 games, and their fewest was 0.16 away at Man City on 17 September.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Brooks | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Jovon Makama | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Mohamed Touré | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| P. Mattsson | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Gibbs | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Matej Jurasek | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucien Mahovo | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Alves | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Grimshaw | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kellen Fisher | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ante Crnac | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Papa Amadou Diallo | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Darlin Yongwa | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Darling | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Field | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paris Maghoma | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenny McLean | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vladan Kovačević | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mathias Kvistgaarden | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anis Slimane | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Musaba | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Stacey | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| José Córdoba | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Oscar Schwartau | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruairi McConville | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Wright | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Norwich | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Watford (H) | Championship | 3-2 | 1.56 | 1.20 | 2.76 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Charlton (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 1.55 | 0.96 | 2.51 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Portsmouth (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 0.55 | 1.29 | 1.84 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | S'oton (H) | Championship | 0-1 | 1.03 | 2.26 | 3.29 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Swansea (A) | Championship | 2-1 | 0.70 | 1.94 | 2.64 |
| 20 Sep 2026 | Bolton (H) | Championship | 3-4 | 0.85 | 1.33 | 2.18 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | Man City (A) | Carabao Cup | 5-0 | 0.16 | 1.45 | 1.61 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | M'Boro (A) | Championship | 4-3 | 1.50 | 2.53 | 4.03 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Birmingham (H) | Championship | 2-1 | 1.13 | 1.60 | 2.73 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Sheff Utd (A) | Championship | 1-3 | 2.70 | 0.93 | 3.63 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Stoke (A) | Championship | 1-0 | 1.04 | 0.27 | 1.31 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Burnley (H) | Championship | 4-1 | 2.53 | 1.38 | 3.91 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Cardiff (A) | Carabao Cup | 1-2 | 1.28 | 0.61 | 1.89 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Millwall (A) | Championship | 3-0 | 0.96 | 2.93 | 3.89 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | WBA (H) | Championship | 1-2 | 2.58 | 2.22 | 4.80 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | MK Dons (H) | Carabao Cup | 4-1 | 3.49 | 1.10 | 4.59 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwich expected goals | Over 0.50 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Norwich expected goals | Over 1.00 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Norwich expected goals | Over 1.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Norwich expected goals | Over 2.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Norwich expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 0.50 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.00 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 1 of 10 | 10% |