No, Catanzaro have taken 3 points over their last 6 Serie B games, 3.89 fewer than the 6.89 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
Catanzaro create 1.26 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 7.55 in all, and have scored 6 goals from those chances, 1.55 fewer than that xG would expect.
Catanzaro allow 1.70 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 6 Serie B games, 10.19 in all, and have conceded 12 goals from those chances, 1.81 more than that xGA would expect.
Matias Antonini has the most expected goals (xG) for Catanzaro over their last 6 Serie B games, 0.36 xG in 6 appearances, and has scored 1 goal; Pietro Iemmello is next with 0.11 xG.
Catanzaro have taken 3.9 points fewer than their chances warranted over 6 games: -1.6 goals against their xG, and -1.8 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 6 | 6 | 7.55 | 6 | -1.55 | 10.19 | 12 | -1.81 | 6.89 | 3 | -3.89 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 5.93 | 4 | -1.93 | 7.83 | 9 | -1.17 | 5.91 | 3 | -2.91 |
| Home | 2 | 3.01 | 2 | -1.01 | 2.96 | 3 | -0.04 | 2.95 | 3 | +0.05 |
| Away | 4 | 4.54 | 4 | -0.54 | 7.23 | 9 | -1.77 | 3.94 | 0 | -3.94 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct | Serie B | Mantova (H) | 1-3 | 1.39 | 2.35 | 0.85 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | Serie B | Sampdoria (A) | 2-1 | 1.23 | 2.11 | 0.85 | 0 | L |
| 12 Sep | Serie B | Carrarese (H) | 1-0 | 1.62 | 0.61 | 2.10 | 3 | W |
| 5 Sep | Serie B | Südtirol (A) | 2-0 | 0.82 | 0.61 | 1.50 | 0 | D |
| 30 Aug | Serie B | Pisa (A) | 2-1 | 0.87 | 2.15 | 0.61 | 0 | L |
| 21 Aug | Serie B | Vicenza (A) | 3-2 | 1.62 | 2.36 | 0.98 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pietro Iemmello | attacker | 6 | 497 | 0.11 | 2 | +1.89 | 0.02 |
| Bruno Verrengia | defender | 4 | 298 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Marco D'Alessandro | attacker | 3 | 93 | 0.00 | 1 | +1.00 | 0.00 |
| Matias Antonini | defender | 6 | 508 | 0.36 | 1 | +0.64 | 0.06 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 6 | 12 | 14 | 8.1 | 7 | 10 | 16 | +6 |
| 2 | Mantova | 6 | 7.9 | 13 | 8.3 | 6 | 8.2 | 14 | +5.8 |
| 3 | Südtirol | 6 | 6.6 | 9 | 7.8 | 3 | 7.3 | 12 | +4.7 |
| 4 | Avellino | 6 | 6.5 | 11 | 7.8 | 7 | 7.5 | 10 | +2.5 |
| 5 | Modena | 6 | 10.7 | 11 | 6.3 | 6 | 10.9 | 13 | +2.1 |
| 6 | Ascoli | 6 | 10.4 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8.9 | 11 | +2.1 |
| 7 | Benevento | 6 | 7.3 | 8 | 7.7 | 5 | 8.3 | 10 | +1.7 |
| 8 | Calcio Padova | 6 | 6.4 | 5 | 11.1 | 8 | 5.3 | 7 | +1.7 |
| 9 | Empoli | 6 | 5.6 | 6 | 10.9 | 10 | 5.3 | 6 | +0.7 |
| 10 | Arezzo | 6 | 7.2 | 6 | 9.2 | 13 | 8 | 7 | -1 |
| 11 | Pisa | 6 | 11.3 | 11 | 6.8 | 8 | 11.1 | 10 | -1.1 |
| 12 | Cesena | 6 | 6.4 | 7 | 6.2 | 8 | 8.2 | 7 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Juve Stabia | 6 | 7.3 | 5 | 7.6 | 8 | 8.1 | 6 | -2.1 |
| 14 | Virtus Entella | 6 | 6.6 | 8 | 6.4 | 7 | 8.3 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 15 | Cremonese | 6 | 6.7 | 5 | 6.2 | 7 | 8.4 | 6 | -2.4 |
| 16 | Vicenza | 6 | 7.8 | 7 | 9.1 | 13 | 7.4 | 5 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Carrarese | 6 | 6.8 | 4 | 8.1 | 6 | 7.1 | 4 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Catanzaro | 6 | 7.5 | 6 | 10.2 | 12 | 6.9 | 3 | -3.9 |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 6 | 8.4 | 6 | 8.1 | 13 | 8.5 | 4 | -4.5 |
| 20 | Hellas Verona | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | 6.9 | 10 | 11.6 | 7 | -4.6 |